Allington Castle
Allington Castle

Kent is a county in the southeast of England. It borders London, Essex, Surrey, and Sussex, and nominally France, midway through the Channel Tunnel. Maidstone is the county town of Kent.

These records are not intended to be a comprehensive survey of all the baptisms, banns, marriages and burials in Kent. Below are lists of all the parishes or places included in the Kent collection starting with baptisms. The year ranges given are not inclusive and some parishes may have gaps in their records.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Kent Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acrise, St Martin154219191,488 
Addington156219222,105 
Addington, St Margaret156219192,092 
Adisham, Holy Innocents153819122,887 
Aldington168019113,354 
Aldington, St Martin155918924,233 
Alkham, St Anthony the Martyr155819128,172 
Allhallows16291706347 
Allington16301876555 
Allington, St Lawrence/St Nicholas16301812438 
Allington, St Nicholas18131908280 
Appledore170018121,158 
Appledore, SS Peter & Paul170019192,805 
Ash next Sevenoaks156019373,953 
Ash, St Nicholas1558191216,847 
Ashford1693190116,224 
Ashford, Christ Church189819191,253 
Ashford, St Mary the Virgin1570191923,948 
Ash-next-Ridley173619172,341 
Ashurst, St Martin of Tours169218951,329 
Aylesford181318662,111 
Aylesford, SS Peter & Paul165819198,350 
Badlesmere, St Leonard15581822669 
Bapchild156218121,398 
Bapchild, St Lawrence156218832,193 
Barfrestone, St Nicholas15721911994 
Barham, St John the Baptist155819126,765 
Barming154118712,748 
Barming, St Margaret154119193,826 
Bearsted156318473,373 
Bearsted, Holy Cross156319195,145 
Bekesbourne, St Peter155818773,295 
Belvedere186119002,895 
Benenden1558190611,639 
Benenden, SS George & Margaret181319194,438 
Benenden, St George155818126,100 
Betteshanger, St Mary the Virgin15621853199 
Bexley172218354,875 
Bicknor, St James15711912538 
Bidborough, St Lawrence163018961,748 
Biddenden1538189911,543 
Biddenden, All Saints1538191913,538 
Bilsington156218121,036 
Bilsington, SS Peter & Paul156219072,273 
Birchington, All Saints153818806,835 
Birling155819684,626 
Birling, All Saints155118893,824 
Bishopsbourne, St Mary156118862,146 
Blean, SS Cosmus & Damian155819124,088 
Bobbing18711911562 
Bobbing, St Bartholomew18711912593 
Bobbing, St Bartolomew173819191,956 
Bonnington168119111,257 
Bonnington, St Rumbold168119191,279 
Borden160418834,094 
Borden, SS Peter & Paul155618834,875 
Boughton Aluph155818703,031 
Boughton Aluph, All Saints155819193,537 
Boughton Malherbe, St Nicholas166518582,105 
Boughton Monchelsea156418605,319 
Boughton Monchelsea, SS Peter & Augustine156319196,961 
Boughton under Blean, SS Peter & Paul155819129,704 
Boughton under Blean, St Barnabas18961912315 
Boxley169218373,625 
Boxley, St Mary the Virgin155818586,523 
Brabourne155818934,490 
Brabourne, St Mary the Virgin155819194,854 
Brasted, St Martin155719196,120 
Bredgar154019113,967 
Bredgar, St John the Baptist154019194,042 
Brenchley1560197516,036 
Brenchley, All Saints1560190516,827 
Brenzett, St Eanswith153019191,978 
Bridge, St Peter157919123,800 
Broadstairs , Holy Trinity185019122,477 
Brompton1847191610,870 
Brook, St Mary16951812741 
Brookland168418782,216 
Brookland, St Augustine156319193,235 
Broomfield16161911892 
Buckland (Dover) Workhouse18551911835 
Buckland, St Andrew157819129,279 
Burham162719174,742 
Burmarsh157219111,451 
Burmarsh, All Saints157219191,546 
Canterbury185619172,406 
Canterbury, All Saints155918913,291 
Canterbury, Christ Church Cathedral155419111,813 
Canterbury, Holy Cross156319127,253 
Canterbury, St Alphege1558191214,417 
Canterbury, St Andrew156418806,218 
Canterbury, St Dunstan157419126,966 
Canterbury, St George153819125,217 
Canterbury, St Gregory185219124,784 
Canterbury, St Margaret165319114,156 
Canterbury, St Martin166219111,896 
Canterbury, St Mary Breadman155818873,135 
Canterbury, St Mary Bredin18131857797 
Canterbury, St Mary Magdalene163418122,144 
Canterbury, St Mary Northgate1640188716,007 
Canterbury, St Mildred1559191217,282 
Canterbury, St Paul1562191213,157 
Canterbury, St Peter156018905,787 
Capel le Ferne, St Mary170819121,068 
Capel, St Thomas a Beckett170219192,613 
Chalk176818761,216 
Challock, SS Cosmas & Damian155818673,212 
Charing159019117,377 
Charing Heath, Holy Trinity18721919638 
Charing, SS Peter & Paul158419197,840 
Charlton181318721,803 
Charlton by Dover, SS Peter & Paul156419127,803 
Chart Sutton155819114,168 
Chart Sutton, St Michael155819194,242 
Chartham, St Mary155819128,806 
Chatham1813191616,747 
Chelsfield155818122,586 
Cheriton, All Souls18901905795 
Cheriton, St Martin172519125,122 
Chevening, St Botolph156119198,543 
Chiddingstone, St Mary163119197,120 
Chilham, St Mary155819128,437 
Chillenden, All Saints155918121,149 
Chislehurst181318863,201 
Chislet , St Mary the Virgin153819127,635 
Chislet, St Mary the Virgin188018801 
Christchurch1808191223,334 
Cliffe At Hoo177518512,080 
Cobham165619155,428 
Coldred15601812977 
Coldred, St Pancras156019091,355 
Collier Street, St Margaret18481875801 
Cowden, St Mary Magdalene156618645,604 
Cranbrook1559181216,771 
Cranbrook, St Dunstan1559191925,782 
Crayford170618517,468 
Crockham Hill, Holy Trinity18421887791 
Crundale, St Mary the Virgin155619151,849 
Cuxton156019153,675 
Darenth168318562,398 
Dartford179919027,063 
Davington, St Mary Magdalene155219071,250 
Deal16811802372 
Deal, St Andrew185219124,604 
Deal, St George1761191212,437 
Deal, St Leonard1559191242,459 
Denton, St Mary Magdalene156019121,672 
Deptford1813193926,412 
Detling170018401,100 
Detling, St Martin155819192,682 
Ditton, St Peter ad Vincula18131891792 
Doddington, St John the Baptist158919122,925 
Dover164619044,644 
Dover, Christ Church in Hougham184419123,472 
Dover, St James1595190912,561 
Dover, St John Mariner184919064,211 
Dover, St Mary the Virgin1557191263,968 
Dunkirk, Christ Church181019121,432 
Dunton Green, St John the Divine18901919817 
Dymchurch, SS Peter & Paul163719193,039 
East Farleigh158018402,367 
East Farleigh, St Mary158018964,553 
East Langdon177118901,143 
East Malling1570189911,852 
East Malling, St James1570191913,012 
East Peckham1563191111,827 
East Peckham, St Michael1558191912,199 
East Sutton164818731,837 
East Sutton, SS Peter & Paul164819192,258 
East Wickham18131846500 
Eastchurch167718673,538 
Eastchurch, All Saints167718673,491 
Eastling, St Mary155918121,710 
Eastry181418823 
Eastry, St Anthony the Martyr183418341 
Eastry, St Mary the Virgin155919125,716 
Eastry, St. Mary the Virgin179218783 
Eastwell153819111,286 
Eastwell, St Mary153819191,368 
Ebony15721812717 
Ebony, St Mary the Virgin170819191,105 
Eccles, St Mark188719191,115 
Edenbridge, SS Peter & Paul154819199,855 
Egerton, St James168419194,762 
Elham, St Mary the Virgin156619098,935 
Elmley, St James18271919427 
Elmsted, St James the Great153818593,449 
Elmstone15521812388 
Eltham181319176,341 
Erith180118735,048 
Eynsford153818375,323 
Eynsford Baptist Chapel18131836101 
Eynsford, St Martin153819196,858 
Eythorne Baptist Chapel17231840763 
Eythorne, SS Peter & Paul155919122,267 
Fairfield, St Thomas a Becket15591910470 
Farningham, SS Peter & Paul158919193,930 
Faversham, St Mary of Charity1620190131,689 
Faversham, The Brents, St John the Evangelist18811909800 
Fawkham, St Mary1568149141,501 
Five Oak Green, St Luke18941919460 
Folkestone18761917169 
Folkestone, Christ Church185119124,461 
Folkestone, SS Mary & Eanswith1538191225,574 
Folkestone, St John the Baptist18831897799 
Folkestone, St Michael186519062,369 
Folkestone, St Peter186819124,372 
Folkestone, St Saviour188219032,401 
Fordwich, St Mary the Virgin168319101,612 
Frindsbury177518974,248 
Frinsted156118121,060 
Frinsted, St Dunstan156119191,623 
Frittenden156318794,120 
Frittenden, St Mary166618792,340 
Galley Hill186619152,337 
Gillingham181719151,968 
Godmersham, St Lawrence160018833,253 
Goodnestone next Faversham, St Bartholomew1795181251 
Goodnestone next Wingham, Holy Cross155818933,059 
Goudhurst1558191118,580 
Goudhurst, St Mary1558191918,656 
Graveney, All Saints165919111,550 
Gravesend1775197018,383 
Great Chart155818474,523 
Great Chart, St Mary155819195,935 
Great Mongeham, St Martin163018981,893 
Great Sutton, St Mary16951724165 
Greenhithe18611887667 
Greenwich1615196556,694New
Groombridge, St John the Evangelist18481919525 
Guston, St Martin of Tours160619121,203 
Hackington, St Stephen156719103,145 
Hadlow, St Mary1558188711,895 
Halling170519185,683 
Halstead, St Margaret156119191,948 
Ham, St George15521909542 
Harrietsham, St John the Baptist153819195,204 
Hartlip153818982,867 
Hartlip, St Michael & All Angels153819193,058 
Harty16801813254 
Harty, St Thomas the Apostle16801887251 
Hastingleigh18901911128 
Hastingleigh, St Mary the Virgin173018901,117 
Hawkhurst1550185313,477 
Hawkhurst, St Laurence with All Saints1550191921,137 
Hawkinge, St Michael169119121,782 
Headcorn156118997,099 
Headcorn, SS Peter & Paul156019197,479 
Herne Bay, Christ Church184119123,627 
Herne Bay, St John18991912328 
Herne, St Martin1558190415,373 
Hernhill, St Michael155719125,739 
Hever, St Peter160019183,698 
Hextable1896191745 
High Halden155819054,554 
High Halden, St Mary the Virgin155819194,639 
High Halstow18131875842 
Higham165318774,228 
Hildenborough, St John184418971,666 
Hildenborough, St John the Evangelist184419192,166 
Hinxhill158219111,718 
Hinxhill, St Mary157719191,758 
Hoath, Holy Cross155418702,572 
Hollingbourne155618344,913 
Hollingbourne, All Saints155619197,061 
Holy Trinity, Dover189518951 
Hope, All Saints1589170766 
Horsmonden, St Margaret1558191910,709 
Hothfield166219112,462 
Hothfield, St Margaret157019193,563 
Hougham, St Lawrence165918611,906 
Hucking, St Margaret15561919862 
Hunton181319112,390 
Hunton, St Mary158519193,838 
Hythe, St Leonard1566190013,388 
Ickham, St John155718593,981 
Ide Hill, St Mary the Virgin183719191,971 
Ifield175119191,501 
Ightham, St Peter155919196,353 
Ivychurch171519111,037 
Ivychurch, St George171519191,063 
Iwade158919111,190 
Iwade, All Saints159019191,238 
Kemsing156119203,309 
Kemsing, St Mary156119193,319 
Kenardington154618121,397 
Kenardington, St Mary154619181,951 
Kennington167019003,212 
Kennington, St Mary167019193,664 
Kilndown184319151,683 
Kilndown, Christ Church184319151,631 
Kingsdown next Deal, St John the Evangelist18501910853 
Kingsdown next Sittingbourne, St Catherine15601909714 
Kingsnorth155819112,657 
Kingsnorth, St Michael & All Angels153819193,122 
Kingston next Canterbury, St Giles155819082,333 
Kippington, St Mary18581919608 
Knockholt18131869802 
Knockholt, St Katherine154819194,898 
Knowlton, St Clement1749181273 
Lamberhurst, St Mary1563189111,666 
Langley157818601,332 
Langley, St Mary166419191,645 
Langton Green, All Saints18631919807 
Leaveland, St Lawrence15561793332 
Lee, St Margaret15791754 623 New
Leeds162419114,388 
Leeds, St Nicholas155719196,570 
Leigh, St Mary159219195,760 
Lenham1558191112,633 
Lewisham1782185110,191 
Lewisham, St Mary16901750 2,326 New
Leybourne156019311,774 
Leybourne, SS Peter & Paul156019191,693 
Leysdown170119111,091 
Leysdown, St Clement170119191,097 
Linton, St Nicholas156019195,431 
Little Chart156318121,420 
Little Chart, St Mary18101911772 
Little Sutton, St Mary153818121,756 
Littlebourne, St Vincent155819125,094 
Longfield156319011,301 
Loose, All Saints155919196,046 
Lower Birling18931922800 
Lower Halstow169219262,167 
Lower Halstow, St Margaret169219192,092 
Lower Hardres191719189 
Lower Hardres, St Mary156519101,879 
Luddenham, St Mary154719102,118 
Luddesdown168219193,357 
Lullingstone, St Botolph15781918179 
Lydd154719187,508 
Lydd, All Saints1542191913,409 
Lydden, St Mary the Virgin154019111,389 
Lyminge, SS Mary & Ethelburga167918973,380 
Lympne with West Hythe, St Stephen161719193,876 
Lynsted, SS Peter & Paul165319046,523 
Maidstone1559191273,508 
Maidstone, Holy Trinity1842191910,347 
Maidstone, St Faith187119191,876 
Maidstone, St Luke189519191,802 
Maidstone, St Michael187619195,191 
Maidstone, St Paul181719196,331 
Maidstone, St Peter184119193,530 
Maidstone, St Philip185819194,306 
Maidstone, Willington Street, St John18611919658 
Marden1559191114,472 
Marden, St Michael & All Angels1559191914,481 
Markbeech18531911490 
Matfield, St Luke18771919577 
Meopham1562191613,930 
Mereworth, St Lawrence156019195,415 
Mersham155818434,239 
Mersham, St John the Baptist155819195,758 
Milsted, St Mary154219191,952 
Milton1775189312,259 
Milton next Canterbury, St John the Baptist1688187863 
Milton next Sittingbourne178218857,383 
Milton next Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity with St Paul1538191918,190 
Minster in Sheppey1569191110,129 
Minster in Sheppey, SS Mary & Sexburga1547191910,544 
Minster in Thanet, St Mary the Virgin155719127,959 
Molash, St Peter155718713,693 
Monks Horton160318921,375 
Monks Horton, St Peter155819192,023 
Monkton, St Mary Magdalene170018831,217 
Murston159119082,239 
Murston, All Saints156119192,909 
Nackington, St Mary15631812385 
Nettlestead16401812539 
Nettlestead, St Mary164019151,891 
New Romney156418996,398 
New Romney, St Nicholas166219196,262 
Newchurch156519011,648 
Newchurch, SS Peter & Paul168419191,614 
Newenden, St Paul17471919849 
Newenden, St Peter174619061,146 
Newington next Hythe, St Nicholas155918772,978 
Newington next Sittingbourne156118875,013 
Newington next Sittingbourne, St Mary the Virigin156119195,996 
Newnham, SS Peter & Paul172218861,527 
Nonington, St Mary the Virgin153819124,724 
North Cray17831879966 
Northbourne, St Augustine158618713,454 
Northfleet1775190013,625 
Northfleet, St Botolph1539191518,125 
Norton, St Mary156019121,096 
Nurstead15611916660 
Oare, St Peter171419111,673 
Offham153819152,749 
Offham, St Michael153819152,971 
Old Romney, St Clement154318121,147 
Orlestone155418861,642 
Orlestone, St Mary the Virgin155419191,905 
Ospringe, SS Peter & Paul186319071,588 
Otford, St Bartholomew163019194,879 
Otham, St Nicholas153819192,935 
Otterden, St Lawrence166019091,311 
Paddlesworth18131932274 
Paddlesworth, St Oswald18131917247 
Paddock Wood, St Andrew186019191,990 
Patrixbourne, St Mary155619111,539 
Patrixbourne, St Michael168716871 
Pembury, St Peter156019197,787 
Penshurst, St John the Baptist155818878,112 
Petham, All Saints155919115,353 
Platt, St Mary the Virgin18851919872 
Plaxtol164819195,296 
Pluckley, St Nicholas156019197,891 
Plumstead178818616,465 
Postling15631812823 
Postling, SS Mary & Radigund16871911857 
Preston next Faversham, St Catherine15591643276 
Preston next Wingham, St Mildred155818662,796 
Queenborough171919014,245 
Queenborough, Holy Trinity171919195,145 
Rainham162818825,890 
Ramsgate, Christ Church184819123,458 
Ramsgate, Holy Trinity184519122,398 
Ramsgate, St George1827190515,994 
Ramsgate, St Mary18661912818 
Ramsgate, St Paul187419042,364 
Reculver, St Mary160219112,495 
Ridley16251915948 
Ringwould, St Nicholas156919123,711 
Ripple, St Mary the Virgin15631783568 
River, SS Peter & Paul171419122,619 
Riverhead, St Mary186419191,312 
Rochester181318515,216 
Rodmersham153818922,541 
Rodmersham, St Nicholas153818922,506 
Rolvenden155618997,695 
Rolvenden, St Mary the Virgin156019198,312 
Rosherville185319011,406 
Ruckinge, St Mary Magdalene154919192,862 
Rusthall, St Paul185019193,959 
Ryarsh156019454,660 
Ryarsh, St Martin156019192,927 
Saltwood, SS Peter & Paul156019124,142 
Sandgate, St Paul185419181,957 
Sandhurst, St Nicholas156319195,866 
Sandwich, St Clement156319129,926 
Sandwich, St Mary the Virgin153819129,604 
Sandwich, St Peter1538191215,604 
Seal, SS Peter & Paul156119199,095 
Seal, St Lawrence18681919693 
Seasalter, St Alphege155819126,473 
Sellindge, St Mary the Virgin155919194,060 
Selling, St Mary the Virgin155819128,080 
Sevenoaks, St John the Baptist187719122,395 
Sevenoaks, St Nicholas1559191927,005 
Sevington, St Mary16951919504 
Shadoxhurst156219081,698 
Shadoxhurst, SS Peter & Paul153819192,035 
Sheerness, Holy Trinity1836191916,132 
Sheerness, St Paul185919195,180 
Sheldwich, St James156019035,189 
Shepherdswell (Sibertswold)156319062,221 
Shepherdswell or Sibertswold156319092,393 
Shipbourne, St Giles156019196,258 
Sholden, St Nicholas159119112,540 
Shoreham, SS Peter & Paul155819137,656 
Shorne180018751,813 
Sissinghurst, Holy Trinity18431882798 
Sittingbourne1562189312,638 
Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity186919193,688 
Sittingbourne, St Mary19021919414 
Sittingbourne, St Michael1561191914,839 
Smallhythe, St John the Baptist18661919311 
Smarden156318122,683 
Smarden, St Michael166119194,623 
Smeeth, St Mary172119192,246 
Snargate, St Dunstan155219191,025 
Snave, St Augustine16191919622 
Snodland155919887,416 
Southborough, Christ Church188819191,169 
Southborough, St Matthew19021919906 
Southborough, St Peter183118761,578 
Southborough, St Thomas186019191,255 
Southfleet155819158,717 
Speldhurst, St Mary the Virgin1558191913,652 
St John in Thanet (Margate), St John the Baptist1559190163,963 
St Lawrence in Thanet, St Lawrence1562191224,815 
St Margaret at Cliffe, St Margaret156618511,704 
St Mary in the Marsh16751919924 
St Nicholas at Wade, St Nicholas165319114,216 
St Peter in Thanet, St Peter1582190213,571 
Stalisfield, St Mary169918941,690 
Stanford, All Saints155618971,692 
Stansted155919272,406 
Stansted, St Mary156219192,347 
Staple, St James154419123,833 
Staplehurst1538190210,916 
Staplehurst, All Saints1538191912,849 
Stelling, St Mary155719112,530 
Stockbury165318973,382 
Stockbury, St Mary Magdalene165318973,377 
Stodmarsh, St Mary15641812741 
Stone1718195512,150 
Stone in Oxney, St Mary the Virgin154718683,013 
Stourmouth, All Saints153819102,050 
Stowting, St Mary the Virgin153919192,064 
Strood181318491,999 
Sturry, St Nicholas153819127,576 
Sundridge, St Mary156219197,454 
Sutton Valence157718895,644 
Sutton Valence, St Mary the Virgin157619195,766 
Sutton-at-Hone18131840793 
Sutton-by-Dover & Little Mongeham, SS Peter & Paul189018902 
Swalecliffe, St John the Baptist155819121,318 
Swanley village1855189331 
Swanscombe175019294,892 
Swingfield, St Peter169818911,528 
Temple Ewell, SS Peter & Paul158119122,532 
Tenterden1544186015,352 
Tenterden Presbyterian Church173618371,004 
Tenterden, St Michael & All Angels18631919974 
Tenterden, St Mildred1543191917,764 
Teston, SS Peter & Paul153819192,070 
Teynham, St Mary152219086,554 
Thanington, SS Nicholas156019112,727 
Throwley, St Michael & All Angels155718894,509 
Thurnham162518402,030 
Thurnham, St Mary the Virgin162519193,228 
Tilmanstone, St Andrew155818742,410 
Tonbridge, SS Peter & Paul1549188629,671 
Tonbridge, St Stephen187519194,361 
Trottiscliffe154019112,414 
Trottiscliffe, SS Peter & Paul154018842,173 
Tudeley with Capel166318121,678 
Tudeley with Capel, All Saints166318351,813 
Tudeley, All Saints170919191,370 
Tunbridge Wells181319082,353 
Tunbridge Wells, Christ Church185619192,102 
Tunbridge Wells, Holy Trinity1815191910,402 
Tunbridge Wells, King Charles the Martyr171619194,735 
Tunbridge Wells, St Barnabas188119193,191 
Tunbridge Wells, St James185219194,430 
Tunbridge Wells, St John185819194,581 
Tunbridge Wells, St Luke18171919408 
Tunbridge Wells, St Mark186619191,029 
Tunbridge Wells, St Peter187519191,658 
Tunstall, St John the Baptist153919191,581 
Ulcombe1560156351 
Ulcombe, All Saints156019195,074 
Upchurch163318882,951 
Upchurch, St Mary the Virgin163319193,875 
Upnor18781903787 
Upper Hardres, SS Peter & Paul176419111,084 
Waldershare, All Saints156119121,284 
Walmer185519162,547 
Walmer, St Mary156018835,352 
Waltham, St Bartholomew153819114,295 
Warden, St James18141884187 
Warehorne, St Matthew172719192,189 
Waterham, St Mary the Virgin180519193,434 
Wateringbury, St John the Baptist170519155,733 
Weald, St George19021919278 
West Farleigh, All Saints153918762,054 
West Kingsdown, St Edmund172519192,093 
West Langdon, St Mary the Virgin16501805111 
West Malling, St Mary169919198,140 
West Peckham, St Dunstan156119193,590 
Westbere, All Saints157719091,967 
Westcliffe, St Peter15771816216 
Westerham1559196220,066 
Westerham, St Mary the Virgin1559184210,358 
Westgate on Sea, St Saviour18841918853 
Westmarsh, Holy Trinity18611911440 
Westwell155819116,835 
Westwell, St Mary155919197,131 
Whitfield, St Peter158519112,995 
Whitstable, All Saints1556191211,314 
Willesborough153819117,030 
Willesborough, St Mary the Virgin153819197,556 
Wingham18191837131 
Wingham, St Mary the Virgin157218673,634 
Wittersham155018684,842 
Wittersham, St John the Baptist155019195,767 
Womenswold, St Margaret157419111,532 
Woodchurch161118514,482 
Woodchurch, All Saints153919198,081 
Woodnesborough, St Mary the Virgin156119125,892 
Woolwich1182198434,925 
Wootton, St Martin154618121,042 
Worth, SS Peter & Paul172719121,867 
Wouldham153819153,352 
Wrotham1558193018,456 
Wrotham, St George1558191911,372 
Wychling, St Margaret157919101,197 
Wye, SS Gregory & Martin1538191211,508 
Yalding1559190014,055 
Yalding, SS Peter & Paul1559190114,531 
Yalding, St Margaret187519191,046

Kent Marriages and Banns

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acrise, St Martin15611837794 
Addington156819392,168 
Addington, St Margaret156819191,230 
Adisham, Holy Innocents154019271,980 
Aldington168119342,300 
Aldington, St Martin155919193,634 
Alkham, St Anthony the Martyr155819283,802 
Allhallows16301810282 
Allington160419191,280 
Allington, St Lawrence/St Nicholas16301919667 
Allington, St Nicholas17691919260 
Appledore170119011,150 
Appledore, SS Peter & Paul170019193,056 
Ash15621812848 
Ash next Sevenoaks156219151,752 
Ash, St Nicholas155819259,536 
Ashford169318715,610 
Ashford, St Mary the Virgin1570191919,230 
Ashurst16931812384 
Ashurst, St Martin of Tours16931837731 
Aylesford162618367,260 
Aylesford, SS Peter & Paul165319198,769 
Badlesmere, St Leonard15611883454 
Bapchild156218541,726 
Bapchild, St Lawrence156218841,727 
Barfrestone, St Nicholas15171915558 
Barham, St John the Baptist155819285,574 
Barming154118372,538 
Barming, St Margaret154119194,281 
Bearsted156318371,240 
Bearsted, Holy Cross156319193,059 
Beckenham153918222,048 
Bekesbourne187919022 
Bekesbourne St Mary186118611 
Bekesbourne St Peter186118611 
Bekesbourne, St Peter155819282,280 
Belvedere18621900998 
Benenden157818363,728 
Benenden, SS George & Margaret175418372,568 
Benenden, St George155819194,243 
Bethersden155717081,622 
Betteshanger, St Mary the Virgin15831875210 
Bexley156518373,984 
Bicknor, St James15771752257 
Bidborough17011812536 
Bidborough, St Lawrence170119191,438 
Biddenden175419414,894 
Biddenden, All Saints153819199,876 
Bilsington157018371,042 
Bilsington, SS Peter & Paul156319192,276 
Birchington, All Saints154019234,422 
Birling171119692,520 
Birling, All Saints171119192,512 
Bishopsbourne, St Mary156319262,326 
Blean, SS Cosmus & Damian155919283,354 
Bobbing17381962912 
Bobbing, St Bartolomew173819192,078 
Bonnington168219621,270 
Bonnington, St Rumbold163219191,086 
Borden159619012,970 
Borden, SS Peter & Paul155619194,698 
Boughton Aluph155819532,558 
Boughton Aluph, All Saints155819192,728 
Boughton Malherbe16711811692 
Boughton Malherbe, St Nicholas167119191,632 
Boughton Monchelsea156018372,834 
Boughton Monchelsea, SS Peter & Augustine156019194,218 
Boughton under Blean, SS Peter & Paul1558192810,236 
Boxley155918373,440 
Boxley, St Mary the Virgin156019197,134 
Brabourne156418462,520 
Brabourne, St Mary the Virgin155819194,133 
Brasted155718121,412 
Brasted, St Martin155719193,844 
Bredgar155918361,646 
Bredgar, St John the Baptist155919192,796 
Bredhurst18131850136 
Brenchley156018225,390 
Brenchley, All Saints156019177,711 
Brenzett153918361,062 
Brenzett, St Eanswith153819192,142 
Bridge, St Peter157919282,250 
Broadstairs, Holy Trinity185119282,410 
Bromley155819976,626 
Brook, St Mary16971922584 
Brookland168419431,644 
Brookland, St Augustine155919192,318 
Broomfield16181837374 
Broomfield, St Margaret18371919162 
Buckland, St Andrew157719289,578 
Burham162619413,210 
Burmarsh15721962824 
Burmarsh, All Saints157219191,056 
Canterbury St Alphage176917691 
Canterbury, All Saints156018373,870 
Canterbury, Christ Church Cathedral158319193,562 
Canterbury, Holy Cross1563192810,545 
Canterbury, St Alphage176917691 
Canterbury, St Alphege1558192820,288 
Canterbury, St Andrew156418806,968 
Canterbury, St Dunstan156119286,864 
Canterbury, St George153817774,646 
Canterbury, St Gregory185219283,324 
Canterbury, St Margaret165419289,440 
Canterbury, St Martin166219283,640 
Canterbury, St Mary Breadman152618876,348 
Canterbury, St Mary Bredin175518982,174 
Canterbury, St Mary Magdalene163918661,766 
Canterbury, St Mary Northgate164018878,496 
Canterbury, St Mildred1559192814,390 
Canterbury, St Paul1562191610,328 
Canterbury, St Peter156019256,808 
Capel le Ferne, St Mary17081838406 
Capel, St Thomas a Beckett170219191,112 
Chalk165918763,034 
Challock, SS Cosmas & Damian155819282,408 
Charing159119163,822 
Charing Heath, Holy Trinity18741919726 
Charing, SS Peter & Paul159019195,100 
Charlton156218376,276 
Charlton by Dover, SS Peter & Paul1591192812,866 
Charlton by Dover, St Bartholomew186419284,948 
Chart Sutton155819372,456 
Chart Sutton, St Michael155819192,975 
Chartham, St Mary155919289,454 
Chatham1568183755,506 
Chelsfield155818122,048 
Cheriton, All Souls18951905812 
Cheriton, St Martin172518683,086 
Chevening155018121,244 
Chevening, St Botolph156119194,104 
Chiddingstone155818121,676 
Chiddingstone, St Mary163119195,014 
Chilham, St Mary155819285,730 
Chillenden, All Saints155919251,532 
Chislehurst155818121,750 
Chislet, St Mary the Virgin154319095,474 
Christchurch186819135,980 
Cliffe155818352,326 
Cliffe At Hoo17751919520 
Cobham167619403,626 
Coldred15621753280 
Coldred, St Pancras15641934980 
Collier Street, St Margaret18581909590 
Cooling17121837450 
Cowden156618191,424 
Cowden, St Mary Magdalene156619192,778 
Cranbrook1559183710,604 
Cranbrook, St Dunstan1559191917,970 
Crayford155918512,894 
Crockham Hill, Holy Trinity18451919552 
Crundale, St Mary the Virgin155919262,070 
Cudham16541812670 
Cuxton156019534,512 
Darenth161018621,462 
Dartford156118395,408 
Davington, St Mary Magdalene154919281,410 
Deal, St Andrew185219282,500 
Deal, St George185219284,480 
Deal, St Leonard1502192830,342 
Denton, St Mary Magdalene15611924932 
Deptford1571191036,730 
Detling17051837328 
Detling, St Martin156619191,771 
Ditton15671812532 
Ditton, St Peter ad Vincula16661837461 
Doddington, St John the Baptist158919282,308 
Dover1647169322 
Dover, Christ Church in Hougham186519284,198 
Dover, Holy Trinity181519172,500 
Dover, St James1595190513,160 
Dover, St Mary the Virgin1557190243,502 
Downe15381812512 
Dunkirk, Christ Church184119281,892 
Dunton Green, St John the Divine18901919920 
Dymchurch, SS Peter & Paul162419192,127 
East Farleigh158018425,808 
East Farleigh, St Mary158018975,908 
East Langdon17691837360 
East Malling157019017,614 
East Malling, St James157019198,514 
East Peckham155819629,942 
East Peckham, Holy Trinity18931919568 
East Peckham, St Michael155819196,183 
East Sutton165018371,002 
East Sutton, SS Peter & Paul165119191,910 
East Wickham171418121,306 
Eastchurch167718361,832 
Eastchurch, All Saints167718372,895 
Eastling, St Mary156018381,278 
Eastry, St Mary the Virgin155919284,936 
Eastwell15391833990 
Eastwell, St Mary153819191,291 
Ebony15721837850 
Ebony, St Mary the Virgin171019191,282 
Edenbridge154918121,982 
Edenbridge, SS Peter & Paul154918993,876 
Egerton, St James169519192,222 
Elham, St Mary the Virgin156619286,362 
Elmley, St James18501918238 
Elmsted, St James the Great153818971,368 
Elmstone15651834792 
Eltham158318122,214 
Erith162519082,486 
Eynsford153918373,476 
Eynsford, St Martin153919193,692 
Eythorne, SS Peter & Paul155919282,424 
Fairfield, St Thomas a Becket15591917366 
Farnborough15401812752 
Farningham15721810924 
Farningham, SS Peter & Paul159019192,874 
Faversham, St Mary of Charity1620190117,420 
Faversham, The Brents, St John the Evangelist18811916504 
Fawkham15691812236 
Fawkham, St Mary15691939620 
Folkestone, Christ Church185119105,182 
Folkestone, SS Mary & Eanswith1635190815,962 
Folkestone, St John the Baptist18831897480 
Folkestone, St Michael188219082,136 
Folkestone, St Peter186819281,256 
Foots Cray15671811514 
Fordwich, St Mary the Virgin168319271,076 
Frant154418122,436 
Frindsbury1604190425,572 
Frinsted15601843548 
Frinsted, St Dunstan15601914938 
Frittenden156018683,016 
Frittenden, St Mary169718682,090 
Galley Hill18951915496 
Gillingham1558183723,762 
Godmersham, St Lawrence160019271,842 
Goodnestone next Faversham, St Bartholomew17591834142 
Goodnestone next Wingham, Holy Cross160218931,924 
Goudhurst155819298,048 
Goudhurst, St Mary1558191911,220 
Grain16641814458 
Graveney, All Saints16541915954 
Gravesend165219007,440 
Great Chart155918121,336 
Great Chart, St Mary155919194,063 
Great Mongeham, St Martin168519281,544 
Great Sutton, St Mary16951770200 
Greenhithe185819191,002 
Greenwich1604196536,044New
Groombridge, St John the Evangelist1897191984 
Guston, St Martin of Tours169819241,640 
Hackington, St Stephen156719273,276 
Hadlow155818122,678 
Hadlow, St Mary155818826,746 
Halling170519293,042 
Halstead15631812410 
Halstead, St Margaret156319191,923 
Ham, St George15741926428 
Harrietsham153818271,440 
Harrietsham, St John the Baptist153819192,885 
Hartley17131812204 
Hartlip153818371,284 
Hartlip, St Michael & All Angels153819191,802 
Harty16811835128 
Harty, St Thomas the Apostle16811835174 
Hastingleigh, St Mary the Virgin17301836388 
Hawkhurst155018375,072 
Hawkhurst, St Laurence with All Saints1550191912,504 
Hawkinge, St Michael169119281,010 
Hayes15411810656 
Headcorn156019043,722 
Headcorn, SS Peter & Paul156019195,558 
Herne Bay, Christ Church184119282,890 
Herne Bay, St John189419281,600 
Herne, St Martin155819027,242 
Hernhill, St Michael155719133,168 
Hever15901812810 
Hever, St Peter163219192,344 
High Halden155919372,940 
High Halden, St Mary the Virgin155819193,967 
High Halstow161519191,392 
Higham165418512,104 
Hildenborough, St John the Evangelist184419192,234 
Hinxhill157719551,144 
Hinxhill, St Mary157719191,275 
Hoath, Holy Cross155919241,654 
Hollingbourne155418371,928 
Hollingbourne, All Saints155619194,740 
Hoo158818374,588 
Hoo All Hallows16291813432 
Hope, All Saints1591181980 
Horsmonden155818132,456 
Horsmonden, St Margaret155819196,198 
Horton Kirby16841812456 
Hothfield166219581,288 
Hothfield, St Margaret157019192,619 
Hougham, St Lawrence165918794,106 
Hucking, St Margaret15661919411 
Hunton158519623,494 
Hunton, St Mary158519192,626 
Hythe, St Leonard158619319,996 
Ickham, St John155919022,670 
Ide Hill, St Mary the Virgin185319191,174 
Ifield175319411,502 
Ightham156018121,414 
Ightham, St Peter156019194,229 
Ivychurch17151836218 
Ivychurch, St George17151899624 
Iwade15621962944 
Iwade, All Saints156119191,161 
Kemsing156219502,318 
Kemsing, St Mary156219192,032 
Kenardington154718371,250 
Kenardington, St Mary154719191,736 
Kennington167319001,730 
Kennington, St Mary167319192,393 
Keston15401810588 
Kilndown184319402,206 
Kilndown, Christ Church182519191,946 
Kingsdown next Deal, St John the Evangelist18551927908 
Kingsdown next Sittingbourne, St Catherine15831920540 
Kingsdown, St Catherine1908191990 
Kingsnorth155819623,070 
Kingsnorth, St Michael & All Angels153919192,384 
Kingston next Canterbury, St Giles155819241,458 
Kippington, St Mary188019191,222 
Knockholt15501837972 
Knockholt, St Katherine155019193,027 
Knowlton, St Clement17561927216 
Lamberhurst156418122,136 
Lamberhurst, St Mary156418925,703 
Langley157818471,000 
Langley, St Mary166519191,774 
Langton Green, All Saints18811919810 
Leaveland, St Lawrence15671883209 
Lee158018195,778 
Lee, St Margaret15791754 1,643 New
Leeds155718371,940 
Leeds, St Nicholas155719194,048 
Leigh156018121,198 
Leigh, St Mary159219192,689 
Lenham155818375,930 
Lewisham156018126,786 
Lewisham, St Mary15591752 1,907 New
Leybourne156019601,728 
Leybourne, SS Peter & Paul156019191,270 
Leysdown17041836406 
Leysdown, St Clement17041836552 
Linton16821836854 
Linton, St Nicholas155819193,497 
Little Chart156218361,226 
Little Chart, St Mary17541919738 
Little Sutton, St Mary15541755873 
Littlebourne, St Vincent156019283,292 
Longfield15631840746 
Loose, All Saints155919194,642 
Lower Birling19111950996 
Lower Halstow169219231,414 
Lower Halstow, St Margaret169219191,504 
Lower Hardres18371916264 
Lower Hardres, St Mary15701836986 
Luddenham, St Mary15471927984 
Luddesdown161319702,296 
Lullingstone15821812124 
Lullingstone, St Botolph15821919174 
Lydd1542193310,468 
Lydd, All Saints154219199,871 
Lydden, St Mary the Virgin15401908780 
Lyminge, SS Mary & Ethelburga167919283,194 
Lympne with West Hythe, St Stephen161719192,936 
Lynsted, SS Peter & Paul165419153,998 
Maidstone1542190348,140 
Maidstone, Holy Trinity184219197,212 
Maidstone, St Faith1754191923,450 
Maidstone, St Luke189719191,914 
Maidstone, St Michael187719192,978 
Maidstone, St Paul181319199,234 
Maidstone, St Peter185519192,530 
Maidstone, St Philip186119193,876 
Maidstone, Willington Street, St John18621919572 
Marden156119507,590 
Marden, St Michael & All Angels156119198,509 
Markbeech18531962266 
Matfield, St Luke18761919750 
Meopham157519387,526 
Mereworth156018131,076 
Mereworth, St Lawrence156019193,174 
Mersham155918371,862 
Mersham, St John the Baptist155919194,008 
Milsted, St Mary154319191,636 
Milton177518768,126 
Milton next Canterbury, St John the Baptist1699192464 
Milton next Gravesend154318124,838 
Milton next Sittingbourne178218873,470 
Milton next Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity with St Paul1562191912,060 
Minster in Sheppey1569188413,862 
Minster in Sheppey, SS Mary & Sexburga1547191918,731 
Minster in Thanet, St Mary the Virgin155719287,640 
Molash, St Peter155819281,983 
Monks Horton16031845650 
Monks Horton, St Peter15591919880 
Monkton, St Mary Magdalene17001911778 
Murston163119221,688 
Murston, All Saints156119193,226 
Nackington, St Mary16001836546 
Nettlestead16401812614 
Nettlestead, St Mary164019191,877 
New Romney156419013,492 
New Romney, St Nicholas166419195,353 
Newchurch, SS Peter & Paul16841919910 
Newenden, St Paul17471919843 
Newington next Hythe, St Nicholas156019283,230 
Newington next Sittingbourne155819222,860 
Newington next Sittingbourne, St Mary the Virigin155819194,342 
Newnham, SS Peter & Paul170419261,202 
Nonington190819081 
Nonington, St Mary the Virgin154019284,339 
North Cray15381812584 
Northbourne, St Augustine158619283,854 
Northfleet153919009,702 
Northfleet, St Botolph153919078,949 
Norton, St Mary15591833742 
Nurstead15621951714 
Oare, St Peter17141837260 
Offham153819502,762 
Offham, St Michael153819191,999 
Old Romney, St Clement15381811793 
Orlestone155419621,340 
Orlestone, St Mary the Virgin155319191,746 
Orpington15601812950 
Ospringe, SS Peter & Paul170019002,694 
Otford16311812640 
Otford, St Bartholomew163119192,195 
Otham1814183594 
Otham, St Nicholas153819192,174 
Otterden, St Lawrence166019251,288 
Paddlesworth, St Oswald1848193486 
Paddock Wood, St Andrew186019191,094 
Patrixbourne, St Mary156219271,300 
Pembury156018122,294 
Pembury, St Peter156119193,411 
Penshurst158818121,618 
Penshurst, St John the Baptist164819195,557 
Petham, All Saints155919234,560 
Platt, St Mary the Virgin187019191,298 
Plaxtol162819195,014 
Pluckley, St Nicholas156019194,326 
Plumstead163318378,776 
Postling15641837518 
Postling, SS Mary & Radigund16881926864 
Preston next Faversham, St Catherine15591639332 
Preston next Wingham, St Mildred155919261,696 
Queenborough171918793,464 
Queenborough, Holy Trinity171919198,354 
Rainham163818372,388 
Ramsgate, Christ Church185819282,090 
Ramsgate, Holy Trinity186419121,566 
Ramsgate, St George1827190611,084 
Ramsgate, St Luke189519282,472 
Ramsgate, St Paul18871912496 
Reculver, St Mary160319281,892 
Ridley16311829522 
Ringwould, St Nicholas157218841,784 
Ripple, St Mary the Virgin15631836968 
River, SS Peter & Paul171519282,244 
Riverhead, St Mary186419191,296 
Rochester1624185159,774 
Rodmersham153819411,520 
Rodmersham, St Nicholas153819191,934 
Rolvenden155818403,492 
Rolvenden, St Mary the Virgin155819197,175 
Rosherville18531901996 
Ruckinge, St Mary Magdalene153919192,504 
Rusthall, St Paul183319191,866 
Ryarsh155919352,834 
Ryarsh, St Martin155919192,216 
Saltwood, SS Peter & Paul156219283,650 
Sandgate, St Paul185419341,660 
Sandhurst, St Nicholas156319194,947 
Sandwich, St Clement156319247,178 
Sandwich, St Mary the Virgin153819256,424 
Sandwich, St Peter153819359,390 
Seal156218122,390 
Seal, SS Peter & Paul156219195,583 
Seal, St Lawrence18691919378 
Seasalter, St Alphege156719282,662 
Sellindge, St Mary the Virgin155919193,249 
Selling, St Mary the Virgin156019285,052 
Sevenoaks155118506,030 
Sevenoaks, St John the Baptist18781913996 
Sevenoaks, St Nicholas1559191912,586 
Sevington, St Mary16961919652 
Shadoxhurst15621836722 
Shadoxhurst, SS Peter & Paul154519191,737 
Sheerness, Holy Trinity185119193,140 
Sheerness, St Paul187319191,454 
Sheldwich, St James155819283,620 
Shepherdswell (Sibertswold)156319532,338 
Shepherdswell or Sibertswold, St Andrew156319051,112 
Shipbourne156018312,056 
Shipbourne, St Giles156019194,266 
Sholden, St Nicholas159119281,674 
Shoreham155818121,602 
Shoreham, SS Peter & Paul155819193,894 
Shorne153818352,030 
Sittingbourne156319026,874 
Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity186919193,036 
Sittingbourne, St Mary19041919676 
Sittingbourne, St Michael156219198,707 
Smallhythe, St John the Baptist18671919300 
Smarden155918371,802 
Smarden, St Michael166219194,318 
Smeeth, St Mary166219192,748 
Snargate, St Dunstan15531917682 
Snave16691812242 
Snave, St Augustine16691919588 
Snodland155919874,722 
Southborough, Christ Church1919191928 
Southborough, St Matthew190219191,190 
Southborough, St Peter184519194,880 
Southborough, St Thomas18721919760 
Southfleet153219325,302 
Speldhurst155918122,958 
Speldhurst, St Mary the Virgin155919199,704 
St John in Thanet (Margate), St John the Baptist1559190537,574 
St Lawrence in Thanet, St Lawrence1559190617,870 
St Margaret at Cliffe, St Margaret160219282,088 
St Mary Cray15801810704 
St Mary in the Marsh17541918508 
St Nicholas at Wade, St Nicholas165819271,070 
St Paul's Cray15811812496 
St Peter in Thanet, St Peter158219058,360 
Stalisfield, St Mary16991899618 
Stanford, All Saints15591927772 
Stansted160219501,924 
Stansted, St Mary160219191,241 
Staple, St James154419282,269 
Staplehurst153818834,624 
Staplehurst, All Saints153819196,739 
Stelling Minnis, St Mary156018361,114 
Stockbury165519621,744 
Stockbury, St Mary Magdalene165519192,096 
Stodmarsh, St Mary15611836524 
Stoke15731812882 
Stone161819336,620 
Stone in Oxney, St Mary the Virgin154719192,747 
Stone near Ebony15681812974 
Stourmouth, All Saints153818411,048 
Stowting, St Mary the Virgin153919191,396 
Strood1565183712,510 
Sturry, St Nicholas153919104,118 
Sundridge156218121,798 
Sundridge, St Mary156219194,719 
Sutton Valence157719512,426 
Sutton Valence, St Mary the Virgin157719192,659 
Sutton-at-Hone160818121,172 
Sutton-by-Dover & Little Mongeham, SS Peter & Paul18241926670 
Swalecliffe, St John the Baptist160719281,234 
Swanscombe155919194,812 
Swingfield, St Peter16981928708 
Temple Ewell, SS Peter & Paul15821840872 
Tenterden159719408,756 
Tenterden, St Michael & All Angels186419191,162 
Tenterden, St Mildred1544191915,033 
Teston154118111,018 
Teston, SS Peter & Paul154119191,474 
Teynham, St Mary154819286,622 
Thanington, SS Nicholas155919274,266 
Throwley, St Michael & All Angels155719282,720 
Thurnham162618361,826 
Thurnham, St Mary the Virgin162619193,492 
Tilmanstone, St Andrew15591837974 
Tonbridge155718129,680 
Tonbridge, Christ Church18761890784 
Tonbridge, SS Peter & Paul1559191228,099 
Tonbridge, St Stephen185319193,618 
Trottescliffe18371957440 
Trottiscliffe154019502,144 
Trottiscliffe, SS Peter & Paul154019191,715 
Tudeley17591825324 
Tudeley with Capel166318121,146 
Tudeley with Capel, All Saints16631837557 
Tudeley, All Saints170919191,420 
Tunbridge Wells18641920602 
Tunbridge Wells, Christ Church185619191,184 
Tunbridge Wells, Holy Trinity1833191910,264 
Tunbridge Wells, King Charles the Martyr17521919862 
Tunbridge Wells, St Barnabas189319191,538 
Tunbridge Wells, St James186319195,978 
Tunbridge Wells, St John185919192,582 
Tunbridge Wells, St Luke19111919710 
Tunbridge Wells, St Mark18671919698 
Tunbridge Wells, St Peter187619192,284 
Tunstall, St John the Baptist153819191,656 
Ulcombe17541812494 
Ulcombe, All Saints156019193,438 
Underriver, St Margaret18801919156 
Upchurch163319191,932 
Upchurch, St Mary the Virgin163319193,042 
Upnor18781903226 
Upper Hardres, SS Peter & Paul17541838442 
Waldershare, All Saints15991839654 
Walmer, St Mary156119247,104 
Waltham, St Bartholomew153819222,166 
Warden, St James17591872162 
Warehorne17271837756 
Warehorne, St Matthew172719192,180 
Waterham, St Mary the Virgin175419193,238 
Wateringbury17031834596 
Wateringbury, St John the Baptist170519194,795 
Weald, St George18621919440 
West Farleigh155818571,564 
West Farleigh, All Saints155819192,390 
West Kingsdown17211812550 
West Kingsdown, St Edmund172519191,533 
West Langdon, St Mary the Virgin1722174916 
West Malling170018121,058 
West Malling, St Mary170019195,757 
West Peckham152018231,980 
West Peckham, St Dunstan156119192,269 
West Wickham15591812798 
Westbere, All Saints157719281,384 
Westcliffe, St Peter15761753270 
Westerham155919515,466 
Westerham, St Mary the Virgin155917602,073 
Westgate on Sea, St Saviour18851934696 
Westmarsh, Holy Trinity18611927306 
Westwell155919593,706 
Westwell, St Mary155919194,777 
Whitfield, St Peter158619131,404 
Whitstable, All Saints154919288,670 
Wickham181318371,590 
Wickhambreaux, St Andrew155919282,092 
Willesborough153919364,200 
Willesborough, St Mary the Virgin153819194,769 
Wilmington16851813966 
Wingham, St Mary the Virgin155219284,716 
Wittersham155019405,460 
Wittersham, St John the Baptist155019195,200 
Womenswold, St Margaret157819281,090 
Woodchurch153819444,652 
Woodchurch, All Saints153819196,713 
Woodnesborough, St Mary the Virgin156119285,770 
Woolwich1581190012,408 
Wootton, St Martin15461838698 
Worth, SS Peter & Paul172719281,974 
Wouldham156919233,198 
Wrotham1540194511,014 
Wrotham, St George155919197,037 
Wychling, St Margaret157819251,172 
Wye, SS Gregory & Martin154519258,992 
Yalding155918998,690 
Yalding, SS Peter & Paul155919199,038 
Yalding, St Margaret18581919616

Kent Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acrise, St Martin157819941,026 
Addington156319921,677 
Addington, St Margaret156319221,379 
Adisham, Holy Innocents153819311,874 
Aldington168019002,195 
Aldington, St Martin155819223,313 
Alkham, St Anthony the Martyr155819884,129 
Allhallows16051795953 
Allington16331876267 
Allington, St Lawrence/St Nicholas16331812156 
Allington, St Nicholas18131922222 
Appledore17011812946 
Appledore, SS Peter & Paul170019222,041 
Ash next Sevenoaks155319942,854 
Ash, St Nicholas1558194912,707 
Ashford1693190612,988 
Ashford, St Mary the Virgin1570192222,483 
Ashurst, St Martin of Tours16921922627 
Aylesford, SS Peter & Paul165319035,946 
Badlesmere, St Leonard15591822370 
Bapchild156119192,325 
Bapchild, St Lawrence156119192,345 
Barfrestone, St Nicholas15721973572 
Barham, St John the Baptist155819594,954 
Barming154118681,766 
Barming, St Margaret154118681,656 
Bearsted156318402,312 
Bearsted, Holy Cross156319223,482 
Beckenham181318641,565 
Bekesbourne, St Peter155819482,497 
Benenden155819067,833 
Benenden, SS George & Margaret173519222,494 
Benenden, St George155818125,274 
Betteshanger, St Mary the Virgin15621932127 
Bexley172318484,651 
Bexleyheath187919438,849 
Bicknor, St James15721922234 
Bidborough, St Lawrence159319221,235 
Biddenden153818999,806 
Biddenden, All Saints1538187710,345 
Bilsington15621812799 
Bilsington, SS Peter & Paul156219221,708 
Birchington, All Saints153818875,133 
Birling155819923,068 
Birling, All Saints155818812,397 
Bishopsbourne, St Mary15711813974 
Blean, SS Cosmus & Damian155818932,764 
Bobbing18531894408 
Bobbing, St Bartolomew173819221,616 
Bonnington16791992789 
Bonnington, St Rumbold16791922671 
Borden160018583,196 
Borden, SS Peter & Paul155519194,664 
Boughton Aluph155819032,182 
Boughton Aluph, All Saints155819032,184 
Boughton Malherbe, St Nicholas167119221,517 
Boughton Monchelsea156018122,544 
Boughton Monchelsea, SS Peter & Augustine156018994,179 
Boughton under Blean, SS Peter & Paul155819077,281 
Boxley169218302,814 
Boxley, St Mary the Virgin155819216,129 
Brabourne155819923,361 
Brabourne, St Mary the Virgin155819223,959 
Brasted, St Martin155719224,351 
Bredgar155718852,526 
Bredgar, St John the Baptist156019222,903 
Brenchley1560190910,524 
Brenchley, All Saints1560190910,889 
Brenzett16781883810 
Brenzett, St Eanswith152218812,058 
Bridge, St Peter157919522,960 
Bromley181318553,237 
Brook, St Mary16951812326 
Brookland168418631,583 
Brookland, St Augustine155819222,912 
Broomfield16151980873 
Buckland, St Andrew157719296,207 
Burham162719262,034 
Burmarsh15731812834 
Burmarsh, All Saints157219221,107 
Canterbury, All Saints155918553,140 
Canterbury, Christ Church Cathedral157118122,540 
Canterbury, Holy Cross156318687,604 
Canterbury, St Alphege1558188112,664 
Canterbury, St Andrew156418524,466 
Canterbury, St Dunstan155919696,927 
Canterbury, St George154017994,527 
Canterbury, St Gregory185219399,488 
Canterbury, St Margaret165418793,337 
Canterbury, St Martin166219342,785 
Canterbury, St Mary Breadman155818552,097 
Canterbury, St Mary Bredin18131870577 
Canterbury, St Mary Magdalene163418111,546 
Canterbury, St Mary Northgate1640188011,622 
Canterbury, St Mildred1558192810,910 
Canterbury, St Paul1562193011,313 
Canterbury, St Peter156018635,199 
Capel le Ferne, St Mary170819591,111 
Capel, St Thomas a Beckett170219221,733 
Chalk176818781,085 
Challock, SS Cosmas & Damian155819802,610 
Charing159018674,043 
Charing, SS Peter & Paul159019226,587 
Charlton175419634,039 
Charlton by Dover, SS Peter & Paul156519647,089 
Charlton by Dover, St Bartholomew188919151,116 
Chart Sutton155818852,523 
Chart Sutton, St Michael155819223,016 
Chartham, St Mary155818995,222 
Chatham1812200770,424 
Chelsfield155818512,420 
Cheriton, St Martin172519585,688 
Chevening, St Botolph156819225,694 
Chiddingstone, St Mary163119226,048 
Chilham, St Mary155819586,269 
Chillenden, All Saints155919791,315 
Chislehurst181318982,395 
Chislet, St Mary the Virgin154419676,661 
Cliffe at Hoo177518511,652 
Cobham166819514,935 
Coldred15611812462 
Coldred, St Pancras15611993808 
Collier Street, St Margaret18481917802 
Cowden, St Mary Magdalene156619223,522 
Cranbrook1559181216,971 
Cranbrook, St Dunstan1559192025,110 
Crayford181318511,775 
Crundale, St Mary the Virgin155418121,154 
Cudham18131851445 
Cuxton156019502,852 
Darenth168619855,511 
Dartford1778198523,541 
Davington, St Mary Magdalene156819801,243 
Deal1786179811 
Deal, St Andrew18531954512 
Deal, St George1761192910,821 
Deal, St Leonard1559195422,796 
Denton, St Mary Magdalene158919861,157 
Deptford180218478,232 
Detling17001840702 
Detling, St Martin157119161,829 
Ditton, St Peter ad Vincula16631812282 
Doddington, St John the Baptist158919052,345 
Dover168519238,160 
Dover, Christ Church in Hougham18471932333 
Dover, St James159418126,540 
Dover, St Mary the Virgin1559195444,010 
Downe18131851278 
Dunkirk, Christ Church18411904824 
Dymchurch, SS Peter & Paul164519222,442 
East Farleigh158018401,589 
East Farleigh, St Mary158019073,254 
East Langdon17371890565 
East Malling157019248,289 
East Malling, St James157019229,121 
East Peckham155819408,606 
East Peckham, St Michael155219228,722 
East Sutton165119381,525 
East Sutton, SS Peter & Paul165119651,438 
Eastchurch167718572,744 
Eastchurch, All Saints167718572,794 
Eastling, St Mary155819262,009 
Eastry, St Mary the Virgin155918533,846 
Eastwell15391950852 
Eastwell, St Mary15391922883 
Ebony15721812684 
Ebony, St Mary the Virgin17081922714 
Edenbridge, SS Peter & Paul154719005,878 
Egerton, St James169619222,734 
Elham, St Mary the Virgin156618956,071 
Elmley, St James18341922154 
Elmsted, St James the Great153919262,873 
Elmstone15511812273 
Eltham181319136,411 
Erith1813196217,204 
Eynsford154118373,692 
Eynsford, St Martin154019224,698 
Eythorne18001955816 
Eythorne, SS Peter & Paul155919411,667 
Fairfield, St Thomas a Becket15581859220 
Farnborough18131873798 
Farningham, SS Peter & Paul156019222,934 
Faversham, St Mary of Charity1620189524,550 
Fawkham, St Mary15681950947 
Folkestone, Christ Church185119132,399 
Folkestone, Holy Trinity18691930524 
Folkestone, SS Mary & Eanswith1635192818,388 
Folkestone, St John the Baptist188319211,142 
Folkestone, St Michael18981919714 
Folkestone, St Peter19231935345 
Fordcombe, St Peter18061922404 
Fordwich, St Mary the Virgin16831812637 
Frindsbury177518613,427 
Frinsted15601811652 
Frinsted, St Dunstan156019221,066 
Frittenden156018752,696 
Frittenden, St Mary167818751,884 
Gillingham1821200759,850 
Godmersham, St Lawrence160018121,925 
Goodnestone next Faversham, St Bartholomew1795181129 
Goodnestone next Wingham, Holy Cross156419612,077 
Goudhurst1558191613,833 
Goudhurst, St Mary1558192216,328 
Graveney, All Saints16531812915 
Gravesend1821201052,526 
Great Chart155818122,527 
Great Chart, St Mary155818703,618 
Great Mongeham, St Martin168519271,746 
Great Sutton, St Mary16791751765 
Greenwich1615189864,101New
Groombridge, St John the Evangelist18491922330 
Guston, St Martin of Tours16691863373 
Hackington, St Stephen156719423,218 
Hadlow, St Mary155818526,063 
Halling170519464,023 
Halstead, St Margaret156119221,133 
Ham, St George15621819179 
Harrietsham, St John the Baptist153819223,348 
Hartlip153819452,579 
Hartlip, St Michael & All Angels153819222,503 
Harty16791812245 
Harty, St Thomas the Apostle16791812251 
Hastingleigh, St Mary the Virgin17301812183 
Hawkhurst1550192411,888 
Hawkhurst, St Laurence with All Saints1550192214,208 
Hawkinge, St Michael154319501,212 
Hayes18131851369 
Headcorn156019035,051 
Headcorn, SS Peter & Paul150419225,640 
Herne Bay, Christ Church18411866273 
Herne, St Martin1558194211,091 
Hernhill, St Michael155718704,530 
Hever, St Peter163219222,375 
High Halden155818803,227 
High Halden, St Mary the Virgin155819224,363 
Higham165318773,695 
Hildenborough, St John the Evangelist184519221,334 
Hinxhill157819811,209 
Hinxhill, St Mary157819211,152 
Hoath, Holy Cross155919741,900 
Hollingbourne, All Saints155618994,673 
Hoo St Werburgh167719944,279 
Hope, All Saints1589182240 
Horsmonden, St Margaret155819227,216 
Horton Kirby181319552,396 
Hothfield166219441,925 
Hothfield, St Margaret157019223,126 
Hougham, St Lawrence165918651,904 
Hucking, St Margaret15831922416 
Hunton181319281,596 
Hunton, St Mary158519222,642 
Hythe, St Leonard1586193710,780 
Ickham, St John155718862,480 
Ide Hill, St Mary the Virgin18531918800 
Ifield175219971,132 
Ightham, St Peter155919224,711 
Ivychurch17151813233 
Ivychurch, St George17151813237 
Iwade156019881,364 
Iwade, All Saints15601812835 
Kemsing156219111,796 
Kemsing, St Mary156219221,891 
Kenardington155418131,399 
Kenardington, St Mary155419222,285 
Kennington167119011,998 
Kennington, St Mary167119222,411 
Keston18131890659 
Kilndown18431903660 
Kilndown, Christ Church18431916800 
Kingsdown next Deal, St John the Evangelist185019921,202 
Kingsdown next Sittingbourne, St Catherine15801977472 
Kingsnorth155819712,320 
Kingsnorth, St Michael & All Angels153819222,667 
Kingston next Canterbury, St Giles15581812869 
Knockholt18521892473 
Knockholt, St Katherine154819223,173 
Knowlton, St Clement1750197670 
Lamberhurst, St Mary156418987,218 
Langley15781871667 
Langley, St Mary166519221,139 
Leaveland, St Lawrence15531793156 
Lee175518503,181 
Lee, St Margaret15801754 1,096 New
Leeds162519253,404 
Leeds, St Nicholas155719224,811 
Leigh, St Mary159218983,807 
Lenham155919629,372 
Lewisham178218548,431 
Lewisham, St Mary15681750 4,917 New
Leybourne15601812568 
Leybourne, SS Peter & Paul15601812565 
Leysdown17011812372 
Leysdown, St Clement17011812375 
Linton, St Nicholas155819223,622 
Little Chart15641808935 
Little Chart, St Mary18131922526 
Little Sutton, St Mary153818081,095 
Littlebourne, St Vincent155919284,061 
Longfield15581932914 
Loose, All Saints155919224,423 
Lower Birling18941969803 
Lower Halstow16911812673 
Lower Halstow, St Margaret169119221,437 
Lower Hardres18131918556 
Lower Hardres, St Mary15741814823 
Luddenham, St Mary154719711,726 
Luddesdown168119951,976 
Lullingstone, St Botolph15791922161 
Lydd154019144,054 
Lydd, All Saints1540192211,903 
Lydden, St Mary the Virgin15401812550 
Lyminge, SS Mary & Ethelburga168019673,610 
Lympne with West Hythe, St Stephen161719223,511 
Lynsted, SS Peter & Paul165419036,251 
Maidstone1559198942,245 
Maidstone, Holy Trinity184219483,064 
Maidstone, St Michael1877189349 
Maidstone, St Peter185818761,430 
Marden156118929,903 
Marden, St Michael & All Angels1561192210,844 
Markbeech18532006519 
Matfield, St Luke18781922373 
Medway Crematorium, Chatham, Kent1959198042,639 
Meopham157319518,868 
Mereworth, St Lawrence156019033,302 
Mersham155819093,605 
Mersham, St John the Baptist155819224,085 
Milsted, St Mary154319221,346 
Milton177518757,810 
Milton next Canterbury, St John the Baptist1737193738 
Milton next Sittingbourne174818957,742 
Milton next Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity with St Paul1538192216,248 
Minster in Sheppey1569189121,539 
Minster in Sheppey, SS Mary & Sexburga1547192222,693 
Minster in Thanet, St Mary the Virgin155719316,206 
Molash, St Peter155718121,578 
Monks Horton16031892806 
Monks Horton, St Peter155819221,185 
Monkton, St Mary Magdalene170019521,190 
Murston158319321,675 
Murston, All Saints156119221,966 
Nackington, St Mary15851812309 
Nettlestead16401812340 
Nettlestead, St Mary16401903982 
New Romney156419015,280 
New Romney, St Nicholas166219224,948 
Newchurch156619011,145 
Newchurch, SS Peter & Paul16861922960 
Newenden, St Paul16821922568 
Newenden, St Peter17471990690 
Newington next Hythe, St Nicholas156019012,421 
Newington next Sittingbourne155818644,326 
Newington next Sittingbourne, St Mary the Virigin155819225,189 
Newnham, SS Peter & Paul17231812381 
Nonington, St Mary the Virgin153819353,207 
North Cray17831918944 
Northbourne, St Augustine158618692,477 
Northfleet1813198321,064 
Northfleet Cemetery189319153,280 
Northfleet, St Botolph1538191513,537 
Norton, St Mary15591979911 
Nurstead15611981529 
Oare, St Peter171419541,300 
Offham153919371,712 
Offham, St Michael153919221,745 
Old Romney, St Clement153818121,283 
Orlestone155419521,492 
Orlestone, St Mary the Virgin155419221,425 
Orpington18131851650 
Ospringe, SS Peter & Paul181319162,396 
Otford, St Bartholomew155919222,362 
Otham, St Nicholas153819812,062 
Otterden18131993453 
Otterden, St Lawrence16601812307 
Paddlesworth, St Oswald18131990247 
Paddock Wood, St Andrew186119221,334 
Patrixbourne, St Mary15561812557 
Pembury, St Peter156019225,192 
Penshurst, St John the Baptist155818784,269 
Petham, All Saints155918833,464 
Platt, St Mary the Virgin18851922563 
Plaxtol164818571,939 
Pluckley, St Nicholas156019225,891 
Plumstead170218597,955 
Postling15661813538 
Postling, SS Mary & Radigund16871991629 
Preston next Faversham, St Catherine15591639387 
Preston next Wingham, St Mildred155819042,250 
Queenborough171918823,457 
Queenborough, Holy Trinity171919224,316 
Ramsgate182718574,729 
Ramsgate St George184818481 
Ramsgate, St George1827192510,274 
Reculver, St Mary160218071,068 
Ridley16351962377 
Ringwould, St Nicholas157019092,482 
Ripple, St Mary the Virgin15601812560 
River, SS Peter & Paul171419391,921 
Riverhead, St Mary18641922983 
Rochester1813200930,957 
Rodmersham153819502,199 
Rodmersham, St Nicholas153819222,198 
Rolvenden155818405,319 
Rolvenden, St Mary the Virgin155819227,623 
Ruckinge, St Mary Magdalene153819222,901 
Rusthall, St Paul185019081,601 
Ryarsh156019922,150 
Ryarsh, St Martin156019221,903 
Saltwood, SS Peter & Paul156219345,236 
Sandgate, St Paul18981993508 
Sandhurst, St Nicholas156319225,223 
Sandwich, St Clement1563193110,831 
Sandwich, St Mary the Virgin153819328,814 
Sandwich, St Peter1538192713,125 
Seal, SS Peter & Paul156119226,560 
Seasalter, St Alphege156719231,586 
Sellindge, St Mary the Virgin155919223,864 
Selling, St Mary the Virgin156018814,389 
Sevenoaks, St Nicholas1559188722,589 
Sevington, St Mary16951922400 
Shadoxhurst156219061,217 
Shadoxhurst, SS Peter & Paul153819221,107 
Sheerness, Holy Trinity183618941,589 
Sheldwich, St James131618953,951 
Shepherdswell (Sibertswold)156419461,894 
Shepherdswell or Sibertswold15641812895 
Shipbourne, St Giles156019034,084 
Sholden, St Nicholas159119372,061 
Shoreham, SS Peter & Paul155819225,546 
Shorne180018751,285 
Sidcup191219626,158 
Sittingbourne1562192212,339 
Sittingbourne, Holy Trinity187019221,900 
Sittingbourne, St Michael1561192212,490 
Smallhythe, St John the Baptist18671922104 
Smarden153918122,516 
Smarden, St Michael163219223,504 
Smeeth, St Mary166219221,425 
Snargate, St Dunstan155219221,128 
Snave, St Augustine16641922460 
Snodland155919636,093 
Southborough, St Peter183119173,963 
Southfleet155819156,621 
Speldhurst, St Mary the Virgin155819229,940 
St John in Thanet (Margate), St John the Baptist1433189957,586 
St Lawrence in Thanet, St Lawrence1559189822,086 
St Margaret at Cliffe, St Margaret157419282,370 
St Mary in the Marsh17231921389 
St Nicholas at Wade, St Nicholas165318121,967 
St Paul's Cray18131851238 
St Peter in Thanet, St Peter1582190911,961 
Stalisfield, St Mary169919621,086 
Stanford, All Saints155619901,495 
Stansted157219501,491 
Stansted, St Mary157219221,346 
Staple, St James154418972,444 
Staplehurst153818737,305 
Staplehurst, All Saints1538192210,764 
Stelling Minnis, St Mary155119491,895 
Stockbury165318792,146 
Stockbury, St Mary Magdalene165318792,193 
Stodmarsh, St Mary15581936841 
Stone175018651,489 
Stone in Oxney, St Mary the Virgin154719223,978 
Stourmouth, All Saints153818121,026 
Stowting153919101,162 
Stowting, St Mary the Virgin153919221,368 
Strood1813200516,495 
Sturry18681905432 
Sturry, St Nicholas153819055,099 
Sundridge, St Mary156219035,084 
Sutton Valence157718493,057 
Sutton Valence, St Mary the Virgin157619224,014 
Sutton-by-Dover & Little Mongeham, SS Peter & Paul18131941509 
Swalecliffe, St John the Baptist16071812504 
Swanscombe1705198110,818 
Swingfield, St Peter169819401,203 
Temple Ewell, SS Peter & Paul158118991,702 
Tenterden186119021,361 
Tenterden, St Michael & All Angels18631922594 
Tenterden, St Mildred1544192216,345 
Teston, SS Peter & Paul154019221,274 
Teynham, St Mary146819625,981 
Thanington, SS Nicholas155819482,875 
Throwley, St Michael & All Angels155718842,457 
Thurnham162518401,266 
Thurnham, St Mary the Virgin162518841,716 
Tilmanstone, St Andrew155819481,840 
Tonbridge, SS Peter & Paul1547189022,071 
Tonbridge, St Stephen185319202,768 
Trottiscliffe154019921,673 
Trottiscliffe, SS Peter & Paul154019221,424 
Tudeley166318121,008 
Tudeley with Capel, All Saints16631919932 
Tudeley, All Saints17091922770 
Tunbridge Wells, Holy Trinity183019072,263 
Tunstall, St John the Baptist15381812912 
Ulcombe1560156344 
Ulcombe, All Saints156018852,903 
Upchurch163318812,514 
Upchurch, St Mary the Virgin163319223,231 
Upper Hardres, SS Peter & Paul17831812108 
Waldershare, All Saints15641812527 
Walmer181318541,585 
Walmer, St Mary156019014,116 
Waltham, St Bartholomew153818922,601 
Warden, St James1814186951 
Warehorne, St Matthew172719032,197 
Waterham, St Mary the Virgin167819227,854 
Wateringbury, St John the Baptist158719093,272 
Weald, St George18611922606 
West Farleigh, All Saints155819051,641 
West Kingsdown, St Edmund172519281,246 
West Langdon, St Mary the Virgin1648181178 
West Malling, St Mary170019226,444 
West Peckham, St Dunstan156118892,088 
Westbere, All Saints157719472,760 
Westcliffe, St Peter1580181172 
Westerham1562198116,288 
Westerham, St Mary the Virgin156118625,642 
Westgate on Sea, St Saviour1966196770 
Westwell155819554,401 
Westwell, St Mary155819224,542 
Whitfield, St Peter159419662,120 
Whitstable, All Saints1557196712,241 
Wickham18131846246 
Wickhambreaux, St Andrew155819012,440 
Willesborough153819435,072 
Willesborough, St Mary the Virgin153819224,281 
Wingham, St Mary the Virgin156919504,161 
Wittersham155019064,181 
Wittersham, St John the Baptist155019065,032 
Womenswold, St Margaret15741812482 
Woodchurch, All Saints153819226,675 
Woodnesborough, St Mary the Virgin156119174,053 
Woolwich1813191913,041 
Wootton, St Martin15661811570 
Worth, SS Peter & Paul172019081,234 
Wouldham153819512,481 
Wrotham1558197012,607 
Wrotham, St George155819227,164 
Wychling, St Margaret15771992618 
Wye, SS Gregory & Martin1538190110,829 
Yalding155919009,767 
Yalding, SS Peter & Paul155918468,467