Search through thousands of memorial inscriptions and discover where your ancestor was buried. To assist your search through the Yorkshire memorial inscriptions, we have provided a full list of all the memorial locations available in this collection. The lists are divided into the different regions of Yorkshire: North Riding, West Riding, and East Riding. Year ranges are provided for each parish; however, please note that gaps may occur within the years shown.

Yorkshire (North Riding)

Yorkshire (West Riding)

Yorkshire (East Riding)

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

Yorkshire (North Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Acklam17681957192
Ainderby Steeple17201988684
Aislaby18471997509
Alne170620031,302
Ampleforth17501993618
Appleton le Street16772008211
Appleton Wiske17311989302
Arkle Town1717181930
Askrigg17081971665
Aysgarth153619912,270
Bagby17991988282
Bainbridge1830196977
Baldersby18501993435
Barningham17001989815
Barton15951995597
Bedale152919912,331
Bilsdale17151987653
Bilsdale Midcable18781985160
Bilton in Ainsty17172012414
Birdforth17832007154
Birkby17531988143
Boltby1860198788
Bolton-on-Swale16591988728
Boosbeck18811982324
Bossall16502001381
Brandsby17511992293
Bransdale17231992196
Brignall16841989208
Brompton by Sawdon16951997718
Brotton170419851,589
Burneston16681996928
Carlton In Cleveland17551984389
Carlton Miniott17871993327
Carperby1867197030
Castle Bolton Cum Redmire17361993687
Castleton1815194421
Catterick16581994752
Cleasby16931963126
Coatham174419951,218
Cold Kirby17581926124
Commondale1897200457
Coverham157019901,108
Cowesby17341986147
Coxwold16031993884
Crakehall18401976109
Crathorne13461994310
Crayke15842005571
Croft14901989812
Cundall17541989183
Dalby16751992138
Dalton19061994326
Danby163519921,798
Danby Wiske17331988334
Deighton1759198393
Dishforth19081988242
Downholme17381991318
Easby16231976588
Easington17001986591
East Cowton17451993301
East Harlsey17151985301
East Hauxwell13091988387
East Loftus167319771,113
East Rounton18711983105
Egton16811987991
Eryholme17361984148
Eston17261907146
Faceby18441991130
Farndale17361989446
Felixkirk16731988626
Forcett16371979573
Gilling West15311990960
Glaisdale17861993759
Great Langton17501986118
Grinton169519981118
Grosmont18512004378
Guisborough16991935891
Hardraw17501961184
Hawnby16012001553
Helmsley1914196424
High Worsall1729195779
Hilton17941974118
Hinderwell17131941418
Hipswell18151996657
Hornby15721989513
Horsehouse17501984222
Hudswell17051990276
Hutton Bonville16851987132
Hutton Magna17351987296
Hutton Rudby159419861197
Ingleby Arncliffe16831985338
Ingleby Greenhow17101989585
Keld1855196715
Kilburn17211993451
Kildale17141988364
Kirby Fleetham12901987274
Kirby in Cleveland170019931190
Kirby Knowle17791987225
Kirby Sigston17362002248
Kirby Wiske16881988721
Kirkdale169919951136
Kirkleatham16991974544
Kirklevington16812002394
Laithkirk18411990715
Langthwaite17941993572
Leake17061986992
Lealholm18772000355
Leeming18141994420
Leyburn19171997544
Liverton16991982408
Low Worsall1862197265
Lunds1772190732
Manfield17151986344
Marrick16341957138
Marske167219831171
Marton in Cleveland17351994916
Melsonby17121989801
Middleham158919951013
Middlesbrough17391930448
Middleton Tyas17291987957
Moorsholm18921982211
Muker17352006619
Nether Silton18821987138
Newton under Roseberry16961980189
North Ormesby184419893678
North Otterington17241987552
Nunthorpe18692004297
Old Byland17231924102
Ormesby17101987789
Osmotherley16561986899
Over Silton16241982297
Patrick Brompton17161996855
Pickering16951998807
Pickhill cum Roxby17201989641
Redcar18031952404
Reeth1809196670
Richmond161719963647
Rokeby17841989224
Romaldkirk130519921408
Rosedale17161993678
Roxby15231985214
Saltburn183719961857
Sandhutton17501988205
Scawton1750199496
Scruton17501988333
Sessay15001989452
Skelton16331924739
Skipton on Swale18181987162
Snape1874191475
Sockburn1400198491
South Cowton17171988445
South Kilvington17441988287
South Otterington17871988379
Sowerby17391991928
Spennithorne16492001848
Stalling Busk17501955185
Startforth17001986606
Stokesley169520022171
Thirkleby16391990308
Thirsk17111981979
Thornaby17361895104
Thornton Le Street17311991207
Thornton Watlass16691996586
Topcliffe17401950605
Ugthorpe18281997519
Ulshaw Bridge18682002114
Upleatham16871982295
Welbury17461985122
Well17441991728
Wensley160719971124
West Rounton17371985167
Westerdale17271987484
Wilton16601986686
Wycliffe15841989189
Yafforth17471990204
Yarm16171948770

Yorkshire (West Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Acaster Selby18242006115
Acomb167920153,939
Appleton Roebuck18552007257
Bilbrough16711991193
Brinsworth19002014444
Carlton191619203
Cawood17002000919
Dalton185020??1,066
Greasbrough187520122,524
Great Ayton169920072344
Kimberworth183020137258
Loftus14871905327
Masbrough180320165408
Rawmarsh170020168005
Stainton17001989631
Thorpe Hesley18142014845
Thrybergh185220151768
Treeton172720161399
Wentworth167020152193

Yorkshire (East Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Seamer17261991575
Tunstall18481980103

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

Yorkshire (East Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Askham Bryan16662005354
Bishopthorpe17672001940
Bolton Percy15741995388
Colton1906198945