Parish lists

There are five million baptism, banns, marriages, and burial records from Essex on Findmypast. The records were created from the original registers held by the Essex Record Office and a number of other sources.

Below is a full list of all the parishes available for each event.


Each parish shows a year range of records available. There may be gap periods within the year range listed.



Essex Baptism Index 1538-1920

ParishYear fromYear toRecord count
Abberton155817061182
Abbess Roding156017861396
Aldersbrook19031937446
Aldham155916752983
Alphamstone170518111408
Alresford188819981486
Althorne18131876971
Ardleigh155516629017
Arkesden173618121663
Ashdon181318397181
Asheldam18131966478
Ashen156017204793
Ashingdon15661787826
Aveley190419344997
Aythrop Roding181319631880
Bardfield156217002094
Bardfield Saling18191901750
Barking1764191032865
Barking172118517661
Barking Road188218986631
Barking, St Margaret1813182059112
Barkingside, Holy Trinity184019084873
Barling155518122292
Barnston153917522039
Beauchamp Roding16881798662
Beaumont-cum-Moze156416783108
Beckton, St Michael & All Angels19091929500
Belchamp Otten157916801269
Belchamp St Paul170117986692
Belchamp Walter155917532664
Berden171518111414
Berechurch16641741697
Berners Roding15901764657
Billericay184418671662
Birch156017534157
Birchanger17461810549
Birdbrook160317832081
Black Notley157016702887
Blackmore185219024906
Bobbingworth155918904685
Bocking156116682504
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1561163918101
Boreham188419366069
Borley165218061317
Bowers Gifford155916821412
Boxted190719754570
Bradfield156416993412
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall170417961847
Bradwell-juxta-Mare181318347388
Braintree1660174014910
Brentwood191119329183
Brichanger165817241717
Brightlingsea178317847749
Broomfield188319274312
Broxted174318123995
Buckhurst Hill183718462975
Bulmer155917054039
Bulphan190520111434
Burnham-on-Crouch181318459177
Bush End18602007415
Buttsbury16571812834
Canewdon168317753400
Canning Town185418792407
Canning Town, Holy Trinity, Barking Road1913191521022
Canning Town, Mayflower Centre189419101020
Canning Town, St Cedd190319101272
Canning Town, St Gabriel187918835926
Canning Town, St Matthias190619143436
Canvey Island18191924718
Castle Hedingham1558189213442
Chadwell Heath189519062290
Chadwell St Mary154417502689
Chappel190019981924
Chelmsford18921898384
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1707175336338
Chickney15541810544
Chignal Smealey16801812720
Chignal St James172418121868
Chigwell162216528318
Chigwell Row186018931243
Childerditch181319432009
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul181318425184
Chingford, St Edmund1920193918
Chipping Ongar155818125010
Chrishall171118123949
Clacton, St James19071926638
Clacton, St Paul18791914946
Clavering157116504702
Coggeshall1813184122765
Colchester, All Saints186119175267
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph181318613454
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls181318818457
Colchester, Holy Trinity169617303254
Colchester, St Botolph1900190510159
Colchester, St Giles189219088169
Colchester, St James178318129847
Colchester, St John the Evangelist19101952899
Colchester, St Leonard1900191013124
Colchester, St Martin162317353305
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen172117893515
Colchester, St Nicholas154116736543
Colchester, St Paul186918951599
Colchester, St Peter1813184811553
Colchester, St Runwald159818121336
Cold Norton153117711913
Collier Row, The Ascension18861930589
Colne Engaine162917633621
Coopersale185218981123
Copford155817603717
Cornish Hall End18421997839
Corringham191619372693
Cranham155818122056
Creeksea17611822535
Cressing173318111852
Custom House, Victoria Docks189518995725
Dagenham1917192512805
Dagenham180019191917
Danbury167417415449
Debden155716935153
Dedham1905195311698
Dengie155017252362
Doddinghurst156016532860
Dovercourt187819105199
Downham191219802338
Dunton154519602043
Earls Colne185118529494
East Donyland173118103992
East Ham18131841714
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene1843186821681
East Hanningfield154016093939
East Horndon155816992640
East Mersea18131938706
East Tilbury162716882006
East Tilbury17991880738
Easthorpe181320071562
Eastwood168518112342
Elmdon161517084036
Elmstead155817173525
Elsenham173018121598
Epping, All Saints1813183310893
Epping, St John the Baptist182418303990
Fairstead164717031721
Farnham155916983750
Faulkbourne15761760571
Feering186419233932
Felsted188219379559
Finchingfield189419237168
Fingringhoe168117534050
Fitchingfield184218941589
Fobbing153916433508
Ford End18711921795
Fordham173218123067
Forest Gate, Emmanuel1852188113693
Forest Gate, St Edmund King & Martyr190119101631
Forest Gate, St Mark188618941016
Forest Gate, St Saviour188418944228
Foulness190020072386
Foxearth155116161664
Frating156016691775
Frinton17381884445
Fryerning160817373537
Fyfield154216343719
Galleywood18741965640
Gestingthorpe181318472094
Goldhanger155817452664
Good Easter1538191010202
Goodmayes19051917523
Gosfield153917334374
Grays18131823268
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul1895189915173
Great Baddow1908193811872
Great Bardfield181318464827
Great Bentley156216555387
Great Braxted187520043559
Great Bromley184819034469
Great Burstead1653194613404
Great Canfield153818806392
Great Chesterford158616805983
Great Chishall162217452389
Great Clacton154315506507
Great Dunmow1558189023062
Great Easton189819804400
Great Hallingbury181318857606
Great Henny175918121308
Great Holland178817962976
Great Horkesley185318944815
Great Ilford, St Clement190019133697
Great Ilford, St Luke19061916532
Great Ilford, St Margaret19141983195
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin1831185213950
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virign187318791600
Great Leighs155816424675
Great Maplestead169718122235
Great Oakley186519026640
Great Parndon186219183689
Great Saling171318121419
Great Sampford155919108854
Great Stambridge160616292576
Great Tey185118925320
Great Totham156116723666
Great Wakering189219235018
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence1566170012643
Great Warley153918122598
Great Warley, Christ Church185518802926
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153916953231
Great Wigborough160417521787
Great Yeldham185519733793
Greenstead Green18461993846
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester167618123057
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar159918121032
Hadleigh156916561663
Hadstock155816962723
Halstead184418983184
Halstead, Holy Trinity189819174126
Halstead, St Andrew1813182718256
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh188019612691
Harlow, St John the Baptist18411977959
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene183418621328
Harrow Green1892190315976
Harwich1808181221729
Hatfield Broad Oak181818582922
Hatfield Peverel1614171612083
Havering-atte-Bower169118122596
Hawkwell169517371019
Hazeleigh157319101278
Hedingham Sible1560189712380
Helions Bumpstead155816905842
Hempstead169418143328
Henham153917416513
Hermon Hill, South Woodford188718992439
Heybridge189519225830
Heydon153815992396
High Beach18371906800
High Beech1907195894
High Easter1654184410879
High Laver159316712603
High Ongar185618806327
High Roding153918002785
Highams Park19061960813
Highwood184218721592
Hockley176818063683
Hornchurch176318122017
Hornchurch, St Andrew1763179118155
Horndon-on-the-Hill162116622756
Hutton172818121487
Ingatestone153816477185
Ingrave, St Nicholas169717401762
Inworth185919931734
Kelvedon185718808783
Kelvedon Hatch156017232496
Kensington185618562
Kirby-le-Soken168117764603
Laindon-cum-Basildon165316672898
Lamarsh155516662626
Lambourne158217114773
Langdon Hills168618351728
Langenhoe16601796868
Langford155817052088
Langham163816914802
Langley167818121669
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172517542118
Latton168318121673
Lawford155817634072
Layer Breton17651811803
Layer Marney174218121291
Layer-de-la-Haye170718121882
Leaden Roding162518121145
Leigh168517535668
Lexden185919286487
Leyton, All Saints188118961583
Leyton, Christ Church190419092730
Leyton, Emmanuel190619125769
Leyton, St Catherine189319371211
Leyton, St Luke19011929578
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1575178317399
Leyton, St Paul19031940749
Leytonstone, St Columba188819023794
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist1833186912888
Leytonstone, St Margaret of Antioch188818945508
Lindsell170118122167
Liston17101811210
Little Baddow156217883053
Little Bardfield153916002075
Little Bentley179118433228
Little Braxted18131993650
Little Bromley190219862348
Little Burstead167917231215
Little Canfield156118913853
Little Chesterford155917971730
Little Chishall15771761346
Little Clacton153816663753
Little Dunmow181318965890
Little Easton188219842891
Little Hallingbury171218122175
Little Horkesley156817812014
Little Ilford190919148845
Little Laver15381773918
Little Leighs16791804398
Little Leights18131947633
Little Maplestead18131984534
Little Maplesteed16901715510
Little Oakley159816351636
Little Parndon16221659770
Little Sampford156318939224
Little Stambridge16581749451
Little Tey15801641709
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin165417781950
Little Totham155817441757
Little Wakering190319611142
Little Waltham153718637326
Little Warley181319741724
Little Wigborough15861701602
Little Yeldham187519922144
Littlebury181318395485
Loughton, St Mary the Virgin18871903798
Loughton, St Nicholas188318957484
Magdalen Laver155717731756
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter1750177812163
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin181318766762
Manningtree169617744894
Manor Park, St Barnabas190119082574
Manor Park, St Michael & All Angels189819043382
Manuden156117335199
Margaret Roding166517781468
Margaretting181318673439
Marks Tey189419722317
Markshall15821812566
Mashbury17781804908
Matching159917434143
Mayland17481779977
Messing187619415150
Middleton17001807739
Mile End, Colchester189019203469
Mistley155916557069
Moreton155818082590
Moulsham183718516684
Mount Bures154517381149
Mount Burns175518121404
Mountnessing165417153378
Mucking155916301848
Mundon174118121340
Navestock154916587102
Nazeing155916706002
Netteswell155817103753
Nevendon163116701265
New Sampford18211893703
Newport169618123877
Noak Hill18421949653
North Benfleet16471811550
North Bentleet18131894872
North Fambridge15961790921
North Ockendon188419452648
North Shoebury168017471196
North Weald Bassett155717376403
North Woolich187618871583
North Woolwich188718923532
Norton Mandeville17841812478
Orsett181318155719
Ovington17251812627
Paglesham179218121684
Pagleshem17191792493
Panfield156917711619
Parkeston19031931495
Pattiswick170517532012
Pebmarsh169317502743
Peldon172518022904
Pentlow153917222659
Pitsea168818121430
Plaistow18791882830
Plaistow, SS Philip & James190119072178
Plaistow, St Andrew1916191919177
Plaistow, St Martin190119111186
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin1918192328271
Pleshey165617372069
Prittlewell1649171511343
Purleigh166917694435
Quendon170717271040
Radwinter176018095408
Rainham190919275635
Ramsden Bellhouse186819553212
Ramsden Crays155816625105
Ramsey164518024441
Rawreth153918122194
Rayleigh181318546843
Rayne155816644334
Rettendon184620133584
Rickling181318642119
Ridgewell156217342642
Rivenhall185719713223
Rochford167817197029
Romford, St Andrew186218747001
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1561160935036
Roxwell155816656758
Roydon156717066325
Runwell155817041939
Saffron Walden1829191035127
Salcott18131905628
Sandon155418665932
Shalford155919288839
Sheering168617063962
Shelley168719101829
Shellow Bowells155518121567
Shenfield153816944757
Shopland17411811298
Shrub End18451895800
Sible Hedingham1866189712902
South Benfleet183818884246
South Fambridge17651804482
South Hanningfield166117161142
South Ockendon178318122500
South Shoebury190919273148
South Weald1539157212101
Southchurch173017823669
Southend-on-Sea, All Saints187819001975
Southend-on-Sea, SS Francis & John Bosco19141919202
Southend-on-Sea, St Erekenwald19101926495
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist184218845085
Southminster184518775923
Springfield, All Saints181318345695
Springfield, Holy Trinity187519051305
St Lawrence181320001058
St Osyth184719207842
Stambourne165316782148
Stanford Rivers155917455117
Stanford-le-Hope169718013258
Stansted Mountfitchet155816838215
Stanway170417933656
Stapleford Abbots165917741268
Stapleford Tawney155816641774
Stebbing171217524683
Steeple166617811781
Steeple Bumpstead167617494352
Stifford156817831966
Stisted184318906152
Stock156318045887
Stondon Massey170817831176
Stow Maries155917431858
Stratford, Christ Church185118764240
Stratford, Holy Trinity188818942820
Stratford, St Aiden190019131535
Stratford, St John1913191723274
Stratford, St Paul189219567321
Stratord, St Paul186918727980
Strethall17391812280
Sturmer173317841162
Sutton18131978542
Takeley166218125155
Tendring188219544452
Terling160716887492
Thaxted1855191316537
Theydon Bois171717962245
Theydon Garnon170117784769
Theydon Mount156416441830
Thorpe-le-Soken168217935304
Thorrington155817422783
Thundersley156917011672
Tilbury Docks187119124921
Tilbury-juxta-Clare181319921254
Tillingham180519354004
Tilty17241811668
Tiptree185918991125
Tollesbury191119465900
Tolleshunt D'Arcy156017694530
Tolleshunt Knights169517111680
Tolleshunt Major173117691573
Toppesfield155916865471
Twinstead167117101453
Ugley156018033544
Ulting17231812670
Upminster154317516659
Upton Cross188418933041
Upton Park, St Alban192019253411
Upton Park, St Stephen1882188817002
Vange155817551306
Victoria Docks, St Luke1911191642642
Victoria Docks, St Mark1863187510586
Victoria Docks, The Ascension189419114064
Virley16281812321
Wakes Colne155916902521
Waltham Abbey1563188125463
Waltham Holy Cross1813183227312
Walthamstow, St Andrew190819141840
Walthamstow, St Barnabas190819251993
Walthamstow, St Gabriel190519111726
Walthamstow, St James1882188520303
Walthamstow, St John the Evangelist184418774670
Walthamstow, St Luke191419312131
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1822182430099
Walthamstow, St Michael & All Angels1913191915790
Walthamstow, St Oswald19191930157
Walthamstow, St Paul1919196458
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184418703062
Walthamstow, St Stephen187819082398
Walton-le-Soken191419543113
Wanstead1640189813033
Weeley159916784253
Wendens Ambo154016412241
Wendon Lofts16741809932
Wennington16551783901
West Bergholt156016583108
West Ham181318355536
West Ham, All Saints1882188849637
West Ham, St Thomas187918904588
West Hanningfield155816963596
West Horndon1678173324
West Mersea162517343731
West Silvertown188619051739
West Thurrock187518966190
West Tilbury154616292675
West Tilbury18131880751
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Alban the Martyr189919072024
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Paul1918197434
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Saviour19061919960
Wethersfield185819814453
White Colne156316021822
White Notley153817183458
White Roding154716932955
Wicken Bonhunt16031746575
Wickford153817532266
Wickham Bishops178618122333
Wickham St Paul160916711821
Widdington166617562132
Widford159917341765
Willingale Doe157017043650
Willingale Spain157616971713
Wimbish157216995668
Witham1837190716657
Wivenhoe1906194511191
Wix185319324232
Woodford1832185812146
Woodford Bridge185419104774
Woodford Green19111930416
Woodford Wells187418881589
Woodham Ferrers181318406210
Woodham Mortimer174217831722
Woodham Walter181318633003
Wormingford186419433313
Wrabness165018121425
Writtle1889190711485

Essex marriages and banns 1537-1935

ParishYear fromYear toRecord countEvent
Abberton19191931218Banns
Abberton19191931714Marriages
Abbess Roding17561812218Banns
Abbess Roding15601786666Marriages
Aldersbrook19141917674Marriages
Aldham17551812350Banns
Aldham155916751348Marriages
Alphamstone17051811202Marriages
Alresford17541813228Banns
Alresford17431812596Marriages
Althorne18001812502Marriages
Ardleigh17541812998Banns
Ardleigh183718903773Marriages
Arkesden17541811312Banns
Arkesden17361812998Marriages
Ashdon16531665850Banns
Ashdon183718422529Marriages
Asheldam18011812196Banns
Asheldam18131837242Marriages
Ashen17541804428Banns
Ashen156017202666Marriages
Ashingdon1566178742Banns
Ashingdon15661787732Marriages
Aveley17171800558Banns
Aveley183819351792Marriages
Aythrop Roding17541808140Banns
Aythrop Roding18371937816Marriages
Babbingworth166116612Marriages
Bardfield17541812170Banns
Bardfield183819571253Marriages
Bardfield Saling18131897530Marriages
Barking166118877842Marriages
Barking, St Margaret175417672321Banns
Barking, St Margaret1754176727882Marriages
Barkingside, Holy Trinity190419212434Marriages
Barkingside, St George19281932272Marriages
Barling17551812176Banns
Barling15551812919Marriages
Barnston17541812188Banns
Barnston15391752739Marriages
Beauchamp Roding17541823126Banns
Beauchamp Roding16881798262Marriages
Beaumont-cum-Moze17541774272Banns
Beaumont-cum-Moze183719551905Marriages
Beckton, St Michael & All Angels19241929192Marriages
Becontree, St Alban193419352Banns
Becontree, St Alban19311934152Marriages
Becontree, St John the Divine193519376Marriages
Becontree, St Mary19281932174Marriages
Becontree, St Peter1932193854Marriages
Belchamp Otten15791680188Banns
Belchamp Otten15791680562Marriages
Belchamp St Paul15381701488Banns
Belchamp St Paul170117983022Marriages
Belchamp Walter17541812260Banns
Belchamp Walter155917531466Marriages
Bentley Common19011920390Marriages
Berden17541826260Banns
Berden17151811710Marriages
Berechurch16641741560Marriages
Berners Roding1590176468Banns
Berners Roding15901764286Marriages
Billericay18451879298Marriages
Birch17551812522Banns
Birch183719251980Marriages
Birchanger1746181020Marriages
Birdbrook17541820372Banns
Birdbrook160317831072Marriages
Black Notley17551812424Banns
Black Notley183719212098Marriages
Blackmore17551802460Banns
Blackmore183719561236Marriages
Blackmore End18671956350Marriages
Bobbingworth17551812220Banns
Bobbingworth155919572168Marriages
Bocking159316702580Marriages
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin175417702266Banns
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1813183411774Marriages
Bocking, St Peter19061913434Marriages
Boreham17671796512Banns
Boreham183719363368Marriages
Borley16521806372Marriages
Bowers Gifford17841818136Banns
Bowers Gifford18371955877Marriages
Boxted17541813510Banns
Boxted183719382081Marriages
Bradfield17541812624Banns
Bradfield183719242006Marriages
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall17551812256Banns
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall17041796294Marriages
Bradwell-juxta-Mare18031812824Banns
Bradwell-juxta-Mare181318372503Marriages
Braintree17541769200Banns
Braintree1919192711196Marriages
Brentwood189418962190Marriages
Brichanger17541808176Banns
Brichanger165817241027Marriages
Brightlingsea175418121108Banns
Brightlingsea181318373841Marriages
Broomfield17541783310Banns
Broomfield184319332467Marriages
Broxted17551789302Banns
Broxted181318391732Marriages
Buckhurst Hill192019252466Marriages
Bulmer17541812188Banns
Bulmer183719572141Marriages
Bulphan17541811396Banns
Bulphan17231812504Marriages
Burnham-on-Crouch17751808322Banns
Burnham-on-Crouch181318405114Marriages
Bush End18601955264Marriages
Buttsbury17541813292Banns
Buttsbury165018731145Marriages
Canewdon17541812662Banns
Canewdon16831775705Marriages
Canning Town1888192210572Marriages
Canning Town, Holy Trinity, Barking Road1868187814362Marriages
Canning Town, Mayflower Centre19201926262Marriages
Canning Town, St Cedd192719341818Marriages
Canning Town, St Gabriel188019021920Marriages
Canning Town, St Matthias190819094946Marriages
Canvey Island18611944504Marriages
Castle Hedingham155816921310Banns
Castle Hedingham155819358494Marriages
Chadwell Heath193119371774Marriages
Chadwell St Mary17541812148Banns
Chadwell St Mary192619362558Marriages
Chappel17541812252Banns
Chappel15981653773Marriages
Chelmsford181318712520Marriages
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin175417972486Banns
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1707175317103Marriages
Chelmsford, The Ascension19311934128Marriages
Chickney1754180718Banns
Chickney15541810388Marriages
Chignal Smealey1680181274Banns
Chignal Smealey16801812132Marriages
Chignal St James17551812160Banns
Chignal St James17241812962Marriages
Chigwell17341755706Banns
Chigwell173417553174Marriages
Chigwell Row18671951548Marriages
Childerditch17541893302Banns
Childerditch191919291050Marriages
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul17551812342Banns
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul181318294504Marriages
Chingford, St Edmund19231928424Marriages
Chipping Ongar17581814264Banns
Chipping Ongar155818121853Marriages
Chrishall18371908374Banns
Chrishall183719081768Marriages
Clacton, St James19091919626Marriages
Clacton, St Paul187919101160Marriages
Clavering175417881262Banns
Clavering191519412923Marriages
Coggeshall175417831860Banns
Coggeshall1813183712498Marriages
Colchester1933193810Marriages
Colchester, All Saints175417731522Banns
Colchester, All Saints179218067347Marriages
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph18071812470Marriages
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls165316911378Banns
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls180318127335Marriages
Colchester, Holy Trinity17541812522Banns
Colchester, Holy Trinity19331939760Marriages
Colchester, St Botolph156016632Banns
Colchester, St Botolph156016637515Marriages
Colchester, St Giles179218171180Banns
Colchester, St Giles181318316741Marriages
Colchester, St James175418121460Banns
Colchester, St James181318377634Marriages
Colchester, St John the Evangelist1864186516Marriages
Colchester, St Leonard17541807740Banns
Colchester, St Leonard181318376339Marriages
Colchester, St Martin1760179346Banns
Colchester, St Martin181318373306Marriages
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen17211789280Banns
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen181318373517Marriages
Colchester, St Nicholas175418121080Banns
Colchester, St Nicholas193519493941Marriages
Colchester, St Paul18781951788Marriages
Colchester, St Peter165317611800Banns
Colchester, St Peter181318377577Marriages
Colchester, St Runwald16781809126Banns
Colchester, St Runwald15981812736Marriages
Cold Norton15311771214Banns
Cold Norton15311771836Marriages
Collier Row, The Ascension19281933166Marriages
Collier Row, The Good Shepherd193519382Marriages
Colne Engaine17541812451Banns
Colne Engaine16291763843Marriages
Coopersale18541957522Marriages
Copford17541812446Banns
Copford155817601769Marriages
Cornish Hall End18461939640Marriages
Corringham15581734270Banns
Corringham183719551789Marriages
Cranham17551817172Banns
Cranham155818121112Marriages
Creeksea1761182278Banns
Creeksea17971812226Marriages
Cressing17841812116Banns
Cressing178418121378Marriages
Custom House, Victoria Docks19191922988Marriages
Dagenham17541761150Banns
Dagenham181318376518Marriages
Danbury17541807750Banns
Danbury183719301930Marriages
Debden17541789360Banns
Debden183719383389Marriages
Dedham175418121408Banns
Dedham181318374763Marriages
Dengie1755187170Banns
Dengie155017251415Marriages
Doddinghurst17541812320Banns
Doddinghurst156016531345Marriages
Dovercourt17061810616Banns
Dovercourt182618376038Marriages
Downham16541709256Banns
Downham18381957989Marriages
Dunton153819351070Marriages
Earls Colne17541805758Banns
Earls Colne181318464200Marriages
East Donyland17541813432Banns
East Donyland191519281612Marriages
East Ham, SS George & Ethelbert19241928264Marriages
East Ham, St Bartholomew192919318859Marriages
East Ham, St John the Baptist187218971972Marriages
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene17391802642Banns
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene170017548770Marriages
East Ham, St Paul19251927576Marriages
East Hanningfield15401609350Banns
East Hanningfield181318371432Marriages
East Horndon17971838146Banns
East Horndon181418371121Marriages
East Mersea18371957346Marriages
East Thorndon17541796184Marriages
East Tilbury17541782156Banns
East Tilbury181318371053Marriages
Easthorpe16541662176Banns
Easthorpe15721731491Marriages
Eastwood17551812414Banns
Eastwood192919331627Marriages
Elmdon17541812448Banns
Elmdon16151708626Marriages
Elmstead17541812502Banns
Elmstead155817172064Marriages
Elsenham17551811223Banns
Elsenham17301812534Marriages
Epping, All Saints16391709622Banns
Epping, All Saints181318383717Marriages
Epping, St John the Baptist189119321110Marriages
Fairstead17541811182Banns
Fairstead16471703966Marriages
Farnham17541823410Banns
Farnham155916981226Marriages
Faulkbourne17541815200Banns
Faulkbourne15761760497Marriages
Feering17141779218Banns
Feering160516523228Marriages
Felsted17541779710Banns
Felsted181318374628Marriages
Finchingfield16171708678Banns
Finchingfield181318373704Marriages
Fingringhoe17541812510Banns
Fingringhoe168117531294Marriages
Fitchingfield183718761500Marriages
Fobbing17541789586Banns
Fobbing181318361834Marriages
Ford End18711956484Marriages
Fordham17541812449Banns
Fordham173218121374Marriages
Forest Gate, Emmanuel19331940132Banns
Forest Gate, Emmanuel1852187316121Marriages
Forest Gate, St Edmund King & Martyr193419451872Marriages
Forest Gate, St Mark18941933996Marriages
Forest Gate, St Saviour188418873010Marriages
Foulness17551812398Banns
Foulness17441812882Marriages
Foxearth17891810382Banns
Foxearth1705180994Marriages
Frating15601669200Banns
Frating15601669762Marriages
Frinton1762181242Banns
Frinton17381884444Marriages
Fryerning16081737144Banns
Fryerning181318371492Marriages
Fyfield17541812414Banns
Fyfield183719561152Marriages
Galleywood18751932526Marriages
Gestingthorpe17541803332Banns
Gestingthorpe181318381911Marriages
Gidea Park1930193840Marriages
Goldhanger17541812332Banns
Goldhanger15581745974Marriages
Good Easter15391930966Banns
Good Easter153918375819Marriages
Goodmayes19171920556Marriages
Gosfield17541812134Banns
Gosfield153917332091Marriages
Grays Thurrock, All Saints19271930318Marriages
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul18131827479Banns
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul181318279423Marriages
Great Baddow15831753368Banns
Great Baddow181318375213Marriages
Great Bardfield17541787442Banns
Great Bardfield165517292557Marriages
Great Bentley17541812656Banns
Great Bentley181318372157Marriages
Great Braxted1754176272Banns
Great Braxted155816781239Marriages
Great Bromley17541812492Banns
Great Bromley183719141796Marriages
Great Burstead17721812803Banns
Great Burstead165319577274Marriages
Great Canfield17551810292Banns
Great Canfield153819573696Marriages
Great Chesterford17541805196Banns
Great Chesterford181318383219Marriages
Great Chishall18021807222Banns
Great Chishall18391957928Marriages
Great Clacton17541800918Banns
Great Clacton181318374121Marriages
Great Dunmow175417841478Banns
Great Dunmow1813187810135Marriages
Great Easton17741812462Banns
Great Easton191419472046Marriages
Great Hallingbury17541777598Banns
Great Hallingbury181318362602Marriages
Great Henny17541812332Banns
Great Henny18131837612Marriages
Great Holland17541812344Banns
Great Holland178817961221Marriages
Great Horkesley17541812528Banns
Great Horkesley155816841216Marriages
Great Ilford, St Alban the Martyr190219082800Marriages
Great Ilford, St Andrew19241927476Marriages
Great Ilford, St Clement192219268546Marriages
Great Ilford, St Luke191619181338Marriages
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin183718608395Marriages
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virign1835183732Marriages
Great Leighs17541811392Banns
Great Leighs155816421229Marriages
Great Maplestead17541808326Banns
Great Maplestead169718121012Marriages
Great Oakley17541811556Banns
Great Oakley181318373968Marriages
Great Parndon17541870426Banns
Great Parndon15481702982Marriages
Great Saling17541812370Banns
Great Saling 17131812197Marriages
Great Sampford17521799328Banns
Great Sampford155918374134Marriages
Great Stambridge17541805120Banns
Great Stambridge160616291624Marriages
Great Tey17541769328Banns
Great Tey181318352649Marriages
Great Totham17541812446Banns
Great Totham156116722221Marriages
Great Wakering17541766116Banns
Great Wakering183719102052Marriages
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence1703178240Banns
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence156617005940Marriages
Great Warley15391753844Marriages
Great Warley, Christ Church192219332578Marriages
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin17541779524Banns
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153916951928Marriages
Great Wigborough17541812323Banns
Great Wigborough160417521086Marriages
Great Yeldham15601812342Banns
Great Yeldham183719571608Marriages
Greenstead Green18461957448Marriages
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester17541812336Banns
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester192119362590Marriages
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar17541948134Banns
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar15991812392Marriages
Hadleigh183719371845Marriages
Hadstock17541835400Banns
Hadstock155816961591Marriages
Halstead183719356812Marriages
Halstead, Holy Trinity190919252822Marriages
Halstead, St Andrew18131827408Banns
Halstead, St Andrew1787180811444Marriages
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh192619361844Marriages
Harlow, St John the Baptist18601902352Marriages
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene18651916408Marriages
Harrow Green187918927470Marriages
Harwich181318371707Banns
Harwich1559165210727Marriages
Hatfield Broad Oak175418041010Banns
Hatfield Broad Oak175418041874Marriages
Hatfield Peverel17541814686Banns
Hatfield Peverel181318373204Marriages
Havering-atte-Bower17551812158Banns
Havering-atte-Bower183719091364Marriages
Hawkwell17551800324Banns
Hawkwell18131841850Marriages
Hazeleigh17541812102Banns
Hazeleigh15891921754Marriages
Hedingham Sible159918375492Marriages
Helions Bumpstead17541812586Banns
Helions Bumpstead181318372193Marriages
Hempstead17541797300Banns
Hempstead169417452242Marriages
Henham17541781397Banns
Henham153917412463Marriages
Hermon Hill, South Woodford191819281942Marriages
Heybridge17551812406Banns
Heybridge191319253904Marriages
Heydon17541811286Banns
Heydon15381599788Marriages
High Beach18381911586Marriages
High Easter17541787414Banns
High Easter165419503343Marriages
High Laver15931671354Banns
High Laver15931671478Marriages
High Ongar18371921286Banns
High Ongar183719212888Marriages
High Roding17541812184Banns
High Roding153918001462Marriages
Highams Park19131918996Marriages
Highwood18431956794Marriages
Hockley17571810766Banns
Hockley183719461212Marriages
Hornchurch17541812986Marriages
Hornchurch, Holy Cross19281933236Marriages
Hornchurch, St Andrew181318469560Marriages
Horndon-on-the-Hill17541823186Banns
Horndon-on-the-Hill181318211141Marriages
Hutton17541812120Banns
Hutton17281812298Marriages
Ingatestone18131837496Banns
Ingatestone153816472594Marriages
Ingrave, St Nicholas1755179628Banns
Ingrave, St Nicholas169717401124Marriages
Inworth17541802398Banns
Inworth18371957820Marriages
Kelvedon175518051110Banns
Kelvedon183719074005Marriages
Kelvedon Hatch17551812216Banns
Kelvedon Hatch18371949994Marriages
Kirby-le-Soken17541765526Banns
Kirby-le-Soken183718982692Marriages
Laindon-cum-Basildon17301777320Banns
Laindon-cum-Basildon181318372224Marriages
Lamarsh17551811244Banns
Lamarsh15551666704Marriages
Lambourne17791827536Banns
Lambourne181418371780Marriages
Langdon Hills17541812177Banns
Langdon Hills18371947834Marriages
Langenhoe1660179682Banns
Langenhoe16601796396Marriages
Langford17541813148Banns
Langford15581705796Marriages
Langham17541794441Banns
Langham181318373058Marriages
Langley17541825378Banns
Langley167818121076Marriages
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham1805181140Banns
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172517541191Marriages
Latton1754180510Banns
Latton18371957880Marriages
Lawford17551788516Banns
Lawford155817632078Marriages
Layer Breton17551812212Banns
Layer Breton17551812424Marriages
Layer Marney17541812180Banns
Layer Marney17421812448Marriages
Layer-de-la-Haye17551812380Banns
Layer-de-la-Haye181318371048Marriages
Leaden Roding17541811130Banns
Leaden Roding16251812484Marriages
Leigh17841812694Banns
Leigh168517531808Marriages
Lexden16371655212Banns
Lexden181318373264Marriages
Leyton, All Saints18861902996Marriages
Leyton, Christ Church190419062650Marriages
Leyton, Emmanuel192119266754Marriages
Leyton, St Catherine189419151538Marriages
Leyton, St Edward1934194020Marriages
Leyton, St Luke19171924378Marriages
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin175418012266Banns
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1813183216743Marriages
Leyton, St Paul190719151022Marriages
Leytonstone, St Columba189518973278Marriages
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist192819329660Marriages
Leytonstone, St Margaret of Antioch191019154388Marriages
Lindsell17541812236Banns
Lindsell170118121132Marriages
Liston1754181224Banns
Liston17101811278Marriages
Little Baddow17541812426Banns
Little Baddow156217881583Marriages
Little Bardfield17551794128Banns
Little Bardfield15391600962Marriages
Little Bentley17541813278Banns
Little Bentley156418131569Marriages
Little Braxted1730180886Banns
Little Braxted17301808244Marriages
Little Bromley167817892Banns
Little Bromley183719561444Marriages
Little Burstead17551924392Banns
Little Burstead16791827352Marriages
Little Canfield17541954208Banns
Little Canfield156119551850Marriages
Little Chesterford17551812166Banns
Little Chesterford15591797688Marriages
Little Chishall17561898160Banns
Little Chishall15771761282Marriages
Little Clacton15381666546Banns
Little Clacton181318361558Marriages
Little Dunmow17541779112Banns
Little Dunmow183719193392Marriages
Little Easton17541810182Banns
Little Easton193419571141Marriages
Little Hallingbury17541812388Banns
Little Hallingbury17121812978Marriages
Little Horkesley17611811132Banns
Little Horkesley183819561013Marriages
Little Ilford1841189810802Marriages
Little Laver15381773100Banns
Little Laver15381773396Marriages
Little Leighs17551812104Banns
Little Leighs16791804482Marriages
Little Maplestead17571812180Banns
Little Maplestead18131838310Marriages
Little Maplesteed16901715102Marriages
Little Oakley17541812134Banns
Little Oakley18371956810Marriages
Little Parndon17551810114Banns
Little Parndon162216592310Marriages
Little Sampford17541820306Banns
Little Sampford156419354488Marriages
Little Stambridge1759184138Banns
Little Stambridge16581749322Marriages
Little Tey15801641465Marriages
Little Thurrock, St John the Evangelist 1934193934Marriages
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin1784181186Banns
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin193319451444Marriages
Little Totham17541812264Banns
Little Totham15581744432Marriages
Little Wakering17541812138Banns
Little Wakering18371932818Marriages
Little Waltham17541812390Banns
Little Waltham155319573278Marriages
Little Warley17561812213Banns
Little Warley15391722589Marriages
Little Wigborough17601879102Banns
Little Wigborough15861701383Marriages
Little Yeldham17561807142Banns
Little Yeldham156416091120Marriages
Littlebury18071840689Banns
Littlebury181318372753Marriages
Loughton, St Mary the Virgin18871909499Marriages
Loughton, St Nicholas17551812350Banns
Loughton, St Nicholas183718922790Marriages
Magdalen Laver17531813246Banns
Magdalen Laver15571773482Marriages
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter181018121568Banns
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter181018125364Marriages
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin165317171502Banns
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin183719173478Marriages
Manningtree17541803760Banns
Manningtree183719291868Marriages
Manor Park, St Barnabas191319205158Marriages
Manor Park, St Michael & All Angels190519211822Marriages
Manuden17541812450Banns
Manuden183719571931Marriages
Margaret Roding1754181296Banns
Margaret Roding16651778528Marriages
Margaretting17541775320Banns
Margaretting181318371769Marriages
Marks Tey1754181256Banns
Marks Tey191319191054Marriages
Markshall1582181210Banns
Markshall15821812530Marriages
Mashbury1754195094Banns
Mashbury17781804522Marriages
Matching17541812446Banns
Matching159917431676Marriages
Mayland17541811238Banns
Mayland18371957342Marriages
Messing16541683548Banns
Messing183719422038Marriages
Middleton1754181282Banns
Middleton17001807360Marriages
Mile End, Colchester17541817324Banns
Mile End, Colchester183719243229Marriages
Mistley17541803719Banns
Mistley181318373771Marriages
Moreton1783179464Banns
Moreton183719961356Marriages
Moulsham183918714454Marriages
Mount Bures15451738497Marriages
Mount Burns1755181252Banns
Mount Burns17551812238Marriages
Mountnessing17551812422Banns
Mountnessing183719401310Marriages
Mucking17961812124Banns
Mucking15591630959Marriages
Mundon1755180712Banns
Mundon17411812738Marriages
Navestock17541785252Banns
Navestock181318372773Marriages
Nazeing17691812356Banns
Nazeing176918122386Marriages
Netteswell17551811696Banns
Netteswell183919571749Marriages
Nevendon17541812120Banns
Nevendon16311844670Marriages
Newport17541812430Banns
Newport169618122246Marriages
North Benfleet17561931372Banns
North Benfleet18141836474Marriages
North Bentleet18371954312Marriages
North Fambridge17551812120Banns
North Fambridge19271942546Marriages
North Ockendon17551859148Banns
North Ockendon183719221519Marriages
North Shoebury16801747264Banns
North Shoebury16801747597Marriages
North Weald Bassett17541817540Banns
North Weald Bassett183719212517Marriages
North Woolich187719041502Marriages
North Woolwich191719291498Marriages
Norton Mandeville177918114Banns
Norton Mandeville17791811246Marriages
Orsett17571794226Banns
Orsett181318372756Marriages
Ovington1751822154Banns
Ovington1751822368Marriages
Paglesham17541812432Banns
Paglesham19251934844Marriages
Pagleshem1719179224Marriages
Panfield17541788244Banns
Panfield156917711145Marriages
Parkeston19141918376Marriages
Pattiswick17541812204Banns
Pattiswick18371956846Marriages
Pebmarsh17541812392Banns
Pebmarsh169317501058Marriages
Peldon18031812798Banns
Peldon18371957882Marriages
Pentlow17541812204Banns
Pentlow153917221155Marriages
Pitsea17591812272Banns
Pitsea19321937970Marriages
Plaistow, St Andrew187218959482Marriages
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin1845186520034Marriages
Pleshey17541812168Banns
Pleshey16561737614Marriages
Prittlewell16491715568Banns
Prittlewell1649171510433Marriages
Purleigh17541812692Banns
Purleigh183719301895Marriages
Quendon17541812112Banns
Quendon18131835596Marriages
Radwinter17961812728Banns
Radwinter179618122338Marriages
Rainham17551783230Banns
Rainham157016652411Marriages
Ramsden Bellhouse17551808236Banns
Ramsden Bellhouse191519211440Marriages
Ramsden Crays17541812162Banns
Ramsden Crays183819562168Marriages
Ramsey17541815458Banns
Ramsey183819132255Marriages
Rawreth17541812218Banns
Rawreth181318361067Marriages
Rayleigh16261661943Banns
Rayleigh181318383378Marriages
Rayne17541812358Banns
Rayne183819572383Marriages
Rettendon17541834426Banns
Rettendon167818101370Marriages
Rickling17541812238Banns
Rickling181318361151Marriages
Ridgewell17551812338Banns
Ridgewell156217341186Marriages
Rivenhall1655169822Banns
Rivenhall183719241600Marriages
Rochford175417911308Banns
Rochford181318374328Marriages
Romford, St Andrew186318914316Marriages
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1813183710321Marriages
Romford, St John the Divine19281930338Marriages
Roxwell17541812586Banns
Roxwell184719352520Marriages
Roydon1567170650Banns
Roydon183819393064Marriages
Runwell17551812194Banns
Runwell15581704953Marriages
Saffron Walden175418012318Banns
Saffron Walden1813192819794Marriages
Saffron Waldon19191928872Marriages
Sampford17541821370Marriages
Sandon17541823364Banns
Sandon155418365370Marriages
Shalford17541820346Banns
Shalford155919345054Marriages
Sheering17541812220Banns
Sheering168617061250Marriages
Shelley17571812216Banns
Shelley170719571144Marriages
Shellow Bowells1555178358Banns
Shellow Bowells15531926996Marriages
Shenfield181318362525Marriages
Shopland1741181160Banns
Shopland1741181122Marriages
Shrub End18451957542Marriages
Sible Hedingham175418101519Banns
Sible Hedingham181318325949Marriages
South Benfleet17541812434Banns
South Benfleet193419392043Marriages
South Fambridge1754180960Banns
South Fambridge17541809194Marriages
South Hanningfield17541841220Banns
South Hanningfield18371957404Marriages
South Ockendon17711812332Banns
South Ockendon183719251866Marriages
South Shoebury1716181248Banns
South Shoebury189419053212Marriages
South Weald165417171609Banns
South Weald183718757229Marriages
Southchurch17761812850Banns
Southchurch177618123352Marriages
Southend-on-Sea, All Saints188719051870Marriages
Southend-on-Sea, St Erekenwald19111917834Marriages
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist186318936562Marriages
Southminster17541765173Banns
Southminster181318361954Marriages
Springfield, All Saints16531786966Banns
Springfield, All Saints181318374128Marriages
Springfield, Holy Trinity1930193662Marriages
Squirrels Heath19261931344Marriages
St Lawrence170417712Banns
St Lawrence18131836371Marriages
St Osyth175418121232Banns
St Osyth183718922143Marriages
Stambourne17561872392Banns
Stambourne18131836855Marriages
Stanford Rivers15591745348Banns
Stanford Rivers181318372826Marriages
Stanford-le-Hope17541823198Banns
Stanford-le-Hope183719182365Marriages
Stansted Mountfitchet17541776386Banns
Stansted Mountfitchet183718863006Marriages
Stanway17541812460Banns
Stanway183719341566Marriages
Stapleford Abbots17661812146Banns
Stapleford Abbots16591774558Marriages
Stapleford Tawney17551812237Banns
Stapleford Tawney15581664868Marriages
Stebbing1754175528Banns
Stebbing171217522294Marriages
Steeple17551812372Banns
Steeple16661781372Marriages
Steeple Bumpstead17541817728Banns
Steeple Bumpstead181318372443Marriages
Stifford17551812486Banns
Stifford156817831542Marriages
Stisted17551812580Banns
Stisted181318372598Marriages
Stock17541812376Banns
Stock156318042068Marriages
Stondon Massey17941835243Banns
Stondon Massey17081783690Marriages
Stow Maries17541812110Banns
Stow Maries15591743782Marriages
Stratford, Christ Church189419075871Marriages
Stratford, Holy Trinity19201933120Marriages
Stratford, St John1844186017816Marriages
Stratford, St Paul186618839410Marriages
Strethall1754181160Banns
Strethall18201820142Marriages
Sturmer17331784196Banns
Sturmer17331784774Marriages
Sutton17571812114Banns
Sutton17411785120Marriages
Takeley17541787320Banns
Takeley193519452258Marriages
Tendring17541817604Banns
Tendring183719321711Marriages
Terling16071688426Banns
Terling178418123472Marriages
Thaxted175417831612Banns
Thaxted181318378007Marriages
Theydon Bois1756179086Banns
Theydon Bois17171796246Marriages
Theydon Garnon17541773160Banns
Theydon Garnon181418222455Marriages
Theydon Mount17551788426Banns
Theydon Mount15641644705Marriages
Thorpe-le-Soken17341797762Banns
Thorpe-le-Soken168217932161Marriages
Thorrington17541820332Banns
Thorrington155817421104Marriages
Thundersley1754181268Banns
Thundersley156917012006Marriages
Tilbury Docks190319091932Marriages
Tilbury-juxta-Clare17541822226Banns
Tilbury-juxta-Clare15591729422Marriages
Tillingham17541811406Banns
Tillingham181318362097Marriages
Tilty1754181268Banns
Tilty17241811320Marriages
Tiptree18591942984Marriages
Tollesbury16531731818Banns
Tollesbury181318363594Marriages
Tolleshunt D'Arcy17541812634Banns
Tolleshunt D'Arcy181318522099Marriages
Tolleshunt Knights17561812346Banns
Tolleshunt Knights16951711662Marriages
Tolleshunt Major17541812294Banns
Tolleshunt Major173117691009Marriages
Toppesfield17541892446Banns
Toppesfield183719122422Marriages
Twinstead17541812128Banns
Twinstead16711710280Marriages
Ugley156018031499Marriages
Ulting17541812134Banns
Ulting17231812330Marriages
Upminster17541812686Banns
Upminster181318381848Marriages
Upton Cross192519323522Marriages
Upton Park, St Alban190319123038Marriages
Upton Park, St Stephen188818997924Marriages
Vange1787186860Banns
Vange15581755974Marriages
Victoria Docks, St Luke1875187923568Marriages
Victoria Docks, St Mark186418817018Marriages
Victoria Docks, The Ascension190519081984Marriages
Virley1761181236Banns
Virley16281812138Marriages
Wakes Colne17551812290Banns
Wakes Colne183819571301Marriages
Waltham Abbey1563189310256Marriages
Waltham Holy Cross165316861916Banns
Waltham Holy Cross1778183713438Marriages
Walthamstow, St Andrew191119132318Marriages
Walthamstow, St Barnabas190319091316Marriages
Walthamstow, St Gabriel19191925288Marriages
Walthamstow, St James1904190611022Marriages
Walthamstow, St John the Evangelist184519024632Marriages
Walthamstow, St Luke190419122032Marriages
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1652171290Banns
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1652171234445Marriages
Walthamstow, St Michael & All Angels188719007536Marriages
Walthamstow, St Oswald19191922448Marriages
Walthamstow, St Paul1920193598Marriages
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184418892816Marriages
Walthamstow, St Stephen188219021646Marriages
Walton-le-Soken17541812244Banns
Walton-le-Soken183719141741Marriages
Wanstead17541786126Banns
Wanstead164018839270Marriages
Warley193319408Marriages
Weeley1754176140Banns
Weeley15991678875Marriages
Wendens Ambo17541803182Banns
Wendens Ambo183719561363Marriages
Wendon Lofts17541820102Banns
Wendon Lofts16741809290Marriages
Wennington17571800116Banns
Wennington16551783277Marriages
West Bergholt181318362553Marriages
West Ham, All Saints165316561166Banns
West Ham, All Saints1653165643285Marriages
West Ham, St Thomas190719165182Marriages
West Hanningfield15581696336Banns
West Hanningfield155816961716Marriages
West Horndon1678173318Marriages
West Mersea17541812626Banns
West Mersea162517341920Marriages
West Silvertown19191925352Marriages
West Thurrock183719084888Marriages
West Tilbury16951813154Banns
West Tilbury192119341523Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Alban the Martyr190119071090Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Andrew19301935122Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Michael & All Angels19241928358Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Pauk1935194610Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Paul18991907578Marriages
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Saviour191119151804Marriages
Wethersfield175418231225Banns
Wethersfield183718922694Marriages
White Colne17601812128Banns
White Colne15631602732Marriages
White Notley17541791236Banns
White Notley153817181616Marriages
White Roding17541840328Banns
White Roding15471693895Marriages
Wichen Bonhunt1756179962Banns
Wichen Bonhunt17561799106Marriages
Wicken Bonhunt16031746548Marriages
Wickford17551812256Banns
Wickford153817531271Marriages
Wickham Bishops17561812256Banns
Wickham Bishops181318361046Marriages
Wickham St Paul17541812220Banns
Wickham St Paul16091671612Marriages
Widdington17561811178Banns
Widdington166617561250Marriages
Widford16541693166Banns
Widford159917343504Marriages
Willingale Doe17541812296Banns
Willingale Doe183719561172Marriages
Willingale Spain17541812134Banns
Willingale Spain15761697516Marriages
Wimbish175417911272Banns
Wimbish181318373169Marriages
Witham167817891832Banns
Witham181318817306Marriages
Wivenhoe18131837702Banns
Wivenhoe183718814213Marriages
Wix156016752Banns
Wix156016751055Marriages
Woodford17541774424Banns
Woodford181318375837Marriages
Woodford Bridge185519352184Marriages
Woodford Green19111920564Marriages
Woodford Walls18761902500Marriages
Woodham183218322Marriages
Woodham Ferrers17541792426Banns
Woodham Ferrers183719482509Marriages
Woodham Mortimer17541812242Banns
Woodham Mortimer174217831058Marriages
Woodham Walter17541812448Banns
Woodham Walter181318421645Marriages
Wormingford17541812368Banns
Wormingford15571637863Marriages
Wrabness17541812188Banns
Wrabness16501812634Marriages
Writtle175417741114Banns
Writtle181318395195Marriages

Essex burial index 1530-1994

ParishYear fromYear toRecord count
Abberton181320011230
Abbess Roding156017861170
Aldham155916752207
Alphamstone17051811357
Alresford194319921460
Althorne18271950679
Ardleigh155516627936
Arkesden173618121435
Ashdon181318555096
Asheldam18131965325
Ashen156017202335
Ashingdon156617871239
Aveley185318935515
Aythrop Roding155916641435
Bardfield181320051307
Barking1653194729845
Barking, St Margaret1813182638065
Barkingside, Holy Trinity184019394014
Barling155518121837
Barnston17751813714
Beauchamp Roding16881798390
Beaumont-cum-Moze156416783004
Belchamp Otten15791680252
Belchamp St Paul170117984505
Belchamp Walter187919392421
Berden171518111293
Berechurch16641741665
Berners Roding15901764375
Birch156017533225
Birchanger17461810314
Birdbrook160317831776
Black Notley157016702236
Blackmore181318922837
Bobbingworth155819673726
Bocking155816704377
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1931194721263
Boreham155917204746
Borley16521806502
Bowers Gifford155916821630
Boxted155916763650
Bradfield191019924341
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall17041796882
Bradwell-juxta-Mare181318477598
Braintree1660174013709
Brentwood169517592402
Brichanger165817241004
Brightlingsea1886189911086
Broomfield186918983491
Broxted165917432106
Buckhurst Hill183718614876
Bulmer187819733021
Bulphan181319601213
Burnham-on-Crouch181318609806
Bush End18612011423
Buttsbury160918121173
Canewdon185919613805
Canvey Island18131938788
Castle Hedingham1558190813366
Chadwell St Mary181318925142
Chappel159816531451
Chelmsford181318362394
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1813183621154
Chickney15541810308
Chignal Smealey16801812614
Chignal St James181319951028
Chigwell181318648505
Chigwell Row194519931374
Childerditch181319921787
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul181318583204
Chipping Ongar155818123107
Chrishall171118122776
Clavering166717533741
Coggeshall1813186525580
Colchester, All Saints160916622532
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph166716855579
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls181318887672
Colchester, Holy Trinity169617302290
Colchester, St Botolph181318467282
Colchester, St Giles181318307603
Colchester, St James178318129901
Colchester, St John the Evangelist18641954800
Colchester, St Leonard181318788866
Colchester, St Martin181318523352
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen181319193136
Colchester, St Nicholas181318246375
Colchester, St Paul186919051160
Colchester, St Peter181318779669
Colchester, St Runwald159818121182
Cold Norton153117711973
Colne Engaine162917632403
Coopersale18521942800
Copford155817602246
Cornish Hall End18431996680
Corringham155817343215
Cranham155818121613
Creeksea17611822438
Cressing173318111596
Dagenham1813184810483
Danbury189719464748
Debden186019324639
Dedham1560161310409
Dengie155017252022
Doddinghurst156016531906
Dovercourt187819008517
Downham195219922090
Dunton153019502344
Earls Colne181318537560
East Donyland181318692355
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene1700175418915
East Hanningfield181318992778
East Horndon192519622194
East Mersea18131996743
East Tilbury162716882135
Easthorpe181320101052
Eastwood168518112463
Elmdon161517083032
Elmstead155817174839
Elsenham173018121161
Epping, All Saints1788181211182
Fairstead181319591247
Farnham155916982328
Faulkbourne15761760439
Feering168517153430
Felsted181318917547
Finchingfield161717086228
Fingringhoe168117533464
Fitchingfield181318541601
Fobbing181318693593
Ford End18711971799
Fordham188120002497
Forest Gate, Emmanuel193319402639
Foulness174418121997
Foxearth170518091359
Frating156016691404
Frinton18511990760
Fryerning160817372712
Fyfield188520152515
Galleywood187519931613
Gestingthorpe181318922501
Goldhanger155817452910
Good Easter153819345885
Gosfield153917333074
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul181318416804
Great Baddow1813187611485
Great Bardfield165517294367
Great Bentley190619604893
Great Braxted155816782803
Great Bromley187019562790
Great Burstead1653185718236
Great Canfield153819314982
Great Chesterford158616805076
Great Chishall181319971833
Great Clacton181318475737
Great Dunmow1813192416280
Great Easton159817493152
Great Hallingbury181318735090
Great Henny175918121040
Great Holland178817962419
Great Horkesley155816842988
Great Ilford, St Alban the Martyr183718671814
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin1870187913562
Great Leighs181318832969
Great Maplestead193619911795
Great Oakley181318765278
Great Parndon154817022547
Great Saling181319751193
Great Sampford156018795973
Great Stambridge160616292616
Great Tey181318743563
Great Totham156116723459
Great Wakering168518055672
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence156617008313
Great Warley153918121951
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153916952650
Great Wigborough181319971580
Great Yeldham156018122282
Greenstead Green18461933749
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester188019412770
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar15991812726
Hadleigh156916562031
Hadstock155816962161
Halstead193219501386
Halstead, Holy Trinity192919693444
Halstead, St Andrew1813184017069
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh178118392333
Harlow, St John the Baptist18411960657
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene18341861949
Harwich1808181218647
Hatfield Broad Oak175418043200
Hatfield Peverel1779195010692
Havering-atte-Bower181318921436
Hawkwell169517371283
Hazeleigh15841812741
Hedingham Sible156018929126
Helions Bumpstead155816903677
Hempstead181318722282
Henham153917413644
Heybridge155818094554
Heydon181318891387
High Beech18841985784
High Easter165418574876
High Laver159316711720
High Ongar153816233619
High Roding192719912341
Highwood18431909799
Hockley176818062456
Hornchurch176318122133
Hornchurch, St Andrew1763179114708
Horndon-on-the-Hill189719802875
Hutton165417271596
Ingatestone153816475156
Ingrave, St Nicholas169717401758
Inworth181319931211
Kelvedon187419146520
Kelvedon Hatch181319351776
Kirby-le-Soken183719074389
Laindon-cum-Basildon181319212967
Lamarsh155516661995
Lambourne181318643237
Langdon Hills193719842227
Langenhoe16601796628
Langford155817051297
Langham190219794443
Langley181319961086
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172517541410
Latton181319841499
Lawford155817634412
Layer Breton17651811560
Layer Marney17421812335
Layer-de-la-Haye170718121573
Leaden Roding16251812570
Leigh168517533412
Lexden181318525504
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1813183717370
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist183418711670
Lindsell181320031637
Liston17101811204
Little Baddow181319352453
Little Bardfield153916001427
Little Bentley156418132618
Little Braxted18131993444
Little Bromley196219901941
Little Burstead167917231238
Little Canfield156118122283
Little Chesterford181319921291
Little Chishall15771761150
Little Clacton189219634012
Little Dunmow162416543806
Little Easton155917501993
Little Hallingbury171218121860
Little Horkesley181319951546
Little Ilford153918121686
Little Laver15381773710
Little Leighs16791804874
Little Maplestead18131992553
Little Maplesteed16901715289
Little Oakley159816351491
Little Parndon18141998541
Little Sampford156319504859
Little Stambridge16581749301
Little Tey15801641635
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin181319091417
Little Totham155817441697
Little Wakering17841808891
Little Waltham153919526450
Little Warley15391722917
Little Wigborough18131819353
Little Yeldham156416091500
Littlebury155817753685
Loughton, St Nicholas181318543424
Magdalen Laver155717731226
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter1810181212416
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin181318796660
Manningtree189319624019
Manuden181318623620
Margaret Roding18132003974
Margaretting181318971995
Marks Tey156217211643
Markshall15821812209
Mashbury18151993648
Matching159917432688
Mayland181319821006
Messing186819934038
Middleton17001807487
Mile End, Colchester167417724091
Mistley155916554257
Moreton155818082016
Moulsham187619262901
Mount Bures15451738735
Mount Burns175518121015
Mountnessing165417152724
Mucking181319912121
Mundon17411812953
Navestock154916584918
Nazeing155916705058
Netteswell181319542770
Nevendon163116701235
New Sampford18211872364
Newport186519193454
Noak Hill18441992695
North Benfleet16471811654
North Bentleet18131973717
North Fambridge159617901030
North Ockendon181319472459
North Shoebury181319921122
North Weald Bassett155717374486
Norton Mandeville17831810309
Old Sampford184218668
Orsett166917857091
Ovington17251812488
Paglesham179218121089
Pagleshem17191792530
Panfield15691771599
Pattiswick17051753791
Pebmarsh181318731594
Peldon181318991950
Pentlow153917221056
Pitley184418441
Pitsea168818121039
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin183018601894
Pleshey165617371507
Prittlewell164917156582
Purleigh181318974176
Queendon186918691
Quendon18131993851
Radwinter176018093442
Rainham157016653730
Ramsden Bellhouse156217782617
Ramsden Crays181319993889
Ramsey186419094232
Rawreth181319441882
Rayleigh181318816082
Rayne181319233533
Rettendon187219502865
Rickling181319401609
Ridgewell156217342182
Rivenhall187519372279
Rochford181318497881
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1813183220779
Roxwell155816653596
Roydon186419304935
Runwell195919942544
Saffron Walden1813189220562
Salcott18131989638
Sandon155419064552
Shalford155919457047
Sheering168617062537
Shelley168719991246
Shellow Bowells155519261125
Shenfield153816943605
Shopland17411811206
Shrub End18451937800
Sible Hedingham1813183810784
South Benfleet158516636286
South Fambridge17651804405
South Hanningfield18131996917
South Ockendon178318122030
South Shoebury171618123345
South Weald1887189616523
Southchurch181318893601
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist187018852474
Southminster186419115998
Springfield, All Saints181318423239
Springfield, Holy Trinity187418973200
St Lawrence18132000862
St Osyth187119165656
Stambourne165316782004
Stanford Rivers186719334142
Stanford-le-Hope169718013618
Stansted Mountfitchet187419296869
Stanway170417932524
Stapleford Abbots165917741292
Stapleford Tawney155816641163
Stebbing171217523524
Steeple166617811675
Steeple Bumpstead190119704203
Stifford156817831683
Stisted181318133931
Stock181319195248
Stondon Massey170817831068
Stow Maries181319921943
Stratford, St John183519221575
Stratford, St Paul189219566
Strethall17391812186
Sturmer173317841085
Sutton18131993680
Takeley181318634094
Tendring187320143527
Terling180218126557
Thaxted1813185711268
Theydon Bois171717961027
Theydon Garnon187219583979
Theydon Mount156416441046
Thorpe-le-Soken168217934445
Thorrington155817422327
Thundersley156917012164
Tilbury-juxta-Clare18131990833
Tillingham181318925908
Tilty17241811526
Tiptree185919321211
Tollesbury181319044609
Tolleshunt D'Arcy181318723811
Tolleshunt Knights169517111231
Tolleshunt Major173117691513
Toppesfield155916863139
Twinstead16711710980
Ugley196219922144
Ulting18132004424
Upminster181318575169
Vange194119603046
Virley16281812199
Wakes Colne191420012298
Waltham Abbey1563187822452
Waltham Holy Cross1813184320379
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1652171217829
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184518853211
Walton-le-Soken188319142078
Wanstead1640189826592
Weeley159916783812
Wendens Ambo154016411646
Wendon Lofts16741809308
Wennington18131915773
West Bergholt181318682792
West Ham, All Saints1653165623380
West Hanningfield155816962407
West Horndon16781733110
West Mersea181318502749
West Thurrock181318954389
West Tilbury154616293240
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Andrew19611972806
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Michael & All Angels19231947346
Wethersfield192419976005
White Colne156316021312
White Notley153817182130
White Roding154716932235
Wicken Bonhunt16031746848
Wickford153817531918
Wickham Bishops178618122149
Wickham St Paul160916711423
Widdington166617561519
Widford159917341968
Willingale Doe191619992609
Willingale Spain157616971037
Wimbish186619293299
Witham1813187816706
Wivenhoe181318598426
Wix156016752986
Woodford181318497139
Woodford Bridge185419506171
Woodham Ferrers185719806021
Woodham Mortimer181319901509
Woodham Walter181318933075
Wormingford155716372159
Wrabness165018121251
Writtle181318548186