Search this index of monumental inscriptions and discover your Scottish ancestry. The records provide your ancestor’s burial place and age at the time of death.

The Scottish monumental inscriptions index includes records from multiple Scottish counties including the Isle of Skye. In this index, you will find burials as early as 1507, like Robert Graham buried at Kinneff church in Kincardineshire, and as recent as 2016, like Morag Hamilton buried in Carmichael cemetery in Lanarkshire.

Below we have provided a full list of the burial grounds available. They are organised by county and provide the minimum and maximum years found in the index. These year ranges are not exclusive and some records may have gaps within the years provided.

Aberdeenshire

Burial groundFromToNew
Aboyne Kirkyard17311998New
Glentanar Kirkyard17501999New
Kirkton of Aboyne Kirkyard17501995New
Birse Kirkyard17302012New
Braemar Kirkyard17081994New
Crathie Kirkyard17291996New
Glenmuick Kirkyard17181997New
Keig New Kirkyard18412000New
Keig Old Kirkyard17061972New
New Deer Kirkyard16841988New
New Machar Kirkyard16811981New
John Knox Kirkyard18271981New
Kirkton of Skene Kirkyard17251998New
Tarves Kirkyard15831999New
Turriff Kirkyard15581997New
Udny Kirkyard16961982New

Argyllshire

Burial groundFromTo
Appin Church17832012
Ardchattan Church18392013
Dalmally- Glenorchy Church17642013
Kilchrenan Church16332012

Ayrshire

Burial groundFromTo
Alloway Kirk & Cemetery17162012
Crosbie Church17241959
Dreghorn Church & new cemetery16952011
Dreghorn Old Cemetery18462011
Dunure Cemetery18832014
Galston Church16791875
Kirkoswald Cemetery19152014
Kirkoswald Church16912010
Maybole Church16181914
Monkton & Prestwick New Cemetery19752012
Muirkirk Churchyard16851957
Newmilns Loudon Church16661965
Saltcoats Church17481985
Shewalton Cemetery18372012
St Quivox Church17162012
Stevenston High Kirk17422005

Berwickshire

Burial groundFromTo
Ayton Cemetery16972016
Bonkyl Church17041997
Edrom Church16692015
Eyemouth Cemetery18542016
Eyemouth Old Church17281938
Foulden Church17032016
Houndwood Church- Cremetorium18732016
Preston Old Church- Cemetery17062015
Whitsome Cemetery19342016

Borders

Burial groundFromTo
Hawick St Mary's Church17641968
Hawick- St Cuthberts Church18532008
Lyne Kirk & Abbey Knowe17122009

Buteshire

Burial groundFromTo
Lenimore Cemetery17942003

Caithness

Burial groundFromToNew
Bower First Cemetery17652008New
Keiss First Cemetery18132004New
Olrig Cemetery17122011New
Watten First Cemetery16861999New

Clackmannanshire

Burial groundFromTo
Alloa Church & Mossgreen Cemetery17252014
Clackmannan Cemetery18392015
Clackmannan Church16842007
Pool of Muchart Church17392011
Tillicoulty Churchyard17741993

Dumfriesshire

Burial groundFromToNew
Annan Old Burial Ground16351920New
Applegarth Churchyard16831961New
Dalgarnock Parish Cemetery15891980New
Dundrennan Abbey16872005 
Dunscore Old Graveyard16361996New
Dunscore Village Graveyard16812000New
Durisdeer Churchyard16692009New
Holywood Old Graveyard16501991New
Hutton And Corrie Graveyard16621983New
Kirkbean Church17312014 
Kirkbride Churchyard16741942New
Kirkconnel Church17482007 
Kirkconnel Churchyard, Kirkpatrick Fleming16661953New
Kirkmichael Church17111990 
Morton Churchyard (Sark Tower Churchyard)16581894New
Sibbaldbie Churchyard17021963New
Tinwald Cemetery19432015 
Tinwald Church17062013 
Tundergarth Cemetery16632006New
Wamphray Church17211923New

Fife

Burial groundFromTo
Abdie Churchyard17482007
Abercrombie Church15912007
Aberdour old- new Cemetery17932009
Aberdour- St Fillans Church16462011
Anstruther Cemetery18642009
Anstruther East Church17891992
Anstruther East Updated17712001
Anstruther West Church17682003
Anstruther West Updated17682003
Auchterderran Church17271954
Auchtermuchty Church17232009
Auchtertool Cemetery19072008
Auchtertool Church17241988
Beath church17192006
Beath New Cemetery18452011
Beath Old Cemetery18582010
Boarhills Church17862005
Bowhill Cemetery18622009
Carnock Church16242009
Causeway Church Kennoway17391931
Crombie Church17471978
Dunbog Church18161947
Dunfermline Cemetery18302014
East Wemyss Macduff Cemetery18272009
Flisk Church17521990
Kilmany Church - Cemetery17842009
Kinghorn Cemetery18472010
Kinghorn Church17022001
Markinch Church17131917
Milton of Balgonie Church18311966
Mossgreen Cemetery18451995
Newburn Cemetery17582009
Northall Cemetery18202009
St Andrews Eastern18262008
St Andrews Western Cemetery13632012
St Monans Cemetery18652009
St Monans Church16052005
Strathmiglo Church-Cemetery17452009
Tulliallan Cemetery18272012
Tulliallan woodlee cemetery16951992

Forfarshire (Angus)

Burial groundFromToNew
Arbirlot Church17382010 
Auchterhouse Churchyard16892016 
Barry Churchyard17252009 
Bridgefoot Strathmartine Church17051954 
Carnoustie Holy Rood Church19072008 
Carnoustie- Shanwell Cemetery18932913 
Dundee Western118082010 
Fowlis East Church16652009 
Invergowrie St Peters Church17561993 
Kinnettles Church17371993 
Kinnettles Kirkyard17432000New
Kirkinch Church17402011 
Kirrimuir Church16552002 
Lethnot Kirkyard17371990New
Lintrathen Kirkyard16952003New
Lochlee New Kirkyard18081999New
Lochlee Old Kirkyard17511958New
Logie Church Dundee17751899 
Logie Pert Church17171996 
Ludie Kirkyard17082002New
Lunan Church17222009 
Maryton Church17022006 
Murroes Cemetery19132017 
Murroes Churchyard16462013 
Murroes Kirkyard16462007New
Oathlaw Church17212010 
St Aidens Broughty Ferry18081965 
St Peters Church Dundee18251953 
St Rules Church Monifeith17161970 
St Rules Kirkyard17161970New
Strathmartine Kirkyard16771959New
Tannadice Church16862014 
Tealing Church16982011

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

Burial groundFromTo
Aberlady Churchyard17002017
Athelstaneford Church17042016
Direlton Churchyard17432012
Gladsmuir Church17262016
Gullane Churchyard17612000
Innerwick Cemetery19172015
Spott Church17002015
Stenton Churchyard17252016
Tranent Church16711983
Whitekirk St Marys Church17102015
Whittingehame Churchyard16642015

Highland

Burial groundFromTo
Creag Mhor & Lochnell Burial Grounds18151976
Duror Church- Cemetery18792013
Fort Willian St Andrews Church &Craigs BG17552009
Glen Nevis Cemetery19112013
Glenelg Burial Ground-Isle of Skye Gateway18762009
Innes Na Birlin Cemetery19012013
Invergarry Cemetery19572009
Kilchuiman Burial Ground17222009
North Ballachulish St Bride's Church18762010
Rothimurchus St Johns Church19352006
Tenandry Church Killicrankie18882007

Invernessshire

Burial groundFromTo
Abernethy Old Church- Nethy Bridge17832009
Ardersier Cemetery18622014
Brachlich- Gollanfield Cemetery17251992
Broadford New Cemetery18842015
Carbost Burial Ground18872015
Cille Choirill Church17462010
Daviot Church17932014
Dunvegan St Mary's Church16742007
Insh Cemetery18952013
Insh Church17842008
Kirkton of Ardersier Cemetery17291992
Petty Torgrain Cemetery19882014
Skeabost Cemetery18722014

Kincardinshire

Burial groundFromToNew
Kinneff Church- Extension15072014 
Cowie Kirkyard17001997New
Fettercairn Kirkyard16421995New
Laurencekirk Parish & Episcopal Churchyards16502013 
Marykirk Kirkyard16861979New

Kinrossshire

Burial groundFromToNew
Lethendy Church17721988 
Struan Church18082012 
Orwell Kirkyard17252005New

Lanarkshire

Burial groundFromTo
Biggar Church- Cemetery17002010
Carmichael Cemetery19102016
Carmichael Church16892007
Carnwath Church16791972
Carstairs Avenue Road Cemetery18652016
Carstairs Church17202001
Carstairs Road Cemetery18382015
Covington Church- Cemetery17572010
Dalserf Church17082010
Dunsyre Church16461969
Elvanfoot Church- Cemetery18842010
Forth Wilsontown Church18612009
Glassford Church16792011
Kirkton Cemetery Crawford16501949
Lamington Church16742009
Lanark Springbank Cemetery20122015
Larkhall Cemetery118042009
Leadhills Cemetery17212012
Lesmahagow Church16221937
Libberton Church17072009
Old Monkland Cemetery18002015
Old Pentland Church16241992
Pettinain Church16662008
Quothquan Church16792002
Roberton Church-Cemetery17642006
Shotts Kirk17182014
South Dalziel Church18261997
St Johns Kirk17152005
Stonehouse Church16511996
Stonehouse Old & New Glebe Cemeteries18762013
Symington Church16292010
Wanlockhead old & New Cemeteries17492011
Winchburgh Cemetery18852009
Wiston Church16952009

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian)

Burial groundFromTo
Abercorn Churchyard16712009
Adambrae Cemetery19322010
Larbert East Churchyard18301931
Larbert Old Churchyard16312008
Linlithgow Cemetery18322994
Muiravonside Church17391984
South Queensferry Cemetery18622015
South Queensferry Vennel Church16621962

Midlothian

Burial groundFromTo
Crammond Kirk16872015
Currie Kirk10722012
Hawthornden Cemetery18882013
Lasswade Church- Cemetery16492013
Loanhead New Cemetery19132014
Loanhead Old Cemetery18542013
New Calton Cemetery10832007
Ratho Church16792001
Roslin Cemeteries10222014
St Cuthberts Church16062015

Morayshire

Burial groundFromTo
Dyke Church- Cemetery17422014
Inverallan Burial Ground18072009

Nairn

Burial groundFromTo
Ardclach Church17722014
Auldearn Church15372014
Geddes Church17192012

Perthshire

Burial groundFromToNew
Aberdalgie church17382010 
Aberfeldy Cemetery18672017 
Abernethy Cemetery19422011 
Abernethy Kirk of St Bride17802011 
Aberuthven Church17582009 
Amulree Churchyard17572011 
Ardler Church18902010 
Arngask Church17501998 
Auchterarder Cemetery18722009 
Auchterarder OPC & St Mackessogs Church17571997 
Bendochy Church16542009 
Blairgowrie Cemetery18152013 
Blairgowrie Church16912007 
Coupar Angus Cemetery19312011 
Creiff Church17661893 
Dowally Church17792008 
Dron Church16721978 
Dunalastiar Estate Burial Grounds17941952 
Dunbaney Graveyard New17911950New
Dunbaney Graveyard Old16881951New
Dunblane- St Mary's Church18392009 
Dunkeld Cathedral16842006 
Dysart Cemetery18642006New
Errol Church17222009 
Findo Gask Church18242008 
Fortingall Churchyard17742016 
Foss Churchyard18202016 
Glendevon Church18102009 
Glenfarg Cemetery19162009 
Grandtully St Marys Church17241993 
Inchture Church-Cemetery17302014 
Inchture Kirkyard17301990New
Kilspindie Church17172015 
Kinnoull Church17081975 
Kinross Parish Church18132005 
Kirkton of Mailer Burial Ground17441964 
Lagganallachie Churchyard17462016 
Little Dunkeld Kirk & Extension17402017 
Logierait Church17512006 
Logierait Hillhead Cemetery19442009 
Luncarty Church18142009 
Madderty Church & Extension17402014 
Methven Cemetery18942014 
Methven Church17802012 
Moulin Churchyard17412015 
Murie Cemetery19002014 
Muthill Cemetery18682014 
Muthill Church13622012 
Old Blair St Brides Kirk17921996 
Pitlochry- Holy Trinity Church18602016 
Poartmoak Church17172009 
Portnacrois Church18412011 
Rait18571999New
Redgorton Churchyard18152008 
Rhynd Cemetery16941999New
Rhynd Church16941999 
Scone Cemetery18332017 
Scone Old Churchyard18102012 
Scone Palace Burial Ground16232001 
St Kessogs Church Auchterarder18982008 
St Madoes & Kinfauns Church16902015 
St Mary's Church Birnam Dunkeld18592008 
Strathfillan Cemetery & Kirkton Farm BG17792006 
Tibbermore Church17622009 
Trinity Gask Church17242009 
Weem Churchyard17562013

Ross and Cromarty

Burial groundFromToNew
Ardearg Burial ground Ratagan19272009 
Balmacara New Cemetery19332010 
St Clements, Dingwall16361997New

Stirlingshire

Burial groundFromTo
Balquhidder Church- Cemetery17342013
Bannockburn Cemetery18662014
Plean Church18411953
St Ninians Church17492011