Discover whether your ancestor died in Dorset by searching more than 85,000 inscriptions taken from gravestones, tombs, monuments and even stained glass windows around the English county.

Below is a full list of all the parishes and year ranges represented in the Dorset Memorial Inscription. The year ranges are not exclusive and gaps may appear between the years provided. Where possible we have included the name of the church or burial ground. There may be some repetition of place names. This can occur because the transcripts were created by two separate organisations: Dorset Family History Society and Somerset & Dorset Family History Society.

Dorset Memorial Inscriptions

PlaceYear FromYear ToCountNew
Abbotsbury16992002679 
Affpuddle17051970259 
Alderholt18091989560 
Allington18131992445 
Almer1807198385 
Alton Pancras16552006189 
Arne179518122 
Ashmore16521991169 
Askerswell13202003315 
Athelhampton1868199159 
Batcombe15851969103 
Beaminster149719951,156 
Beer Hackett1777194743 
Belchalwell16442001115 
Bere Regis15001987390 
Bettiscombe10911999156 
Bincombe17081986153 
Bishops Caundle16891973234 
Blackdown18101996109 
Blandford1805188595 
Blandford Forum15512009943 
Blandford St Mary16721993542 
Bloxworth16511969308 
Bothenhampton17422003541 
Bournemouth182320142,648 
Bourton18131998506 
Bradford Abbas15971973461 
Bradford Peverell16062000404 
Bradpole165420041,121 
Bridport166320072,322 
Broadmayne16911992627 
Broadoak1921200768 
Broadstone18882003397 
Broadwey164319891,043 
Broadwindsor16332007615New
Broadwinsor1848198973 
Brownsea Island1857198447 
Bryanston1510199981 
Buckhorn Weston1410?2001251 
Buckland Newton16001977755 
Buckland Ripers1812198774 
Burleston1644186918 
Burstock16601994133 
Burton Bradstock16222005870 
Canford Magna18071982347 
Cann17132002923 
Castleton17021972293 
Catherston Leweston185519425 
Cattistock16041999535 
Caundle Marsh1587196348 
Cerne Abbas16121999770 
Chaldon Herring16981992221 
Charlton Marshall17051992519 
Charminster163820021,154 
Charmouth174720081,099 
Cheddington16841973129 
Chedington1859197377 
Cheselbourne15891991194 
Chetnole18292000289 
Chettle16551985135 
Chickerell165419891,644 
Chideock16431993703 
Chilcombe1662193274 
Child Okeford17821998778 
Chilfrome1606199587 
Christchurch139519472,766 
Church Knowle16091991366 
Compton Abbas1617186999 
Compton Valence17202000107 
Coombe Keynes1723199578 
Corfe Castle16771993?1,277 
Corfe Mullen16681983638New
Corscombe16521984418 
Cranborne157119951,441 
Dewlish16731998380 
Dorchester14122011873New
Dottery19141996155 
Drimpton18731995132 
Durweston17591984817 
East Burton18751986263 
East Chelborough16801983167 
East Lulworth16831999170 
East Orchard18601996133 
East Stoke16891986358 
East Stour18391994199 
Edmondsham16681979424New
Enmore Green18482002382 
Evershot15242002858 
Eype18642009458 
Farnham16551986470New
Fifehead Magdalen1850198228 
Fifehead Neville16582000361 
Fishpond1937200839 
Fishponds1937199631 
Fleet16031990113 
Folke15832000269 
Fontmell Magna16961997491 
Fordington163620034,373 
Frampton16272000451 
Frome16841984154 
Frome Vauchurch16602001181 
Gillingham14371996625 
Glanvilles Wootton1627?2000269 
Goathill1863194820 
Godmanstone16991998159 
Gussage15741982254 
Gussage All Saints15741989236New
Gussage St Michael17081983139New
Halstock15991999465 
Hammoon1658199872 
Hampreston16741973 1,780 New
Hamworthy168919822,649 
Haydon1635195858 
Hazelbury Bryan17142001 1,372 New
Hermitage1654199172 
Herrison1875197358 
Hilfield1825199151 
Hilton17211991332New
Hinton Martell16821985499New
Hinton St Mary16421998234 
Holdenhurst16411966977New
Holnest16781998176 
Holt17891982321 
Holwell16072001511New
Holworth1879199157 
Hooke15242003210 
Horton16381983516 
Iwerne Courtney16331996572 
Iwerne Minster17111996583New
King Stag1902199995 
Kingston17591939148 
Kington Magna17981995256 
Langton Herring16701988199 
Langton Long14571998474 
Langton Matravers15871990206 
Leigh18172000377 
Leweston170117017 
Lillington16172000144 
Little Bredy17071986262 
Litton Cheney14711996505 
Long Bredy16692001267New
Long Burton16092001372 
Long Crichel17661984168New
Longfleet181519922,903 
Longham1822198129 
Lydlinch16091998389 
Lyme Regis16112007 1,221 New
Lytchett Matravers15051990687New
Lytchett Minster16801992861 
Maiden Newton16122002617New
Manston16331996157 
Mapperton1707199529 
Mappowder16401967108 
Margaret Marsh1725199749 
Marnhull147820062,949New
Marshwood18132000305 
Melbury Abbas14581995389 
Melbury Bubb15681999143 
Melbury Osmond16542000446 
Melcombe Horsey17111988209New
Milborne St Andrew15142000540 
Milton Abbas18111990152New
Milton on Stour18801998359 
Minterne Magna16151999361 
Monkton Wyld18431998250 
Morden15971988350 
Moreton17621982331 
Mosterton17452005298 
Motcombe16271995648 
Nether Cerne1723198630 
Nether Compton17501972200 
Netherbury160319831,188 
North Poorton1717200458 
North Wootton1849196135 
Oborne16011966151 
Okeford Fitzpaine16841998668 
Osmington16781991637 
Over Compton15991962109 
Owermoigne14061992417 
Parkstone180919912,549New
Pentridge17431983191 
Piddlehinton15621992324New
Piddletrenthide15641993415New
Pilsdon1859199819 
Pimperne16941984424 
Pokesdown18591979392New
Poole16702002163New
Poole, Beacon Hill1915198111New
Portesham16442002 1,098 New
Portland16801980392 
Powerstock16102003512New
Poxwell1771196543 
Poyntington16171980117 
Puddletown1921200524 
Pulham14332001389New
Puncknowle16771999135 
Purse Caundle15271997165 
Rampisham15232002516New
Ripley1829194082New
Ryme Intrinseca16351998167 
Sandford Orcas15871972209 
Shaftesbury107419971,622 
Shaftesbury Enmore Green18482002397 
Shapwick16591982350 
Sherborne162919721,873 
Shillingstone17271997751 
Shipton Gorge18052009388 
Silton16381998344 
Sixpenny Handley10631985645 
South Perrott1703197266 
Spetisbury15991971455 
Stalbridge166719991,409 
Stapehill18531990190 
Stinsford15851972326 
Stockwood180518847 
Stour Provost16941994372 
Stour Row18661994227 
Stourpaine17171996423 
Stourton Caundle14502000356 
Stratton17282001411 
Studland166219991,004 
Sturminster Newton16922000861 
Sutton Waldron18301996189 
Swanage15101865403 
Swyre15051998224 
Sydling16552000624 
Symondsbury17252007618 
Tarrant Crawford1706196034 
Tarrant Gunville15671981272 
Tarrant Hinton16801980159 
Tarrant Keynston17311979206 
Tarrant Monkton17301982292 
Tarrant Rawston16861984203 
Thornford16222001488 
Tincleton14042000236 
Todber18781994124 
Toller Porcorum16041989406 
Toller Whelme1831198385 
Tolpuddle16991999240 
Trent15321974346 
Turners Puddle1758196922 
Tyneham15492000256 
Up Cerne1669199781 
Upwey166919901,139 
Verwood18301982767 
Walditch16552006374 
Wambrook17712000211 
West Chelborough16781983109 
West Compton1628200243 
West Lulworth18211995484 
West Milton1657191829 
West Parley16691968196 
Weymouth17071986119 
Wimborne158520126,969 
Wimborne Minster1701198569 
Winterborne Came15911989199 
Winterborne Houghton17461983101 
Winterborne Monkton14212001221 
Winterbourne16331994446 
Winterbourne Abbas16781999242 
Winterbourne Steepleton16431997199 
Witchampton15181996620 
Woodlands18331985207 
Woodsford18161999159 
Wool17221986690 
Wootton Fitzpaine17742008374 
Wootton Glanville16272000352 
Yetminster15711985558