Scotland Roman Catholic records

To assist you will your family history search, Findmypast have created a list of all the parishes represented in the following Scotland Roman Catholic records:

The lists are organised by county and provide a year range. The year ranges are not exclusive and some may contain some gaps.

Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Baptisms

Aberdeenshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
   17531795 34
MarydaleOur Lady and St Bean'sAberdeen17931828 239
AberdeenSt Mary's with St Peter'sAberdeen17821914 17,286
AberdeenSt PeterAberdeen18861918 2,217
AboyneSt MargaretAberdeen18761882 41
BallaterSt NathalanAberdeen17691909 1,392
BallogieSt MichaelAberdeen18331876 226
BraemarSt AndrewAberdeen17031909 2,429
Clova in Kildrummy Aberdeen18821913 48
FetternearOur Lady of the Garioch & St John the EvangelistAberdeen18501918 605
HuntlySt MargaretAberdeen17421918 2,340
PeterheadSt MaryAberdeen18471919 959
StonehavenImmaculate ConceptionAberdeen18771913 101
Strichen Aberdeen18341911 633
TorrySacred Heart & St FittickAberdeen19111918 137
WoodsideSt JosephAberdeen18811918 252

Argyllshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DrimninSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18461886 265
DunoonSt MunArgyll & The Isles18551918 736
GlencoeSt MunArgyll & The Isles18971918 100
Mull & District Argyll & The Isles18801906 41
ObanSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18071918 958
RoybridgeSt MargaretArgyll & The Isles18001916 2,772

Ayrshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AuchinleckOur Lady of Lourdes & St PatrickGalloway18501906 3,991
AyrSt MargaretGalloway18221918 11,998
AyrshiregeneralGalloway18451863 274
BirnieknoweSt PatrickGalloway19071918 405
DalrySt PalladiusGalloway18481918 4,748
GalstonSt SophiaGalloway18831919 627
GirvanThe Sacred Hearts of Jesus & MaryGalloway18501918 1,990
HurlfordSt PaulGalloway18831919 488
IrvineSt MaryGalloway19081918 344
KilmarnockSt JosephGalloway18441918 11,370
MayboleOur Lady & St CuthbertGalloway19091918 114
MuirkirkSt Thomas the ApostleGalloway18831908 399
Old CumnockSt JohnGalloway19091918 627
SaltcoatsSt MaryGalloway18531918 5,865
StevenstonSt John the EvangelistGalloway19051918 1,409
WatersideSt Francis XavierGalloway18551918 1,548

Banffshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Aberdeen18281828 2
BanffOur Lady of Mount CarmelAberdeen18451917 538
BuckieSt PeterAberdeen17861914 4,554
ChapeltownOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourAberdeen18291916 1,010
DufftownOur Lady of the AssumptionAberdeen18491916 527
KeithSt ThomasAberdeen18361918 1,792
PortsoyThe AnnunciationAberdeen18181915 407
PreshomeSt GregoryAberdeen17861919 2,350
TombaeThe IncarnationAberdeen18121919 1,372
TomintoulOur Lady & St MichaelAberdeen17831915 1,744
TynetSt NinianAberdeen18081909 1,251

Berwickshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DunsOur Lady Immaculate & St MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh191719187

Bute

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
RothesaySt AndrewArgyll & The Isles18491918 2,936

Caithness

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
WickSt JoachimAberdeen18571874230

Dumfriesshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AnnanSt ColumbaGalloway18781918 588
DumfriesSt AndrewGalloway18101918 12,468
KirkconnelSt ConalGalloway17141909 1,055

Dunbartonshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Bridgeton, GlasgowSacred HeartGlasgow1873191818,302New
DumbartonSt PatrickGlasgow183019138,209New
DuntocherSt MaryGlasgow184119095,144 
HelensburghSt Paul of the CrossGlasgow186519111,796New
RentonSt MartinGlasgow18991903208New

Fife

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
DunfermlineSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh184619182,397
FalklandSt NinianSt Andrews & Edinburgh1901191874
InverkeithingSt Peter in ChainsSt Andrews & Edinburgh19111918212
KirkcaldyOur Lady of Perpetual SuccorSt Andrews & Edinburgh184619185,466
LochgellySt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh186619191,269
LochoreSt KennethSt Andrews & Edinburgh19081913400
MethilSt AgathaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19121918286
St AndrewsSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh18841918235

Forfarshire (Angus)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArbroathSt ThomasDunkeld18401915 2,606
DundeeSt AndrewDunkeld17951918 27,866
DundeeSt JosephDunkeld18601918 11,478
DundeeSt Mary, Our Lady of VictoriesDunkeld18541918 22,357
DundeeSt PatrickDunkeld18911918 3,528
Lochee, DundeeSt MaryDunkeld18241911 7,665
MontroseSt MargaretDunkeld18811918 294

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
DunbarOur Lady of the WavesSt Andrews & Edinburgh19091918128New
HaddingtonSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh185318812,419 
MusselburghOur Lady of Loretto & St MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh188419181,127 
TranentSt Martin of ToursSt Andrews & Edinburgh18871919792

Inverness-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
ArdkennethSt MichaelArgyll & The Isles182319185,597
ArisaigSt MaryArgyll & The Isles183719101,381
BeaulySt MaryAberdeen18511918697
BenbeculaSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18491918982
BornishSt MaryArgyll & The Isles182019184,438
CraigstonSt BrendanArgyll & The Isles180519094,724
Dalibrog Argyll & The Isles188019091,164
EiggSt DonnanArgyll & The Isles18251916264
EriskaySt Michael the ArchangelArgyll & The Isles18911918358
EskadaleSt MaryAberdeen18101909987
Fort AugustusSS Peter & BenedictAberdeen18421918885
Fort WilliamThe Immaculate ConceptionArgyll & The Isles182019181,011
GlenfinnanSS Mary & FinnanArgyll & The Isles1874190564
Glenmoriston & StratherrickThe Immaculate ConceptionAberdeen18541909184
InverieSS Agatha & AnthonyArgyll & The Isles1886191337
InvernessSt MaryAberdeen183319182,879
Laggan & KingussieOur Lady of the Rosary & St ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18281918578
Mingarry in MoidartOur Lady of the AngelsArgyll & The Isles182919181,558
North MorarOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourArgyll & The Isles18321918870
StrathglassLower Mission ChurchAberdeen17931828230

Kincardineshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BlairsSt Mary's with ScalanAberdeen17891918415

Kirkcudbrightshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Castle DouglasSt John the EvangelistGalloway18551918 831
DalbeattieSt PeterGalloway18121911 3,063
KirkcudbrightSS Andrew & CuthbertGalloway18521918 985
MunchesDomestic ChapelGalloway17451815 809
New AbbeySt MaryGalloway18881914 65

Lanarkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
ArdrieSt MargaretMotherwell1838191822,566 
BailliestonSt BridgetMotherwell187619184,063 
BlackwoodOur Lady & St JohnGlasgow19071918330 
BlantyreSt JosephGlasgow187719188,115 
BothwellSt BrideMotherwell19101918781 
BurnbankSt CuthbertGlasgow185819186,531 
Cadzow (Hamilton)St AnnMotherwell188319182,638 
CambuslangSt BrideGlasgow187819185,332 
CardowanSt JosephMotherwell187519192,886 
CarfinSt Francis XavierGlasgow189119183,218 
CarlukeSt AthanasiusMotherwell184919193,425 
Carntyne, GlasgowSt MarkGlasgow188019181,230New
ChapelhallSt AloysiusGlasgow187319183,184 
Chapelhall & MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow181618985,076 
ClelandSt MaryGlasgow187419183,383 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineGlasgow190719182,778 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineMotherwell189219103,307 
CoatbridgeSt PatrickMotherwell181918819,958 
CoatdykeAll SaintsGlasgow190219181,579 
Dalbeth, GlasgowGood ShepherdGlasgow19011918161New
Garrethill, GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow1844191912,587New
GlasgowImmaculate ConceptionGlasgow184919198,427 
GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow185418751,499 
GlasgowSt AlphonsusGlasgow184718565,154 
GlasgowSt AndrewGlasgow1795187056,723 
GlasgowSt JohnGlasgow184618618,694 
GlasgowSt JosephGlasgow1816191829,665New
GlasgowSt MaryGlasgow1842185611,053 
GlasgowSt Mary ImmaculateGlasgow184919006,370 
GlasgowSt MungoGlasgow185118666,729 
GlasgowSt PatrickGlasgow185018696,576 
GlasgowSt PaulGlasgow185218904,326 
GlenboigOur Lady & St JosephMotherwell19141918255 
HamiltonSt MaryMotherwell1841191711,748 
Lambhill, GlasgowSt AgnesGlasgow186919183,598New
LanarkSt MaryMotherwell185719183,819 
LarkhallSt MaryMotherwell182319133,278 
LongriggendSt MaryMotherwell188119182,589 
MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow188719185,640 
NewmainsSt BrigidGlasgow18961918981 
NewtonSt CharlesGlasgow189419181,760 
Parkhead, GlasgowSt MichaelGlasgow183119198,290New
RutherglenSt ColumbkilleMotherwell185119189,392 
ShottsSt PatrickMotherwell188319182,264 
UddingstonSt John the BaptistMotherwell188019183,279 
TarbraxSt MaryMotherwell186219185,359 
WhieriggSt DavidGlasgow189719181,232 
WhishawSt IgnatiusGlasgow1859191817,483

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AddiewellSt Thomas the ApostleSt Andrews & Edinburgh19131919 322
ArmadaleThe Sacred Heart & St AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19051918 769
BathgateThe Immaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh18601919 6,043
BroxburnSS John Cantius & NicholasSt Andrews & Edinburgh18621908 3,532
East CalderSt CuthbertSt Andrews & Edinburgh18901918 861
FauldhouseSt John the BaptistSt Andrews & Edinburgh18891918 844
LinlithgowSt MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18181918 3,463
South QueensferrySt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18821918 1,058
West CalderOur Lady & St BridgetSt Andrews & Edinburgh18741918 4,197

Midlothian

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
BalernoSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh19051918190
DalkeithSt DavidSt Andrews & Edinburgh1832191811,790
EdinburghSt AndrewSt Andrews & Edinburgh18981918338
EdinburghSt Columba, Upper Grey StreetSt Andrews & Edinburgh188919181,225
EdinburghSt Cuthbert, Slateford RoadSt Andrews & Edinburgh188919181,697
EdinburghSt Mary's CathedralSt Andrews & Edinburgh1778191836,961
EdinburghSt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh1850191823,339
EdinburghSt PeterSt Andrews & Edinburgh19061918180
EdinburghThe Sacred Heart of JesusSt Andrews & Edinburgh1860191812,968
GorebridgeSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh19041918214
LeithSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh1817191815,078
LoanheadSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh188119181,236
PenicuikSacred HeartSt Andrews & Edinburgh18821918688
PortobelloSt JohnSt Andrews & Edinburgh184419184,563
RathoSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18811904398
RedfordRedford BarracksSt Andrews & Edinburgh190619172
RestalrigSS Ninian & TriduanaSt Andrews & Edinburgh1913191889
RosewellSt MatthewSt Andrews & Edinburgh19001918536

Morayshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ElginSt SylvesterAberdeen18551918 48
FochabersSt MaryAberdeen18081918 1,140
  Aberdeen17811791 11
Bellie Aberdeen17861789 36
ElginSt SylvesterAberdeen18401915 1,187
FochabersSt MaryAberdeen17781914 1,464

Nairn

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
NairnSt MaryAberdeen18921918188

Orkney

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
KirkwallOur Lady & St JosephAberdeen18601912136

Peebles-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
InnerleithenSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh18521915133
PeeblesSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18501918766

Perthshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BallechinHoly CrossDunkeld18741918 259
BirnamSt ColumbaDunkeld19111918 7
BlairgowrieSt StephenDunkeld18501918 1,700
CrieffSt FillanDunkeld18521917 860
DouneSS Fillian & AlphonsusDunkeld18551902 264
DunblaneSS John & BlaneDunkeld18841918 273
Murthly CastleChapelDunkeld18131861 31
PerthSt John the BaptistDunkeld18311918 6,643

Renfrewshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BarrheadSt JohnGlasgow18411911 7,568
BarrheadSt John the BaptistGlasgow18881918 828
ClarkstonSt JosephGlasgow19121918 161
GourockSt NinianGlasgow18961918 556
GreenockSt LawrenceGlasgow18591918 13,420
GreenockSt MaryPaisley18081918 38,092
HoustonSt FillanPaisley18451919 2,745
JohnstoneSt MargaretGlasgow18601918 7,736
LinwoodSt ConvalGlasgow18981918 718
NeilstonSt ThomasGlasgow18631918 2,195
PaisleySt Charles BorromeoPaisley18981918 1,099
PaisleySt MaryGlasgow18761918 5,920
PaisleySt MirinPaisley18081918 32,338
Port GlasgowSt JohnPaisley18461918 13,749
RenfrewSt JamesGlasgow18771918 1,892

Ross & Cromarty

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DingwallSt LaurenceAberdeen19021918122
DornieSt DuthacAberdeen18441918745

Roxburghshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
HawickSS Mary & DavidSt Andrews & Edinburgh18471918 2,286
KelsoThe Immaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551919 629

Selkirkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
GalashielsOur Lady & St AndrewSt Andrews & Edinburgh18281918 3,758
SelkirkOur Lady & St JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18751918 391

Stirlingshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DennySt AlexanderSt Andrews & Edinburgh18701918 2,923
FalkirkSt Francis XavierSt Andrews & Edinburgh18431918 8,448
GrangemouthChrist the KingSt Andrews & Edinburgh19011918 310
KilsythSt PatrickGlasgow18651918 4,641
LennoxtownSt MachanSt Andrews & Edinburgh18311917 5,804
PolmontSt AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19131918 139
SlamannanSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18871918 732
StirlingSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh17991918 6,800

Wigtownshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Kirkcowan Galloway18951904 14
Newton StewartOur Lady & St NinianGalloway18251918 4,789
StranraerSt JosephGalloway18461918 2,537
WigtownSacred HeartGalloway19091918 80

Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Marriages

Aberdeenshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
   1760178336
AberdeenSt Mary's with St Peter'sAberdeen178219343,404
AberdeenSt PeterAberdeen189519432,434
AboyneSt MargaretAberdeen1877191358
BallaterSt NathalanAberdeen18311931104
BallogieSt MichaelAberdeen1833187568
BraemarSt AndrewAberdeen17361934603
Clova in Kildrummy Aberdeen1883193820
FetternearOur Lady of the Garioch & St John the EvangelistAberdeen18531942162
HuntlySt MargaretAberdeen17431942595
InverurieImmaculate ConceptionAberdeen1920194336
MarydaleOur Lady and St Bean'sAberdeen18271844123
PeterheadSt MaryAberdeen18471943242
StonehavenImmaculate ConceptionAberdeen1880194240
Strichen Aberdeen18341934184
TorryThe Sacred HeartAberdeen19131943214
WoodsideSt JosephAberdeen18811943306

Argyllshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DrimninSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles1846188252
DunoonSt MunArgyll & The Isles18871939200
GlencoeSt MunArgyll & The Isles1908194380
ObanSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18691934788
RoybridgeSt MargaretArgyll & The Isles18291934871

Ayrshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArdrossanSt Peter in ChainsGalloway19381943 190
AyrSt MargaretGalloway18221943 4,542
AyrshiregeneralGalloway18451847 36
BirnieknoweSt PatrickGalloway18501941 1,482
DalrySt PalladiusGalloway18481934 1,682
GalstonSt SophiaGalloway18831934 698
GirvanThe Sacred Hearts of Jesus & MaryGalloway18501943 832
HurlfordSt PaulGalloway19141934 192
KilmarnockSt JosephGalloway18451943 5,159
LargsSt Mary Star of the SeaGalloway18981943 354
MayboleOur Lady & St CuthbertGalloway18901943 326
MillportOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourGalloway19391941 6
MuirkirkSt Thomas the ApostleGalloway18841943 284
Old CumnockSt JohnGalloway18831943 813
PrestwickSt QuivoxGalloway19381943 64
SaltcoatsSt MaryGalloway18531943 3,497
StevenstonSt John the EvangelistGalloway19051943 771
WatersideSt Francis XavierGalloway18611943 746

Banffshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Aberdeen18281828 8
BanffOur Lady of Mount CarmelAberdeen18461943 194
ChapeltownOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourAberdeen18291934 438
DufftownOur Lady of the AssumptionAberdeen18501930 208
KeithSt ThomasAberdeen18361943 846
PortsoyThe AnnunciationAberdeen18181943 242
PreshomeSt GregoryAberdeen17941934 2,445
TombaeThe IncarnationAberdeen18171934 220
TomintoulOur Lady & St MichaelAberdeen17811932 676
TynetSt NinianAberdeen18081919 486

Berwickshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DunsOur Lady Immaculate & St MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh1917194386

Buteshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
RothesaySt AndrewArgyll & The Isles18501943 1,092

Caithness

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
WickSt JoachimAberdeen187118712

Dumfriesshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AnnanSt ColumbaGalloway18781934 452
DumfriesSt AndrewGalloway18151943 5,675
KirkconnelSt ConalGalloway17451897 261

Dunbartonshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Bridgeton, GlasgowSacred HeartGlasgow1824194312,129New
DumbartonSt PatrickGlasgow183019414,890New
DuntocherSt MaryGlasgow184119342,459 
RentonSt MartinGlasgow18991914314New

Fife

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
BurntislandSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh19311943111
DunfermlineSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh184719431,634
InverkeithingSt Peter in ChainsSt Andrews & Edinburgh1931193338
KirkcaldyOur Lady of Perpetual SuccorSt Andrews & Edinburgh184619432,578
LochgellySt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh18881931234
LochoreSt KennethSt Andrews & Edinburgh19021925326
MethilSt AgathaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19121943714
RosythSS John & ColumbaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19121943417
St AndrewsSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh18851943340

Forfarshire (Angus)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArbroathSt ThomasDunkeld18411934 842
DundeeSS Peter & PaulDunkeld19291943 664
DundeeSt AndrewDunkeld18061943 14,253
DundeeSt FrancisDunkeld19331943 586
DundeeSt JosephDunkeld18721943 6,535
DundeeSt Mary, Our Lady of VictoriesDunkeld18541943 12,084
DundeeSt PatrickDunkeld18721943 2,980
Lochee, DundeeSt MaryDunkeld18501918 3,438
MontroseSt MargaretDunkeld18811943 242

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
HaddingtonSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18531881 1,078
MusselburghOur Lady of Loretto & St MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551943 1,130
PrestonpansImmaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh19321943 198
TranentSt Martin of ToursSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551934 802

Inverness-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArdkennethSt MichaelArgyll & The Isles18291943 812
ArisaigSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18371933 496
BeaulySt MaryAberdeen18851943 118
BenbeculaSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18781943 330
BornishSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18311942 1,273
Craigston, BarraSt BrendanArgyll & The Isles18121934 2,352
EiggSt DonnanArgyll & The Isles18841939 28
EriskaySt Michael the ArchangelArgyll & The Isles18951928 116
EskadaleSt MaryAberdeen18451928 204
Fort AugustusSS Peter & BenedictAberdeen18421943 292
Fort WilliamThe Immaculate ConceptionArgyll & The Isles18331886 183
GlenfinnanSS Mary & FinnanArgyll & The Isles18771930 28
Glenmoriston & StratherrickThe Immaculate ConceptionAberdeen18561943 57
InvernessSt MaryAberdeen18361943 1,158
Laggan & KingussieOur Lady of the Rosary & St ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18451943 213
Mingarry in MoidartOur Lady of the AngelsArgyll & The Isles18301908 508
North MorarOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourArgyll & The Isles18331941 583
StrathglassLower Mission ChurchAberdeen18271943 144

Kincardineshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BlairsSt Mary's with ScalanAberdeen1848192896

Kirkcudbrightshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Castle DouglasSt John the EvangelistGalloway18681943460
DalbeattieSt PeterGalloway18141943455
KirkcudbrightSS Andrew & CuthbertGalloway18521943435
MunchesDomestic ChapelGalloway17471813166
New AbbeySt MaryGalloway1890193342

Lanarkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
AirdrieSt MargaretMotherwell184219437,269 
BailliestonSt BridgetMotherwell187819432,265 
BlackwoodOur Lady & St JohnGlasgow19231943246 
BothwellSt BrideMotherwell19111943858 
BurnbankSt CuthbertGlasgow185519432,203 
Cadzow (Hamilton)St AnnMotherwell188419431,950 
CambuslangSt BrideGlasgow187919432,976 
CardowanSt JosephMotherwell187519431,606 
CarfinSt Francis XavierGlasgow189619432,124 
CarlukeSt AthanasiusMotherwell184919431,472 
Carntyne, GlasgowSt MarkGlasgow190619391,568New
ChapelhallSt AloysiusGlasgow185519421,635 
Chapelhall & MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow185518991,340 
ClelandSt MaryGlasgow187519431,540 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineGlasgow192119432,070 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineMotherwell180919202,344 
CoatbridgeSt PatrickMotherwell184719347,046 
CoatdykeAll SaintsGlasgow189819431,532 
Garrethill, GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow187019435,334New
GlasgowImmaculate ConceptionGlasgow18501865278 
GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow185419102,027 
GlasgowSt AlphonsusGlasgow184718845,312 
GlasgowSt AndrewGlasgow1795186917,639 
GlasgowSt JohnGlasgow184218857,592 
GlasgowSt JosephGlasgow1851193210,559New
GlasgowSt Mary ImmaculateGlasgow184919273,914 
GlasgowSt MungoGlasgow185018783,921 
GlasgowSt PatrickGlasgow185018864,906 
GlasgowSt PaulGlasgow185218861,443 
HarthillSt CatherineGlasgow19241943208 
Knightswood, GlasgowSt NinianGlasgow19281943422New
Lambhill, GlasgowSt AgnesGlasgow191019234New
LanarkSt MaryMotherwell185919431,578 
LarkhallSt MaryMotherwell186119431,418 
LongriggendSt MaryMotherwell1910192312 
MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow189919434,527 
NewmainsSt BrigidGlasgow18961943734 
NewtonSt CharlesGlasgow189419431,226 
Parkhead, GlasgowSt MichaelGlasgow187719435,782New
Riddrie, GlasgowSt ThomasGlasgow192419431,148 
RutherglenSt ColumbkilleMotherwell185119435,030 
ShottsSt PatrickMotherwell189819431,476 
StrathavenSt PatrickMotherwell19191943166 
SymingtonSt IsidoreMotherwell1931194350 
TarbraxSt Mary MagdalenMotherwell1855194086 
UddingstonSt John the BaptistMotherwell1879191616 
ViewparkSt ColumbaMotherwell19391943205 
WhiffletSt MaryMotherwell187419432,561 
WhiteriggSt DavidGlasgow18971942583 
WishawSt IgnatiusGlasgow185919437,924

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count 
AddiewellSt Thomas the ApostleSt Andrews & Edinburgh19131943749 
ArmadaleThe Sacred Heart & St AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19061943671 
BathgateThe Immaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh186019191,902 
BroxburnSS John Cantius & NicholasSt Andrews & Edinburgh18621909952 
East CalderSt CuthbertSt Andrews & Edinburgh18951943410 
LinlithgowSt MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh185119421,438 
South QueensferrySt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18851943684 
West CalderOur Lady & St BridgetSt Andrews & Edinburgh187519431,354 
WinchburghSt PhilomenaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19131943262New

Midlothian

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
BalernoSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551943340
CraigmillarSt Teresa of LisieuxSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551943334
DalkeithSt DavidSt Andrews & Edinburgh185419434,922
EdinburghSt AndrewSt Andrews & Edinburgh19021943622
EdinburghSt Columba, Upper Grey StreetSt Andrews & Edinburgh189019431,544
EdinburghSt Cuthbert, Slateford RoadSt Andrews & Edinburgh189019431,782
EdinburghSt FrancisSt Andrews & Edinburgh19261943620
EdinburghSt Margaret MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh19321943114
EdinburghSt Mary's CathedralSt Andrews & Edinburgh1780194314,280
EdinburghSt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh1850194312,275
EdinburghSt PeterSt Andrews & Edinburgh19071943486
EdinburghThe Holy CrossSt Andrews & Edinburgh19221943460
EdinburghThe Sacred Heart of JesusSt Andrews & Edinburgh185919437,228
GorebridgeSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh1904191842
LeithSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh184819437,108
LoanheadSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18811943611
PenicuikSacred HeartSt Andrews & Edinburgh18821943570
PortobelloSt JohnSt Andrews & Edinburgh184419432,285
RathoSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18811915106
RestalrigSS Ninian & TriduanaSt Andrews & Edinburgh190619431,070
RosewellSt MatthewSt Andrews & Edinburgh18911943407

Morayshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
Bellie Aberdeen1786178943
ElginSt SylvesterAberdeen18411943702
FochabersSt MaryAberdeen179219441,226

Nairn

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
NairnSt MaryAberdeen18931942124

Orkney

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
KirkwallOur Lady & St JosephAberdeen1899193426

Peebles-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
PeeblesSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18511943366

Perthshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BallechinHoly CrossDunkeld18901943 80
BirnamSt ColumbaDunkeld19281942 30
BlairgowrieSt StephenDunkeld18491943 820
CrieffSt FillanDunkeld18531934 599
DouneSS Fillian & AlphonsusDunkeld18761902 112
DunblaneSS John & BlaneDunkeld18551943 316
Murthly CastleChapelDunkeld18461849 10
PerthSt John the BaptistDunkeld18291943 3,755

Renfrewshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BarrheadSt JohnGlasgow18411934 4,108
BarrheadSt John the BaptistGlasgow19411943 178
ClarkstonSt JosephGlasgow19121943 528
GourockSt NinianGlasgow18961943 566
GreenockSt LawrenceGlasgow18591943 7,020
GreenockSt MaryPaisley18081943 13,960
HoustonSt FillanPaisley18481934 1,220
JohnstoneSt MargaretGlasgow18601943 5,083
LadyburnSt KentigernGlasgow19261943 662
LinwoodSt ConvalGlasgow18981943 709
NeilstonSt ThomasGlasgow18631943 1,436
PaisleySt Charles BorromeoPaisley18901943 1,560
PaisleySt MaryGlasgow18771943 5,095
PaisleySt MirinPaisley18081943 15,294
Port GlasgowSt JohnPaisley18381943 7,400
RenfrewSt JamesGlasgow18771943 1,199

Ross and Cromarty

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DingwallSt LaurenceAberdeen19031943224
DornieSt DuthacAberdeen18441941160

Roxburghshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
HawickSS Mary & DavidSt Andrews & Edinburgh18471943 1,351
KelsoThe Immaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551928 259

Selkirkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
GalashielsOur Lady & St AndrewSt Andrews & Edinburgh18531943890
SelkirkOur Lady & St JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18761943332

Stirlingshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
CamelonSt Mary of the AngelsSt Andrews & Edinburgh19231943 337
CowieSacred HeartSt Andrews & Edinburgh19211943 383
DennySt AlexanderSt Andrews & Edinburgh18941943 934
FalkirkSt Francis XavierSt Andrews & Edinburgh18431943 3,540
GrangemouthChrist the KingSt Andrews & Edinburgh19021908 33
KilsythSt PatrickGlasgow18651943 2,034
LarbertOur Lady of Lourdes & St BernadetteSt Andrews & Edinburgh19321943 100
LennoxtownSt MachanSt Andrews & Edinburgh18311943 2,808
PolmontSt AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19131943 298
SlamannanSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18871943 208
StirlingSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18311943 2,886

Wigtownshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Newton StewartOur Lady & St NinianGalloway18251922 1,324
StranraerSt JosephGalloway18461934 768

Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Burials

Aberdeenshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
   17631767 2
AberdeenSt Mary's with St Peter'sAberdeen17821938 678
AboyneSt MargaretAberdeen18761882 7
BallaterSt NathalanAberdeen19671969 2
BallogieSt MichaelAberdeen18591865 31
BraemarSt AndrewAberdeen18441962 309
FetternearOur Lady of the Garioch & St John the EvangelistAberdeen18621952 108
HuntlySt MargaretAberdeen17421837 232
PeterheadSt MaryAberdeen18481886 41
Strichen Aberdeen18341934 167
WoodsideSt JosephAberdeen19311968 145

Argyllshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DrimninSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles1846188520
GlencoeSt MunArgyll & The Isles1940196256
ObanSt ColumbaArgyll & The Isles19351969370
RoybridgeSt MargaretArgyll & The Isles1835185557

Ayrshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DalrySt PalladiusGalloway19261969220
HurlfordSt PaulGalloway19351969188
LargsSt Mary Star of the SeaGalloway19351968238
Old CumnockSt JohnGalloway18901968200
PrestwickSt QuivoxGalloway1964196616
SaltcoatsSt MaryGalloway19231965775
StevenstonSt John the EvangelistGalloway19321967398

Banffshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Aberdeen17941861774
BanffOur Lady of Mount CarmelAberdeen19131962100
ChapeltownOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourAberdeen18171967150
DufftownOur Lady of the AssumptionAberdeen1850188037
KeithSt ThomasAberdeen18391897262
PortsoyThe AnnunciationAberdeen18741962116
PreshomeSt GregoryAberdeen17941829283
TomintoulOur Lady & St MichaelAberdeen17831968955
TynetSt NinianAberdeen18081928482

Dumfriesshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AnnanSt ColumbaGalloway19401969 18
DumfriesSt AndrewGalloway18291893 1,059
KirkconnelSt ConalGalloway17451903 283

Dunbartonshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Glasgow, BridgetonSacred HeartGlasgow192619512,291New

Fife

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DunfermlineSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18891968 1,208
InverkeithingSt Peter in ChainsSt Andrews & Edinburgh19181968 203
KirkcaldyOur Lady of Perpetual SuccorSt Andrews & Edinburgh18891924 120
MethilSt AgathaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19321968 86
St AndrewsSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh18841967 63

Forfarshire (Angus)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DundeeSt AndrewDunkeld1781181652

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
MusselburghOur Lady of Loretto & St MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18971968217
PrestonpansImmaculate ConceptionSt Andrews & Edinburgh1932194793
TranentSt Martin of ToursSt Andrews & Edinburgh19321954178

Inverness-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArisaigSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18371969 769
BenbeculaSt MaryArgyll & The Isles19351967 116
BornishSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18681874 172
CastlebayOur Lady Star of the SeaArgyll & The Isles19311957 401
Craigston, BarraSt BrendanArgyll & The Isles18151825 157
EiggSt DonnanArgyll & The Isles19691969 2
EriskaySt Michael the ArchangelArgyll & The Isles19181968 112
EskadaleSt MaryAberdeen18451954 229
Fort AugustusSS Peter & BenedictAberdeen18801968 455
GlenfinnanSS Mary & FinnanArgyll & The Isles18711969 71
InvernessSt MaryAberdeen18521968 634
Laggan & KingussieOur Lady of the Rosary & St ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18451968 276
Mingarry in MoidartOur Lady of the AngelsArgyll & The Isles18381855 90

Kincardineshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BlairsSt Mary's with ScalanAberdeen180518052

Kirkcudbrightshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DalbeattieSt PeterGalloway18281856286
MunchesDomestic ChapelGalloway1745178841
New AbbeySt MaryGalloway1889195527

Lanarkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
AirdrieSt AndrewMotherwell19521968120 
AirdrieSt MargaretMotherwell19231969696 
BailliestonSt BridgetMotherwell19231962933 
BothwellSt BrideMotherwell19221968159 
BurnbankSt CuthbertGlasgow19431968350 
Cadzow (Hamilton)St AnnMotherwell19231962766 
CambuslangSt BrideGlasgow19241957554 
CarfinSt Francis XavierGlasgow19231957506 
CarlukeSt AthanasiusMotherwell19241968200 
Carntyne, GlasgowSt MarkGlasgow19291951495New
ChapelhallSt AloysiusGlasgow19411968197 
ClelandSt MaryGlasgow19201968808 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineMotherwell192319521,170 
CoatdykeAll SaintsGlasgow19131961279 
CroyHoly CrossGlasgow19241943196New
Dalbeth, GlasgowGood ShepherdGlasgow19311970271New
East KilbrideSt BrideMotherwell1946196844 
Garrethill, GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow187019682,163New
Glasgow Glasgow18511969269,161 
GlasgowSt AndrewGlasgow18071818556 
HalfwaySt CadocMotherwell1949196822 
HarthillSt CatherineGlasgow1933196193 
Knightswood, GlasgowSt NinianGlasgow19291956390New
LanarkSt MaryMotherwell1935196398 
LarkhallSt MaryMotherwell19131968229 
MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow19201968747 
New StevenstonSt John BoscoMotherwell19461968256 
NewmainsSt BrigidGlasgow19211957209 
Parkhead, GlasgowSt MichaelGlasgow192319631,365New
Riddrie, GlasgowSt ThomasGlasgow185319591,153New
RutherglenSt ColumbkilleMotherwell191219681,603 
ShottsSt PatrickMotherwell19341968393 
StrathavenSt PatrickMotherwell19211968151 
SymingtonSt IsidoreMotherwell1929196634 
UddingstonSt John the BaptistMotherwell19231968406 
WishawSt IgnatiusGlasgow192119681,270

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AddiewellSt Thomas the ApostleSt Andrews & Edinburgh19141958471
ArmadaleThe Sacred Heart & St AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19341968258
East CalderSt CuthbertSt Andrews & Edinburgh19121968265
FauldhouseSt John the BaptistSt Andrews & Edinburgh19261968474
LinlithgowSt MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18891968495
South QueensferrySt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh19301952108
West CalderOur Lady & St BridgetSt Andrews & Edinburgh19221968147

Midlothian

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BalernoSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh19501968 77
EdinburghSt Cuthbert, Slateford RoadSt Andrews & Edinburgh19671968 53
EdinburghSt Margaret's ConventSt Andrews & Edinburgh18421897 29
EdinburghSt Mary's CathedralSt Andrews & Edinburgh17801968 1,249
EdinburghSt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh19551969 313
EdinburghThe Sacred Heart of JesusSt Andrews & Edinburgh18441954 1,758
LeithSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh19201968 1,971
LoanheadSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18941968 367
PortobelloSt JohnSt Andrews & Edinburgh18731924 195

Morayshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Chapeltown of GlenlivetOur Lady of Perpetual SuccorAberdeen19151968200
ElginSt SylvesterAberdeen1914196584
ForresSt MargaretAberdeen1931196845
Bellie Aberdeen178617862
FochabersSt MaryAberdeen17921828353

Nairn

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
NairnSt MaryAberdeen1920196748

Peebles-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
InnerleithenSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh1883196742

Perthshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BlairgowrieSt StephenDunkeld1923196894
DunblaneSS John & BlaneDunkeld1937196755

Renfrewshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BarrheadSt JohnGlasgow183819401333
ClarkstonSt JosephGlasgow19321943108
GourockSt NinianGlasgow19341951129
GreenockSt LawrenceGlasgow192319681389
GreenockSt MaryPaisley18091946871
GreenockSt PatrickGlasgow19251936211
HowwoodChrist the KingPaisley1948196817
JohnstoneSt MargaretGlasgow19341945197
LadyburnSt KentigernGlasgow19351968322
NeilstonSt ThomasGlasgow19231947222
PaisleySt MirinPaisley182919681975
Port GlasgowHoly FamilyGlasgow19461968433
Port GlasgowSt JohnPaisley19301967781
RenfrewSt JamesGlasgow19201956351

Ross and Cromarty

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DingwallSt LaurenceAberdeen1902195979
DornieSt DuthacAberdeen1898196617

Roxburghshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
HawickSS Mary & DavidSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551925229

Selkirkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
SelkirkOur Lady & St JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18741967165

Stirlingshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BannockburnOur Lady & St NinianSt Andrews & Edinburgh19011969445
FalkirkSt Francis XavierSt Andrews & Edinburgh18571864109
KilsythSt PatrickGlasgow1888189027
LarbertOur Lady of Lourdes & St BernadetteSt Andrews & Edinburgh19351968109
LennoxtownSt MachanSt Andrews & Edinburgh18471968430
PolmontSt AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19131968296

Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Congregational Records

Aberdeenshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
   17831834 256
MarydaleOur Lady and St Bean'sAberdeen18291909 6,409
  Aberdeen17841808 789
AberdeenSt Mary's with St Peter'sAberdeen17811900 14,689
AboyneSt MargaretAberdeen18771909 2,658
BallaterSt NathalanAberdeen18501907 6,049
BallogieSt MichaelAberdeen18371876 3,062
BraemarSt AndrewAberdeen18251907 458
Clova in Kildrummy Aberdeen18871938 66
FetternearOur Lady of the Garioch & St John the EvangelistAberdeen18541928 4,153
HuntlySt MargaretAberdeen17411892 1,634
InverurieImmaculate ConceptionAberdeen19221930 36
PeterheadSt MaryAberdeen18471933 2,082
StonehavenImmaculate ConceptionAberdeen18781927 67
Strichen Aberdeen18491909 902
WoodsideSt JosephAberdeen19251932 109

Argyllshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DunoonSt MunArgyll & The Isles18731921407
GlencoeSt MunArgyll & The Isles1898191155
RoybridgeSt MargaretArgyll & The Isles18401865285

Ayrshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Galloway18051805 157
AuchinleckOur Lady of Lourdes & St PatrickGalloway19311933 63
AyrSt MargaretGalloway18381852 582
GalstonSt SophiaGalloway18911909 434
GirvanThe Sacred Hearts of Jesus & MaryGalloway18551932 888
KilmarnockSt JosephGalloway18691933 3,973
LargsSt Mary Star of the SeaGalloway18551932 594
Old CumnockSt JohnGalloway18901933 1,069
SaltcoatsSt MaryGalloway18981932 3,068
StevenstonSt John the EvangelistGalloway18901933 1,198

Banffshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Aberdeen17621859 31,922
BanffOur Lady of Mount CarmelAberdeen18761931 130
BuckieSt PeterAberdeen18571929 1,805
ChapeltownOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourAberdeen17451908 16,556
DufftownOur Lady of the AssumptionAberdeen18491908 297
KeithSt ThomasAberdeen18401930 9,843
PortsoyThe AnnunciationAberdeen17791928 873
PreshomeSt GregoryAberdeen18071903 16,366
TomintoulOur Lady & St MichaelAberdeen17851909 2,154
TynetSt NinianAberdeen18081896 1,224

Berwickshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DunsOur Lady Immaculate & St MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh1924193125

Buteshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
RothesaySt AndrewArgyll & The Isles18511911 1,167

Caithness

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
WickSt JoachimAberdeen186418656

Dumfriesshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
AnnanSt ColumbaGalloway18911909 125
DumfriesSt AndrewGalloway18301909 5,019
KirkconnelSt ConalGalloway17491883 668

Dunbartonshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Bridgeton, GlasgowSacred HeartGlasgow1826193212,120New
DuntocherSt MaryGlasgow185219071,372 
DumbartonSt PatrickGlasgow190419325,294New
HelensburghSt JosephGlasgow189619211,055New

Fife

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
BowhillSt NinianSt Andrews & Edinburgh19231931331
BurntislandSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh1933193349
DunfermlineSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18971926933
InverkeithingSt Peter in ChainsSt Andrews & Edinburgh19131929440
KirkcaldyOur Lady of Perpetual SuccorSt Andrews & Edinburgh185619311,913
LochgellySt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh18891909309
MethilSt AgathaSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551932840
RosythSS John & ColumbaSt Andrews & Edinburgh19331933117
St AndrewsSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh19101931120

Forfarshire (Angus)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DundeeSt AndrewDunkeld18041909 6,316
DundeeSt JosephDunkeld18711933 10,234
Lochee, DundeeSt MaryDunkeld18491908 3,561
MontroseSt MargaretDunkeld18941904 33

Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
MusselburghOur Lady of Loretto & St MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18551932 2,413
TranentSt Martin of ToursSt Andrews & Edinburgh19141931 1,074

Inverness-shire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArdkennethSt MichaelArgyll & The Isles18721932 1,469
ArisaigSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18391933 1,171
BeaulySt MaryAberdeen18861930 340
BornishSt MaryArgyll & The Isles18721932 864
CraigstonSt BrendanArgyll & The Isles18921932 807
Craigston, BarraSt BrendanArgyll & The Isles18551884 572
EiggSt DonnanArgyll & The Isles18831925 124
EriskaySt Michael the ArchangelArgyll & The Isles18931922 417
EskadaleSt MaryAberdeen18381908 8,358
Fort AugustusSS Peter & BenedictAberdeen18441933 756
GlenfinnanSS Mary & FinnanArgyll & The Isles18841897 17
Glenmoriston & StratherrickThe Immaculate ConceptionAberdeen18551887 76
InvernessSt MaryAberdeen18271930 1,515
Laggan & KingussieOur Lady of the Rosary & St ColumbaArgyll & The Isles18461933 597
Mingarry in MoidartOur Lady of the AngelsArgyll & The Isles18941931 511
North MorarOur Lady of Perpetual SuccourArgyll & The Isles18761923 656
StrathglassLower Mission ChurchAberdeen18511909 6,762

Kincardineshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
BlairsSt Mary's with ScalanAberdeen18381930 3,301

Kirkcudbrightshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Galloway18051805 226
Castle DouglasSt John the EvangelistGalloway18671932 644
DalbeattieSt PeterGalloway17811907 6,000
KirkcudbrightSS Andrew & CuthbertGalloway18931932 499
MunchesDomestic ChapelGalloway18031803 29
New AbbeySt MaryGalloway18901909 22

Lanarkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord countNew
  Glasgow180818254,395 
AirdrieSt MargaretMotherwell188919071,816 
BailliestonSt BridgetMotherwell185519323,501 
BlackwoodOur Lady & St JohnGlasgow19131933619 
BothwellSt BrideMotherwell191319321,413 
BurnbankSt CuthbertGlasgow19221932749 
Cadzow (Hamilton)St AnnMotherwell188519331,483 
CambuslangSt BrideGlasgow187919324,807 
CardowanSt JosephMotherwell189619251,051 
CarfinSt Francis XavierGlasgow189819323,094 
CarlukeSt AthanasiusMotherwell18041932235 
Carntyne, GlasgowSt MarkGlasgow192319332,622New
ChapelhallSt AloysiusGlasgow188019322,387 
ClelandSt MaryGlasgow19321932255 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineGlasgow192419322,538 
CoatbridgeSt AugustineMotherwell189519071,207 
CoatbridgeSt PatrickMotherwell190019385,077New
CoatdykeAll SaintsGlasgow192519331,112 
Dalbeth, GlasgowGood ShepherdGlasgow187619311,279New
Garrethill, GlasgowSt AloysiusGlasgow187819317,451New
GlasgowImmaculate ConceptionGlasgow18521894805 
GlasgowSt AndrewGlasgow1810185316,284 
GlasgowSt JosephGlasgow1869193215,215New
GlenboigOur Lady & St JosephMotherwell190519331,333 
HamiltonSt MaryMotherwell190019324,566 
HarthillSt CatherineGlasgow19251931169 
Lambhill, GlasgowSt AgnesGlasgow191619331,478New
LanarkSt MaryMotherwell189619334,045 
LarkhallSt MaryMotherwell19311931232 
LongriggendSt MaryMotherwell19251932375 
MossendHoly FamilyGlasgow190819325,324 
NewmainsSt BrigidGlasgow190619331,136 
NewtonSt CharlesGlasgow189819321,771 
Parkhead, GlasgowSt MichaelGlasgow192319333,217New
Riddrie, GlasgowSt ThomasGlasgow19251933878New
RutherglenSt ColumbkilleMotherwell1848193321,804 
ShottsSt PatrickMotherwell189619131,041 
StrathavenSt PatrickMotherwell19041932340 
TarbraxSt Mary MagdalenMotherwell19191933177 
UddingstonSt John the BaptistMotherwell188619324,440 
WhiteriggSt DavidGlasgow191019301,105 
WishawSt IgnatiusGlasgow1887193310,448

Linlithgowshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
ArmadaleThe Sacred Heart & St AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19191931614
East CalderSt CuthbertSt Andrews & Edinburgh18941930725
FauldhouseSt John the BaptistSt Andrews & Edinburgh18701930847
LinlithgowSt MichaelSt Andrews & Edinburgh18861915668
South QueensferrySt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh18861931722
West CalderOur Lady & St BridgetSt Andrews & Edinburgh19221932406

Midlothian

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
  St Andrews & Edinburgh18111817376
AddiewellSt Thomas the ApostleSt Andrews & Edinburgh19161931978
BalernoSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh19111931342
CraiglockhartSacred HeartSt Andrews & Edinburgh1923193374
EdinburghSt Columba, Upper Grey StreetSt Andrews & Edinburgh18911919957
EdinburghSt Cuthbert, Slateford RoadSt Andrews & Edinburgh189019331,783
EdinburghSt Margaret's ConventSt Andrews & Edinburgh18851932317
EdinburghSt Mary's CathedralSt Andrews & Edinburgh178018871,313
EdinburghSt PatrickSt Andrews & Edinburgh189119337,989
EdinburghSt PeterSt Andrews & Edinburgh19071933566
EdinburghThe Holy CrossSt Andrews & Edinburgh19301933209
EdinburghThe Sacred Heart of JesusSt Andrews & Edinburgh186519337,264
LeithSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh184919334,617
LoanheadSt MargaretSt Andrews & Edinburgh19261932107
PenicuikSacred HeartSt Andrews & Edinburgh18861927386
PortobelloSt JohnSt Andrews & Edinburgh187419191,153
RathoSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh1882192490
RedfordRedford BarracksSt Andrews & Edinburgh1933193323
RosewellSt MatthewSt Andrews & Edinburgh19111915216

Morayshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear toRecord count
  Aberdeen1770184420,847
ElginSt SylvesterAberdeen18501933314
FochabersSt MaryAberdeen1818190915,525

Nairn

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
NairnSt MaryAberdeen18921928160

Peebleshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
InnerleithenSt JamesSt Andrews & Edinburgh18861916 51
PeeblesSt JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18641933 3,001

Perthshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Dunkeld17801780 123
BallechinHoly CrossDunkeld19001913 55
BlairgowrieSt StephenDunkeld18501929 1,166
DouneSS Fillian & AlphonsusDunkeld18771932 534
DunblaneSS John & BlaneDunkeld18841896 33
PerthSt John the BaptistDunkeld18501909 2,025
PitlochrySt BrideDunkeld19001913 55

Renfrewshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  Paisley18191819 108
BarrheadSt JohnGlasgow18531868 1,413
ClarkstonSt JosephGlasgow19331933 106
GourockSt NinianGlasgow19251931 256
GreenockSt LawrenceGlasgow19201932 3,177
GreenockSt MaryPaisley18371902 9,711
HoustonSt FillanPaisley18721906 658
JohnstoneSt MargaretGlasgow18831932 3,647
LinwoodSt ConvalGlasgow19021931 882
NeilstonSt ThomasGlasgow18751932 1,672
PaisleySt Charles BorromeoPaisley19241932 587
PaisleySt MaryGlasgow19061932 3,335
PaisleySt MirinPaisley18301883 1,487
Port GlasgowSt JohnPaisley19201932 3,272
RenfrewSt JamesGlasgow19251932 435

Ross and Cromarty

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
DingwallSt LaurenceAberdeen19051933 130
DornieSt DuthacAberdeen18691932 3,759

Selkirkshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
GalashielsOur Lady & St AndrewSt Andrews & Edinburgh18641930 3,364
SelkirkOur Lady & St JosephSt Andrews & Edinburgh18741931 495

Stirlingshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
  St Andrews & Edinburgh18561856 275
CamelonSt Mary of the AngelsSt Andrews & Edinburgh19241927 203
DennySt AlexanderSt Andrews & Edinburgh19181931 562
FalkirkSt Francis XavierSt Andrews & Edinburgh18501931 1,036
GrangemouthChrist the KingSt Andrews & Edinburgh19121931 496
KilsythSt PatrickGlasgow18931932 2,258
LennoxtownSt MachanSt Andrews & Edinburgh18311932 2,388
PolmontSt AnthonySt Andrews & Edinburgh19161932 348
StirlingSt MarySt Andrews & Edinburgh18381933 3,294

Wigtownshire

PlaceParishDioceseYear fromYear to Record count
Newton StewartOur Lady & St NinianGalloway18391846 13,820