Leicestershire parish list

Below we have provided parish lists for the following records:

We have a few complete gaps in our parish register coverage (Buckminster and Castle Donington) and some partial gaps. We have attempted to fill some gaps in the parish registers with bishop's transcripts however, some registers have been completely lost. Many small settlements are chapelries of adjacent, larger parishes, and their baptisms, marriages, and burials are not ‘lost’ but are instead recorded in the registers of the ‘mother’ church. In the lists below, every parish displays a year range fo the records available; however, gaps may appear within that year range and we cannot guarantee a record for every year.

Deficient parishes are as follows:

  • Dishley
  • Donisthorpe
  • Eaton
  • Hungarton
  • Hose
  • Horninghold
  • Laughton
  • Nailstone
  • Oaks in Charnwood
  • Packington
  • Ragdale
  • Sutton Cheney
  • Thrussington
  • Thurmaston
  • Welham

Leicestershire baptisms

ParishYear fromYear to Record CountNew
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158018912457 
Allexton15661921614New
Anstey157119215275New
Appleby Magna157019216662New
Arnesby158919201777 
Asfordby156419214473New
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity185819212783New
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561192121766New
Ashby Folville157919213127New
Ashby Magna158618981982 
Ashby Parva158519211091New
Aston Flamville15581921651New
Aylestone156119145091 
Aylestone Park188119212789New
Bagworth163619172068 
Bardon Hill18991921381New
Barkby156119213963New
Barkestone157218712305 
Barlestone156319213433New
Barrow upon Soar1563192110668New
Barwell156419219178New
Beeby153819211510New
Belgrave, St Michael's188719214589New
Belgrave, St Peter's1566192111520New
Belton153819074948 
Billesdon157919215311New
Birstall157418742183 
Bitteswell155818872669 
Blaby156019215738New
Blackfordby166119213452New
Blaston, St Giles1783184981 
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16761812319 
Blaston, St Michael's16341902198 
Bottesford1563192111941New
Branston157819212170New
Braunstone, St Peter's156119211704New
Breedon on the Hill156419219508New
Bringhurst & Drayton157218631884 
Brooksby16331921157New
Broughton Astley158119214058New
Bruntingthorpe156719212255New
Buckminster157918121944 
Burbage156319218785New
Burrough on the Hill157719211128New
Burton Lazars172019201143 
Burton Overy157518773477 
Cadeby156419202135 
Carlton157419211351New
Carlton Curlieu15711870277 
Castle Donington156317602233 
Catthorpe15731859850 
Claybrooke156319217733New
Coalville184019214295New
Cold Overton155619211120New
Coleorton160419219304New
Congerstone157019212245New
Copt Oak18541921534New
Cosby155719085997 
Cossington154519212263New
Coston156119211451New
Cotesbach15581885724 
Countesthorpe156219214502New
Cranoe15631921992New
Croft158619212645New
Croxton Kerrial156219213792New
Dadlington15721921922New
Desford155919215572New
Diseworth157719213546New
Dishley157818871598 
Disworth1732179817 
Donisthorpe183819213535New
Dunton Bassett156219212729New
Earl Shilton1552192111353New
East Norton15611857644 
Eastwell15861921855New
Eaton158219212236New
Edmondthorpe156019212146New
Ellistown188119211555New
Elmesthorpe1869191974 
Enderby155919206679 
Evington160119211985New
Fenny Drayton157019211150New
Fleckney157419213004New
Foston16901920182 
Foxton156319102705 
Freeby15781820633 
Frisby on the Wreake156118862272 
Frolesworth153818812537 
Gaddesby156919212804New
Garthorpe156819211438New
Gaulby15641867966 
Gilmorton158219214512New
Glen Parva & South Wigston188719212020New
Glenfield156819212765New
Glooston156519211320New
Goadby15721921690New
Goadby Marwood160419211197New
Great Bowden155919217719New
Great Dalby156519213334New
Great Easton160418673451 
Great Glen157219214204New
Great Stretton15851919221 
Grimston161918121145 
Groby184019211158New
Gumley157219201610 
Hallaton156318644731 
Harby158119213424New
Harston158219211282New
Hathern156319216287New
Heather157519212778New
Higham on the Hill156319062995 
Hinckley, Holy Trinity157019217110New
Hinckley, St Mary's1554192124387New
Hoby156218962601 
Horninghold16041813710 
Hose158118942084 
Hoton163319211824New
Houghton on the Hill158219212834New
Hugglescote156419216166New
Humberstone156819213654New
Hungarton157819211859New
Husbands Bosworth156719215845New
Ibstock156119216789New
Illston on the Hill158218761006 
Isley Walton17101921311New
Kegworth155619219928New
Keyham156319211806New
Kibworth Beauchamp1574192110469New
Kilby157019212506New
Kimcote154019123816 
King's Norton15631812449 
Kirby Bellars15731812787 
Kirby Mallory156218121020 
Kirby Muxloe156118801865 
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen160419213099New
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels189819211131New
Knipton156119212541New
Knossington155819211872New
Langtons156419217044New
Laughton15711920838 
Leicester, All Saints1575192118869New
Leicester, All Souls19061921535New
Leicester, Christ Church183919216179New
Leicester, Holy Apostles19041921651New
Leicester, Holy Trinity184119213921New
Leicester, John the Divine185519215658New
Leicester, St Alban's189819212281New
Leicester, St Andrew's186219219013New
Leicester, St Anne's1914192182New
Leicester, St Augustine's189419212077New
Leicester, St Barnabas188219204802 
Leicester, St Gabriel's1916192127New
Leicester, St George1827192114255New
Leicester, St Hilda's189119212120New
Leicester, St John the Baptist188519212583New
Leicester, St Leonard's156619217122New
Leicester, St Luke's186919215793New
Leicester, St Margaret's1608192153026New
Leicester, St Mark's1872192110930New
Leicester, St Martin's1558192118262New
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600192129811New
Leicester, St Matthew's1867192114905New
Leicester, St Nicholas156019088997 
Leicester, St Paul's187119217085New
Leicester, St Peter's187419219053New
Leicester, St Philip's19051921669New
Leicester, St Saviour187419216081New
Leicester, The Martyrs189019211514New
Leire155918833132 
Little Bowden, St Hugh's18931921481New
Little Bowden, St Nicholas166019213328New
Little Dalby157519211347New
Lockington155719204643 
Loddington156419211557New
Long Clawson155819015719 
Long Whatton154918523869 
Loughborough, All Saints1538192138849New
Loughborough, Emmanuel183819176349 
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919212081New
Loughborough, St Peter's19091921821New
Lowesby160419211236New
Lubenham155919215002New
Lutterworth1564192111027New
Market Bosworth156319216438New
Market Harborough1574192114349New
Markfield156319215823New
Measham168119218044New
Medbourne158818603500 
Melton Mowbray1547191928325 
Misterton155818772268 
Mountsorrel, Christ Church184519211369New
Mountsorrel, St Peter's160419214708New
Mowsley158119211911New
Muston156118782789 
Nailstone156319213200New
Narborough158219215311New
Nether Broughton157119212872New
Netherseal153318122709 
Newbold Verdon154219214377New
Newton Harcourt16941765258 
Newtown Linford161619212708New
Normanton Le Heath156919211067New
North Kilworth155319213711New
Norton juxta Twycross156918762261 
Noseley156516387 
Oadby157219215554New
Oaks in Charnwood181619211175New
Old Dalby163319211742New
Orton on the Hill159519212589New
Osgathorpe158418881923 
Owston157219211425New
Packington156719213633New
Peatling Magna156519201950 
Peatling Parva153819211109 
Peckleton156719212659New
Pickwell157019211577New
Plungar157819211641New
Prestwold156019214345New
Queniborough156119213121New
Quorn157719217070New
Ragdale15711812254 
Ratby162419213991New
Ratcliffe Culey158519211944New
Ratcliffe on the Wreake15651921749New
Ravenstone165719212337New
Rearsby156619212802New
Redmile157519213239New
Rotherby15611812685 
Rothley156219008226 
Saddington153819212095New
Saltby156819212412New
Sapcote156419214095New
Saxby15931917926 
Saxelby15381812918 
Scalford155819214034New
Scraptoft153819211095New
Seagrave159818732432 
Shackerstone156318952241 
Shangton15801921488New
Sharnford156519213028New
Shawell155918491924 
Shearsby158719212042New
Sheepy Magna156119213694New
Shenton158419211248New
Shepshed1538192118464New
Sibson155919213614New
Sileby156319219874New
Skeffington156519211370New
Slawston156018752031 
Smeeton Westerby18521921728New
Snarestone157319111627 
Snibston18991921471New
Somerby157019212718New
South Croxton157819032064 
South Kilworth155819213162New
Sproxton157919212732New
Stanford on Avon16071793688 
Stapleford157718501058 
Stathern157819213779New
Stockerston15631849681 
Stoke Golding156119212947New
Stonesby157819211875New
Stoney Stanton155819215299New
Stonton Wyville153919201124 
Stoughton153819211376New
Stretton en le Field168919211637New
Stretton Parva15921836884 
Sutton Cheney157319212166New
Swepstone cum Snarestone156118842570 
Swinford156019003736 
Swithland161619211752New
Syston156219219555New
Theddingworth160418721679 
Thornton155919214944New
Thorpe Acre18451921727New
Thorpe Arnold155819211663New
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)186219211820New
Thrussington156519213182New
Thurcaston156119213231New
Thurlaston158319143246 
Thurmaston158219215300New
Thurnby153819212252New
Tilton on the Hill156219213166New
Tugby156819213042New
Twycross156319212712New
Twyford155819214312New
Waltham on the Wolds157719214312New
Walton on the Wolds156219212268New
Wanlip15611921879New
Wartnaby16041812539 
Welham15711813366 
Whetstone153819215754New
Whitwick, St George's182718741584 
Whitwick, St John the Baptist1601192112945New
Wigston Magna1566192112342New
Willesley16771811159 
Willoughby Waterless155919212268New
Wistow156419211806New
Withcote16341920274 
Witherley156419213821New
Woodhouse162419212906New
Woodhouse Eaves184419211712New
Worthington163618944090 
Wycombe & Chadwell16071921978New
Wyfordby15571871690 
Wymeswold156019096974 
Wymondham153819214347New

Leicestershire banns

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Ab Kettleby with Holwell17541936900New
Allexton1754193688New
Anstey175419362158New
Appleby Magna175419362330New
Arnesby17551936610New
Asfordby175419361166New
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019362306New
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's163719364782New
Ashby Folville17591936334New
Ashby Magna17551936752New
Ashby Parva17541933212 
Aylestone17541813240 
Aylestone Park189119363648New
Bardon Hill19181936334New
Barkby177519361116New
Barkestone17551910586 
Barlestone175419361570New
Barrow upon Soar165319363740New
Barwell175419354228 
Beeby17691936206New
Belgrave, St Peter's175419314720 
Belton17541936820New
Billesdon165419361134New
Birstall175419361006New
Bitteswell17541936766New
Blaby175419362422New
Blackfordby19201936322New
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's1754178212 
Blaston, St Michael's1760180910 
Bottesford165419361703New
Branston17541817114 
Braunstone18241936638New
Braunstone, St Peter's177617776 
Breedon on the Hill175419334562 
Bringhurst177219361834New
Bringhurst & Drayton1755180684 
Broughton Astley175419361647New
Bruntingthorpe17551936336New
Burbage165619233599 
Burrough on the Hill16541936338New
Burton Overy16541936670New
Cadeby17571935475 
Carlton183118314 
Carlton Curlieu1755181130 
Catthorpe17541892232 
Claybrooke165319361744New
Coalville18971911792 
Cold Overton1721185444 
Coleorton175419361766New
Congerstone1758176918 
Copt Oak18791936506New
Cosby165519361538New
Cossington17541936672New
Coston17541934388 
Cotesbach17551904250 
Countesthorpe175419361696New
Cranoe17541932198 
Croft175419361022New
Croxton Kerrial165319361134New
Dadlington1754176316 
Desford175419361046New
Diseworth17541877126 
Dishley17701837158 
Disworth18241936822New
Donisthorpe183819362794New
Dunton Bassett17571936970New
Earl Shilton165319354464 
East Norton1755181062 
Eastwell17541936210New
Eaton17301936394New
Edmondthorpe17481909370 
Enderby175419202162 
Evington16541932658 
Fleckney17781936324New
Foston1757193554 
Foxton16531935852 
Freeby185918592 
Frisby on the Wreake17541936464New
Frolesworth17541849354 
Gaddesby17541812198 
Garthorpe1755180974 
Gaulby16551936167New
Gilmorton175519361362New
Glen Parva190819361594New
Glenfield176017616 
Glooston17621935225 
Goadby17591935244 
Goadby Marwood17541936484New
Great Bowden165319361418New
Great Dalby17541794182 
Great Easton1657177222 
Great Glen175419361206New
Great Stretton180918092 
Grimston17511935240 
Groby18421936746New
Gumley17541812198 
Hallaton165419361256New
Harby175519361202New
Harston18241935318 
Hathern165419362452New
Heather17631931900 
Higham on the Hill18231936986New
Hinckley, Holy Trinity180219321778 
Hinckley, St Mary's165419329357 
Hoby17541935902 
Horninghold1772178628 
Hose17601919742 
Hoton18461936986New
Houghton on the Hill17811936452New
Hugglescote183319354326 
Humberstone17541796188 
Hungarton17541936584New
Husbands Bosworth175419361752New
Ibstock16541909766 
Illston on the Hill1654181836 
Isley Walton17541936120New
Kegworth165519223885 
Keyham17551936147New
Kibworth Beauchamp165419361244New
Kilby17571936670New
Kimcote16531890230 
Kimcote & Walton181119361114New
King's Norton17541933180 
Kirby Bellars17541936398New
Kirby Mallory17551816572 
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen17541809246 
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels189919361112New
Knipton17541936664New
Knossington1755179160 
Langtons176019361460New
Laughton1754178234 
Leicester, All Saints1754193613144New
Leicester, All Souls190719361552New
Leicester, Church of the Martyrs189019366304New
Leicester, Holy Apostles192419341017 
Leicester, Holy Trinity189819342214 
Leicester, St Alban's192019361226New
Leicester, St Andrew's186419367298New
Leicester, St Anne's19221936308New
Leicester, St John the Baptist188619322840 
Leicester, St Leonard's187719253570 
Leicester, St Margaret's1754190310122 
Leicester, St Mark's190419364290New
Leicester, St Martin's165319366552New
Leicester, St Mary de Castro175419302624 
Leicester, St Nicholas175419362672New
Leicester, St Philip's191319331209 
Leire17541926750 
Little Bowden, St Hugh's19211936158New
Little Bowden, St Nicholas16541852338 
Little Dalby1754178248 
Lockington16541836875 
Loddington1755183390 
Long Clawson175419351495 
Long Whatton175419361772New
Loughborough, All Saints1653193614186New
Loughborough, Emmanuel192819282 
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919312718 
Loughborough, St Peter's191219341036 
Lowesby17551913241 
Lubenham165419361596New
Lutterworth165319364491New
Market Bosworth175419361048New
Market Harborough165419365699New
Markfield17541936376New
Measham175419362944New
Medbourne17541903862 
Melton Mowbray165319327137 
Misterton17551823316 
Mountsorrel, Christ Church185719361324New
Mountsorrel, St Peter's175419361962New
Mowsley17541936606New
Muston16531923184 
Nailstone17791936898New
Narborough175419362672New
Nether Broughton1754183076 
Newbold Verdon165719361202New
Newtown Linford16541936946New
Normanton Le Heath1754183422 
North Kilworth17541936848New
Norton Juxta Twycross17781936404New
Oadby175419362062New
Oaks in Charnwood18791936510New
Old Dalby1823182840 
Orton on the Hill17541902542 
Osgathorpe17541935638 
Owston17541936416New
Packington175419311252 
Peatling Magna16561924445 
Peatling Parva17631935242 
Peckleton16541936573New
Pickwell1754190564 
Plungar17541928522 
Prestwold16541812384 
Queniborough17541936492New
Quorn175419313649 
Ragdale1754181034 
Ratby175419332282 
Ratcliffe Culey17731936418New
Ratcliffe on the Wreake1754181458 
Ravenstone175419361074New
Rearsby17541803178 
Redmile17551823204 
Rotherby1757182256 
Rothley165319362118New
Saddington16851936448New
Saltby17081936468New
Sapcote175419361014New
Saxby1754191546 
Saxelby17551812124 
Scalford17541936966New
Scraptoft1757179176 
Seagrave168219121086 
Shackerstone17501932617 
Shangton1758189490 
Sharnford17541936790New
Shawell17631812114 
Shearsby17551933595 
Sheepy Magna176219361090New
Sheepy Magna & Ratcliffe Culey17541772140 
Shenton1656183642 
Shepshed175419366210New
Sibson173319351048 
Sileby175619363084New
Skeffington1767180526 
Slawston16541798290 
Smeeton Westerby18661936370New
Snarestone17541933276 
Snibston188719361190New
Somerby17551791148 
South Croxton17541892264 
South Kilworth17541907666 
Sproxton16541886367 
Stanford on Avon17691936302New
Stathern175519361107New
Stockerston1754181262 
Stoke Golding18591936710New
Stonesby1781183426 
Stoney Stanton17551931898 
Stonton Wyville1754180026 
Stoughton180418042 
Stretton en le Field17541934308 
Stretton Parva1756183428 
Sutton Cheney17541935522 
Swepstone cum Snarestone17551927654 
Swinford17541804112 
Swithland17541817318 
Syston175419321944 
Theddingworth17551822210 
Thornton16551936892New
Thorpe Acre18511936494New
Thorpe Arnold1755181290 
Thostleton18251934278 
Thrussington17541894934 
Thurcaston173719341296 
Thurlaston16541879826 
Thurmaston17701925390 
Thurnby17571936660New
Tilton on the Hill17651936756New
Tugby1754180896 
Twycross16551934548 
Twyford16871909971 
Waltham on the Wolds1654186120 
Walton on the Wolds17541804203 
Wanlip16561836100 
Wartnaby1797192962 
Whetstone17541823355 
Whitwick, St George's185319331608 
Whitwick, St John the Baptist175419363581New
Wigston Magna165819174248 
Willesley1755193682New
Willoughby Waterless17551934742 
Wistow1764179960 
Withcote1755193668New
Witherley17671936716New
Woodhouse175419361360New
Woodhouse Eaves184519361442New
Worthington17591819314 
Wycombe17541936181New
Wymeswold182319361304New
Wymondham17561936984New

Leicestershire marriages

ParishYear fromYear to Number of recordsNew
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158019361520New
Allexton16041933336 
Anstey155619362508New
Appleby Magna157019362830New
Arnesby15891936980New
Asfordby156419361605New
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019361762New
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561193611323New
Ashby Folville158418551014 
Ashby Magna158619361135New
Ashby Parva15891933466 
Aston Flamville15721935512 
Aylestone156119032694 
Aylestone Park189119352492 
BAGWORTH163719341287 
Bardon Hill19181936242New
Barkby156119362160New
Barkestone157419361088New
Barlestone157619351536 
Barrow upon Soar156319355104 
Barwell156419364710New
Beeby15381936754New
Belgrave, St Michael's188819334996 
Belgrave, St Peter's156619347051 
Belton153818381542 
Billesdon159919362208New
Birstall157619321371 
Bitteswell155818361123 
Blaby156819342558 
Blackfordby16541936944New
Blaston, St Giles1785183042 
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16811812292 
Blaston, St Michael's16371809224 
Bottesford156319364654New
Branston15781839772 
Braunstone, St Peter's156119361109New
Breedon on the Hill156219367460New
Bringhurst & Drayton157219071136 
Brooksby1767193454 
Broughton Astley158119362028New
Bruntingthorpe157219351188 
Buckminster15791812858 
Burbage156419334658 
Burrough on the Hill15771936446New
Burton Lazars1745183786 
Burton Overy157519361376New
Cadeby156919311112 
Carlton15751928583 
Carlton Curlieu15711835208 
Castle Donington15631760782 
Catthorpe15731859434 
Claybrooke156319333805 
Coalville184519312490 
Cold Overton15561835506 
Coleorton160419363196New
Congerstone16081936781New
Cosby155719212744 
Cossington154419351284 
Coston15611933668 
Cotesbach15591844389 
Countesthorpe156219361777New
Cranoe16061936497New
Croft158319361292New
Croxton Kerrial155818431274 
Dadlington16061935529 
Desford155919322570 
Diseworth157719361302New
Dishley15781844513 
Disworth1755191712 
Donisthorpe183819342194 
Dunton Bassett156219361357New
Earl Shilton155219364564New
East Norton15621840252 
Eastwell15901936514New
Eaton15821936992New
Edmondthorpe156219361120New
Ellistown18961934796 
Elmesthorpe1872193664New
Enderby156019363396New
Evington160119361428New
Fenny Drayton157019351246 
Fleckney158219361742New
Foston16911935192 
Foxton156319351699 
Freeby16041834210 
Frisby on the Wreake15611847928 
Frolesworth153818361072 
Gaddesby15691836706 
Garthorpe15681935754 
Gaulby15831836602 
Gilmorton159019361916New
Glen Parva & South Wigston189319361664New
Glenfield160419311592 
Glooston15641930587 
Goadby16061935297 
Goadby Marwood15931936954New
Great Bowden156319313878 
Great Dalby156519352030 
Great Easton160418371103 
Great Glen157219361800New
Great Stretton16021822172 
Grimston16371837436 
Groby18411936642New
Gumley15721935706 
Hallaton156418371184 
Harby160119361508New
Harston15821837400 
Hathern156319362631New
Heather157519361416New
Higham on the Hill156319311726 
Hinckley, Holy Trinity157019364088New
Hinckley, St Mary's1560193616584New
Hoby15661844605 
Horninghold16041839443 
Hose15811845688 
Hoton16331935230 
Houghton on the Hill158419361160New
Hugglescote156419364518New
Humberstone155919342246 
Hungarton15791933767 
Husbands Bosworth158419362358New
Ibstock156119324198 
Illston on the Hill16071835272 
Isley Walton17341936126New
Kegworth155619304744 
Keyham15681934698 
Kibworth Beauchamp157419365140New
Kilby157019361058New
Kimcote156519361717New
King's Norton15631852374 
Kirby Bellars15731836452 
Kirby Mallory157119362827New
Kirby Muxloe156119311262 
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen160419352926 
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels19001936772New
Knipton15631854830 
Knossington15581842520 
Langtons156919363330New
Laughton15711935496 
Leicester, All Saints1571193615473New
Leicester, All Souls190719361200New
Leicester, Christ Church185719364184New
Leicester, Church of the Martyrs1897191038 
Leicester, Holy Apostles19251933596 
Leicester, Holy Trinity186019362812New
Leicester, John the Divine185519353994 
Leicester, St Alban's190619321200 
Leicester, St Andrew's186419366368New
Leicester, St Augustine's190419331700 
Leicester, St Barnabas188719325980 
Leicester, St Chad's19231931100 
Leicester, St Christopher's1930193340 
Leicester, St George185319368145New
Leicester, St John the Baptist188619362826New
Leicester, St Leonard's160419354051 
Leicester, St Luke's186919364536New
Leicester, St Margaret's1608193652001New
Leicester, St Mark's1872193610618New
Leicester, St Martin's1558193613919New
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600193628176New
Leicester, St Matthew's186719357988 
Leicester, St Nicholas156019367434New
Leicester, St Paul's187219366688New
Leicester, St Peter's1874193412416 
Leicester, St Philip's191319361074New
Leicester, St Saviour187819347978 
Leicester, The Martyrs189019313980 
Leire155919351333 
Little Bowden, St Nicholas165419342153 
Little Dalby15591934860 
Lockington155719362084New
Loddington15631931783 
Long Clawson155819362426New
Long Whatton154918371367 
Loughborough, All Saints1538193124104 
Loughborough, Emmanuel183919354923 
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919361916New
Loughborough, St Peter's19121936962New
Lowesby16041837360 
Lubenham155919362186New
Lutterworth156419365592New
Market Bosworth156319363256New
Market Harborough157419337896 
Markfield156319353342 
Measham168119302854 
Medbourne158818371321 
Melton Mowbray1547191412705 
Misterton155819361984New
Moira1919193678New
Mountsorrel, Christ Church185719361100New
Mountsorrel, St Peter's160419332258 
Mowsley15831936976New
Muston156219341426 
Nailstone156319361925New
Narborough158219322655 
Nether Broughton157719361392New
Netherseal15331812948 
Newbold Verdon154219342035 
Newton Harcourt1694176198 
Newtown Linford161619361505New
Normanton Le Heath15851936451New
North Kilworth155319361634New
Norton Juxta Twycross157319361106New
Oadby157219362977New
Oaks in Charnwood18531935536 
Old Dalby163319361344New
Orton on the Hill159519361271New
Osgathorpe160619351268 
Owston15721848480 
Packington156719321681 
Peatling Magna15651934815 
Peatling Parva15401935604 
Peckleton156719361336New
Pickwell15701936814New
Plungar16001935713 
Prestwold156019362892New
Queniborough156219361730New
Quorn157619364296New
Ragdale15711836200 
Ratby162419322783 
Ratcliffe Culey16041936814New
Ratcliffe on the Wreake15781935374 
Ravenstone170619361076New
Rearsby156619361520New
Redmile157519361148New
Rotherby15681835366 
Rothley156219045008 
Saddington153819351048 
Saltby15701836582 
Sapcote156519361748New
Saxby15931934467 
Saxelby15551837540 
Scalford155919351720 
Scraptoft15391936688New
Seagrave159819351100 
Shackerstone156319361494New
Shangton15811935278 
Sharnford156519361234New
Shawell15591836796 
Shearsby15871933842 
Sheepy Magna156319361632New
Shenton16051933639 
Shepshed1538193510646 
Sibson156919361598New
Sileby156319324843 
Skeffington15651929712 
Slawston15641835686 
Smeeton Westerby18531936340New
Snarestone16041935673 
Snibston19001936496New
Somerby160419361316New
South Croxton15611837468 
South Kilworth155919361387New
Sproxton15791862668 
Stanford on Avon16071822330 
Stanton under Bardon19151931100 
Stapleford15771936710New
Stathern156719361693New
Stockerston15741837332 
Stoke Golding156119361572New
Stonesby16041837514 
Stoney Stanton155819362457New
Stonton Wyville15391936714New
Stoughton15371936670New
Stretton en le Field16381934692 
Stretton Parva15921837229 
Sutton Cheney15731932914 
Swepstone cum Snarestone156318371136 
Swinford156118381122 
Swithland16241936794New
Syston156219364257New
Theddingworth16041837846 
Thornton155919363304New
Thorpe Acre18511936376New
Thorpe Arnold15581936990New
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)18761932700 
Thrussington156519361344New
Thurcaston156219361758New
Thurlaston158319361764New
Thurmaston158119332584 
Thurnby15631936860New
Tilton on the Hill15621836761 
Tugby156818381060 
Twycross157019361108New
Twyford156218371192 
Waltham on the Wolds156519362044New
Walton on the Wolds15621932966 
Wanlip15631936536New
Wartnaby16041935322 
Welham15751812362 
Whetstone157119362373New
Whitwick, St George's185319361328New
Whitwick, St John the Baptist160219366635New
Wigston Magna156619326578 
Willesley16951936136New
Willoughby Waterless15591934954 
Wistow158819351046 
Withcote16311921140 
Witherley156419361568New
Woodhouse162419361651New
Woodhouse Eaves183719361084New
Worthington175819361366New
Wycombe & Chadwell16151936392New
Wyfordby15581836343 
Wymeswold156019363207New
Wymondham153919361784New

Leicestershire burials

ParishYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158019161855 
Allexton15661996494New
Anstey155719674641 
Appleby Magna157019074358 
Arnesby159019921417 
Asfordby156419463217 
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019582394 
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561199317131 
Ashby Folville157919752459 
Ashby Magna158619921447 
Ashby Parva15931992935 
Aston Flamville15721984672 
Aylestone156119383771 
Bagworth163619712018 
Bardon Hill192219222 
Barkby156119873295 
Barkestone156919561827 
Barlestone156919962336New
Barrow upon Soar156319337897 
Barwell156418875365 
Beeby15391875826 
Belgrave, St Michael's1976198395 
Belgrave, St Peter's156619233813 
Belton153918822928 
Billesdon159919933812 
Birstall157419713419 
Bitteswell155919362472 
Blaby156519727314 
Blackfordby167419422471 
Blaston, St Giles181318353 
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16761812200 
Blaston, St Michael's1634181263 
Bottesford1563199510564 
Branston15781812932 
Braunstone, St Peter's156319731772 
Breedon on the Hill1562198210226 
Bringhurst & Drayton157218631221 
Brooksby1776199191 
Broughton Astley158319702711 
Bruntingthorpe156719691726 
Buckminster157918121366 
Burbage156419749002 
Burrough on the Hill15781992948 
Burton Lazars172019871184 
Burton on the Wolds19221988182 
Burton Overy157519362742 
Cadeby15691861872 
Carlton15741988795 
Carlton Curlieu15721876176 
Castle Donington156317601671 
Catthorpe15741859657 
Claybrooke156318704081 
Coalville184019643185 
Cold Overton15561995868 
Coleorton160419625401 
Congerstone157019551568 
Cosby155719003831 
Cossington154419952305 
Coston156119921057 
Cotesbach15581885545 
Countesthorpe156219723101 
Cranoe15641996776New
Croft158319191556 
Croxton Kerrial155919963066New
Dadlington15721979825 
Desford155919964369New
Diseworth157719072484 
Dishley157818871179 
Disworth174318006 
Donisthorpe183819763296 
Dunton Bassett156218881723 
Earl Shilton155219197585 
East Norton15611857457 
Eastwell15901990749 
Eaton158219831658 
Edmondthorpe156019951604 
Ellistown19261994830 
Enderby156819645812 
Evington160119902458 
Fenny Drayton15701996945New
Fleckney157419963536New
Foston16911989216 
Foxton156319802354 
Freeby15781821455 
Frisby on the Wreake156119161823 
Frolesworth153818811838 
Gaddesby156919932387 
Garthorpe156819871032 
Gaulby15641866632 
Gilmorton158218652514 
Glenfield156819963542New
Glooston15641995851 
Goadby15721993496 
Goadby Marwood15931989914 
Great Bowden156019856403 
Great Dalby156519882569 
Great Easton160418912523 
Great Glen157219213334 
Great Stretton1637195498 
Grimston16191812768 
Groby18411930800 
Gumley157219961122New
Hallaton156418774030 
Harby158119922875 
Harston15821996890New
Hathern157019605047 
Heather158419722302 
Higham on the Hill156318971954 
Hinckley, Holy Trinity157017904707 
Hinckley, St Mary's1553190520462 
Hoby156218121200 
Horninghold16041811618 
Hose158119741752 
Hoton163319871362 
Houghton on the Hill158219962607New
Hugglescote156419705768 
Humberstone155219613829 
Hungarton157819821582 
Husbands Bosworth155818884232 
Ibstock156119924221 
Illston on the Hill15821876713 
Kegworth155619537909 
Keyham156319961159New
Kibworth Beauchamp157419497798 
Kilby157719881658 
Kimcote156519843181 
King's Norton15631811349 
Kirby Bellars15731812619 
Kirby Mallory156219921502 
Kirby Muxloe156119251605 
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen160619835700 
Knipton156219731875 
Knossington155819951398 
Langtons156419965367New
Laughton15791995681 
Leicester, All Saints1571185513927 
Leicester, All Souls19541984370 
Leicester, St Aidan's19551985329 
Leicester, St Augustine's19561987528 
Leicester, St George182718814544 
Leicester, St Leonard's156618971534 
Leicester, St Margaret's1608185526582 
Leicester, St Mark's1977198283 
Leicester, St Martin's1558188817677 
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600188221195 
Leicester, St Matthew's191919611531 
Leicester, St Nicholas156619095637 
Leicester, St Peter's19511966800 
Leicester, The Martyrs19661989780 
Leire155919322230 
Little Bowden, St Nicholas165519211714 
Little Dalby156219881203 
Lockington155718843034 
Loddington155419931108 
Long Clawson155819934335 
Long Whatton154918873165 
Loughborough, All Saints1538191333780 
Loughborough, Emmanuel183819963382New
Loughborough, St Peter's191219962607New
Lowesby16041996870New
Lubenham155918883415 
Lutterworth1564198612454 
Market Bosworth156319264487 
Market Harborough1572190811150 
Markfield156319484089 
Measham168119735951 
Medbourne158818712871 
Melton Mowbray1547194923100 
Misterton155819932384 
Mountsorrel, Christ Church184619551399 
Mountsorrel, St Peter's166918712221 
Mowsley158219861226 
Muston156119882311 
Nailstone156319372285 
Narborough158219403514 
Nether Broughton157819712488 
Netherseal153318121796 
Newbold Verdon154219392902 
Newton Harcourt16941765149 
Newtown Linford161619291835 
Normanton Le Heath15851994757 
North Kilworth155419932729 
Norton juxta Twycross156419881658 
Noseley163816381 
Oadby157219704808 
Oaks in Charnwood18161992904 
Old Dalby163319751100 
Orton on the Hill159519861841 
Osgathorpe158419791570 
Owston157219831194 
Packington156719862892 
Peatling Magna156519911391 
Peatling Parva15391992832 
Peckleton156819751908 
Pickwell157019911029 
Plungar157819961275New
Prestwold156019873516 
Queniborough156218982209 
Quorn157619927756 
Quorndon1752175652 
Ragdale16061812128 
Ratby162419353106 
Ratcliffe Culey158519931266 
Ratcliffe on the Wreake15791964554 
Ravenstone170519742173 
Rearsby156619652533 
Redmile157519962432New
Rotherby15651812496 
Rothley156218435391 
Saddington154319821480 
Saltby156719961500New
Sapcote156519183078 
Saxby15931981745 
Saxelby15381812691 
Scalford155819883014 
Scraptoft153819761349 
Seagrave159819891910 
Shackerstone156319641696 
Shangton15831994353 
Sharnford156519261928 
Shawell155818491394 
Shearsby158719861586 
Sheepy Magna156319962644New
Shenton15841995933 
Shepshed1538196814540 
Sibson156119962468New
Sileby156319867844 
Skeffington156519701107 
Slawston156018811637 
Smeeton Westerby18521990776 
Snarestone157319921336 
Snibston18991985628 
Somerby157019922351 
South Croxton15611801807 
South Kilworth155919952240 
Sproxton157919431672 
Stanford on Avon16071812605 
Stapleford15771850890 
Stapleton18871991782 
Stathern156719873076 
Stockerston15631849498 
Stoke Golding156119322193 
Stonesby15781855899 
Stoney Stanton155819733854 
Stonton Wyville15401992833 
Stoughton153819961150New
Stretton en le Field16371812633 
Stretton Parva15921844684 
Sutton Cheney157319681595 
Swepstone cum Snarestone156318911867 
Swinford155919252318 
Swithland161619961454New
Syston156219525137 
Theddingworth160418721322 
Thornton155919703936 
Thorpe Acre18461967785 
Thorpe Arnold155819871277 
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)186219371586 
Thrussington156519882657 
Thurcaston156119322278 
Thurlaston158719021971 
Thurmaston160519485066 
Thurnby153919671793 
Tilton on the Hill156219272199 
Tugby156819892270 
Twycross156319801937 
Twyford155918962565 
Waltham on the Wolds156419413209 
Walton on the Wolds156219851665 
Wanlip15701995751 
Wartnaby16041812332 
Welham15721813300 
Whetstone157119754990 
Whitwick, St George's182719852384 
Whitwick, St John the Baptist1604197710053 
Wigston Magna156618887723 
Willesley16771811116 
Willoughby Waterless155919911535 
Wistow158819951312 
Withcote16331973112 
Witherley156419002343 
Woodhouse162419712188 
Woodhouse Eaves184419781597 
Wycombe & Chadwell16071989656 
Wyfordby15571871515 
Wymeswold156019705964 
Wymondham153819623149