Explore the Hertfordshire baptism records and discover your ancestors. Uncover your ancestor’s mother’s name, place of baptism and birth date.

Each record includes a digitised image of the original record book and a transcript for the individual entry. The amount of detail in each record can vary but most will include:

Transcript

  • Name and birth date
  • Baptism year
  • Mother’s name
  • Father’s name and occupation
  • Place of baptism

Image

  • Residence
  • Officiant of the baptism

Full list of parishes available in Hertfordshire Baptisms

ParishDate RangeParishDate Range
ABBOT'S LANGLEY 1538-1890KNEBWORTH 1596-1890
ALBURY 1558-1910LANGFORD 1717-1906
ALDBURY 1693-1905LAYSTON 1563-1844
ALDENHAM 1559-1900LEAVESDEN GREEN, WATFORD 1853-1903
ANSTEY 1544-1856LETCHWORTH 1695-1812
ASHWELL 1686-1901LILLEY 1695-1899
ASPENDEN 1559-1866LITTLE AMWELL 1897-1910
ASTON 1558-1856LITTLE BERKHAMSTEAD 1647-1900
AYOT ST LAWRENCE 1566-1904LITTLE GADDESDEN1681-1901
AYOT ST PETER 1686-1895LITTLE HADHAM 1559-1901
BALDOCK 1558-1859LITTLE HORMEAD 1588-1812
BARKWAY 1538-1836LITTLE MUNDEN 1813-1901
BARLEY 1746-1902LITTLE WYMONDLEY 1577-1910
BAYFORD 1538-1901MARKYATE 1862-1910
BENGEO 1563-1910MEESDEN 1737-1804
BENNINGTON 1538-1885MUCH HADHAM 1559-1907
BERKHAMSTEAD 1899-1910NETTLEDEN 1729-1814
BERKHAMSTEAD ST MARYS 1823 18231823NEWNHAM 1678-1910
BERKHAMSTEAD ST PETER 1884-1901NORTH CHURCH 1861-1899
BISHOPS STORTFORD 1553-1902NORTH MIMMS1565-1901
BOVINGDON 1675-1901NORTHAW 1769-1910
BOXMOOR 1830-1901NORTHCHURCH 1581-1906
BRAMFIELD 1562-1862NORTON 1569-1910
BRAUGHING 1614-1910OFFLEY 1653-1908
BROXBOURNE 1688-1851OXHEY 1880-1910
BUCKLAND 1658-1856PUTTENHAM 1681-1812
BUSHEY 1684-1891RADWELL 1590-1855
BYGRAVE 1802-1905REDBOURN 1813-1896
CADDINGTON 1821-1910REED 1539-1769
CALDECOTE 1726-1812RICKMANSWORTH 1653-1910
CHESHUNT 1559-1910RIDGE 1558-1910
CHIPPERFIELD 1838-1910ROYSTON 1662-1905
CHIPPING BARNET 1602-1906RUSHDEN 1608-1910
CHORLEYWOOD 1845-1871S PANCRAS 1889
CHRISTCHURCH, WARE 1886-1910S PAUL, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 1878-1910
CLOTHALL 1717-1904SACOMBE 1726-1903
COLNEY HEATH 1847-1879SAINT ANDREW, HERTFORD 1895-1910
COLNEY ST PETER 1898-1910SANDON 1697-1910
COTTERED 1563-1910SANDRIDGE 1898-1910
CROXLEY GREEN 1872-1910SARRATT 1560-1910
DATCHWORTH 1570-1910SAWBRIDGEWORTH 1558-1910
DIGSWELL 1538-1910SOUTH MIMMS 1835-1870
EAST BARNET 1553-1903ST ALBANS 1746-1910
EAST HYDE 1842-1910ST ALBANS ABBEY 1560-1812
EASTWICK 1555-1879ST ALBANS, ST PETER 1846-1899
ELSTREE 1879-1903ST ALBANS, ST STEPHEN 1747-1910
EMBERTON 1813-1900ST ALBANS, ST STEPHENS 1561-1772
ESSENDON 1650-1888ST ALBANS, ST. PETER 1558-1846
FLAMSTEAD 1864-1892ST ANDREW, WATFORD 1896-1907
FLAUNDEN 1729-1910ST JOHN, MARKYATE STREET 1899-1906
FLEET MARSTON 1633-1812ST LAWRENCE 1800-1812
FURNEUX PELHAM 1560-1910ST MARK, COLNEY HEATH1879-1908
GILSTON 1558-1896ST MARY, HATFIELD 1889-1901
GRAVELEY 1880-1910ST MARY, WARE 1865-1873
GREAT AMWELL 1560-1857ST MARY'S, NORTH MIMMS 1873-1875
GREAT AMWELL & BROXBOURN 1840-1857ST MICHAEL'S 1643-1899
GREAT GADDESDEN 1559-1910ST MICHAELS, ST ALBANS 1724-1899
GREAT HORMEAD 1538-1902ST PAULS, WALDEN 1559-1906
GREAT MUNDEN 1569-1873ST PETERS BUSHEY1888-1906
GREAT WYMONDLEY 1851-1904STANDON 1652-1910
HARPENDEN 1603-1910STANSTEAD ABBOTS 1774-1901
HATFIELD 1863-1893STAPLEFORD 1578-1910
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 1566-1910STEVENAGE 1541-1910
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD, APSLEY 1871-1901STOCKING PELHAM 1695-1909
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD, LEVERSTOCK GREEN 1849-1910TEWIN 1559-1910
HERTFORD ALL SAINTS 1559-1779THERFIELD 1538-1910
HERTFORD ALL SAINTS & ST JOHNS 1813-1891THORLEY 1539-1910
HERTFORD ST. ANDREW 1560-1895THROCKING 1612-1909
HERTINGFORDBURY 1541-1910THUNDRIDGE 1556-1838
HEXTON 1538-1910TOTTERIDGE 1546-1903
HIGH CROSS 1846-1910TRING 1566-1910
HIGH WYCH, SAWBRIDGEWORTH 1894-1910WALKERN 1559-1910
HINXWORTH 1558-1910WALLINGTON 1661-1901
HITCHIN 1562-1904WALTHAM CROSS 1857-1896
HODDESDON 1857-1906WARE 1558-1910
HOLWELL 1560-1910WARESIDE 1876-1910
HOLY SAVIOUR HITCHIN 1878-1907WATFORD 1539-1904
HOLY TRINITY NEWTOWN, BISHOP STORTFORD 1879-1910WATTON- AT- STONE1600-1910
HOLY TRINITY WALTHAM CROSS 1896-1903WELWYN 1559-1910
HUNSDON 1546-1863WESTMILL1580-1868
ICKLEFORD 1749-1894WESTON 1539-1910
IPPOLLITTS 1625-1894WHEATHAMPSTEAD 1888-1904
KELSHALL 1538-1910WIDFORD 1562-1901
KEMPSTON ST STEPHEN 1887-1910WIGGINGTON 1611-1816
KENSWORTH 1616-1909WILLIAN 1558-1910
KIMPTON 1559-1890WORMLEY 1674-1910
KINGS WALDEN 1557-1900WYDDIAL 1815-1848