Denbighshire

Explore our collection of records from Denbighshire. Denbighshire, ‘Sir Ddinbych’ in Welsh, is a north-eastern county of Wales, bordered at the north by the Irish Sea, also part of the preserved county of Clywd. We have records from the established Anglican Church as well as civil burial grounds. Below we have included a full list of the parishes available in the collection and the year range available, although, gaps may appear within the provided year range.

Baptisms

Marriages

Burials



Denbighshire Baptisms
ParishYear fromYear ToNumber of RecordsNew
Abergele164718899024 
Bersham186019201733 
Betws-Yn-Rhos170519203200 
Broughton190119201277 
Brymbo183819206340 
Bryneglwys168018962882 
Bwlchgwyn18801920358 
Bylchau18571920226 
Capel Garmon170719102599 
Cefn18651920455 
Cerrigydruidion159018465513 
Chirk161319207841 
Clocaenog167319192989 
Colwyn Bay183819202049 
Cyffylliog178018511537 
Denbigh1683192014740 
Derwen163218913294 
Efenechtyd16931920921 
Eglwysbach160518726063 
Erbistock167919181708 
Eryrys18111918366 
Esclusham187919201315 
Gresford1650192015920 
Gwersyllt186319204116 
Gwytherin171819201775 
Henllan168419206560 
Holt166019207164 
Isycoed174919201455 
lanelian1912192028 
lanfairtalhaearn1912192028 
Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog169619201780 
Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr168319191980 
Llanarmon-Yn-Ial170919203727 
Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd162819204621 
Llanddewi18671920181 
Llanddoget177119141445 
Llanddulas176119201752 
Llandegla17441896924 
Llandrillo-Yn-Rhos169318592511 
Llandyrnog164618662768 
Llanelian-Yn-Rhos172219112061 
Llanelidan168819202595 
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd171619203079 
Llanfair Talhaearn165219113531 
Llanferres172719202756 
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr166219201955 
Llanfwrog163319205617 
Llangadwaladr17361920866 
Llangedwyn167219204041 
Llangernyw155619206467 
Llangollen1623192011666 
Llangwm173819202279 
Llangwyfan17291920902 
Llangynhafal170419191729 
Llannefydd176619201621 
Llanrhaeadr-nhg-Nghinmerch181319081607 
Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochnant167818479109 
Llanrhaiadr168318124016 
Llanrhydd160819213307NEW
Llanrwst163219209628 
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy166019133446 
Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog176818971655 
Llansannan172719204773 
Llansilin166418566322 
Llantysilio172119202063 
Llanychan16961919610 
Llanynys162618913067 
Llysfaen166019202279 
Marchwiel183319201270 
Minera178619203086 
Nantglyn171919202280 
olwyn1912191454 
Penycae18801919799 
Pontfadog18471920623 
Rhosddu188619202335 
Rhosllanerchrugog185319202177 
Rhosymedre189719201094 
Rossett186419201826 
Ruabon1559192026061 
Ruthin159219217824NEW
Southsea190519051 
St George168119201849 
St Germains  1 
Trefnant18551919801 
Trevor18671910204 
Wrexham1618192050954 
Ysbyty Ifan   

Denbighshire Marriages and Banns
ParishYear fromYear toNumber of RecordsNEW
Abergele165919284427 
Bersham18901935537 
Betws-Yn-Rhos170519351718 
Broughton190919351302 
Brymbo1826193520383 
Bryneglwys16901935994 
Bryn-y-maen1900193560 
Bwlchgwyn18821933178 
Bylchau1858193578 
Capel Garmon171419353068 
Cefn18651935210 
Cerrigydruidion159019342458 
Chirk160219354180 
Clocaenog167619301122 
Colwyn18401935990 
Colwyn Bay189119351446 
Cyffylliog17541935928 
Denbigh168319356982 
Derwen162019351232 
Dinmael181319331039 
Efenechtyd16931933478 
Eglwysbach160518372446 
Erbistock16791933862 
Eryrys18641935162 
Esclusham18801935648 
Gresford167219356846 
Gwersyllt185119352194 
Gwyddelwern17201799928 
Gwytherin18131921372 
Henllan168419355630 
Holt166119352268 
Isycoed18131935356 
Llanarmon18381931112 
Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog16991931566 
Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr167619231370 
Llanarmon-Yn-Ial174419352282 
Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd168319352151 
Llanddewi1871193050 
Llanddoget17541933434 
Llanddulas17551935654 
Llandegla17441933682 
Llandrillo-Yn-Rhos169319212596 
Llandyrnog165319341380 
Llanelian1928193518 
Llanelian-Yn-Rhos17221926608 
Llanelidan160719341516 
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd175119332267 
Llanfair Talhaearn167119232554 
Llanfairtalhaearn1927193312 
Llanferres168019351240 
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr16631924578 
Llanfwrog163819353300 
Llangadwaladr17391916430 
Llangedwyn174619351294 
Llangernyw155619321601 
Llangollen160619152212 
Llangwm17381838979 
Llangwyfan17291935488 
Llangynhafal17041931876 
Llannefydd175419331924 
Llanrhaeadr-nhg-Nghinmerch175419252716 
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant167519194138 
Llanrhaiadr168319351194 
Llanrhydd161019914731NEW
Llanrwst163219354090 
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy160819352026 
Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog17541935662 
Llansannan172819322414 
Llansilin170719355853 
Llantysilio172119351851 
Llanychan16961929352 
Llanynys162619342170 
Llysfaen175519351418 
Marchwiel167219351498 
Minera184519351058 
Nantglyn17001935736 
Pentrefoelas18131933498 
Penycae18801935426 
Pontfadog175419355881 
Prion1880193492 
Rhosddu188719331384 
Rhosllanerchrugog185419351136 
Rhosymedre188619351290 
Rossett18571935894 
Ruabon1599193525038 
Ruthin159219916552NEW
Southsea19221935174 
St George16961935886 
Trefnant18551935348 
Trofarth1874193438 
Wrexham1632193542524 
Ysbyty Ifan173219352302

Denbighshire Burials
ParishYear fromYear toNumber of RecordsNEW
Abergele164819049292 
Betws-Yn-Rhos170519923169 
Broughton191519964006 
Brymbo183819689195 
Bryneglwys168719441880 
Bwlchgwyn18811990434 
Bylchau18231994303 
Capel Garmon171318691930 
Cerrigydruidion159018514233 
Chirk1612197510386 
Clocaenog167219331964 
Coed Cristdd180318031 
Colwyn Bay189619652404 
Cyffylliog178019531815 
Denbigh1683199519909 
Derwen163319162568 
Dinmael180319741227 
Efenechtyd16941995991 
Eglwysbach160519295314 
Erbistock16791950911 
Eryrys18651965800 
Esclusham187919521708 
Gresford1660198016841 
Gwersyllt185119758330 
Gwyddelwern16921770968 
Gwytherin171919941165 
Henllan168419776474 
Holt166219976979 
Isycoed1750181387 
Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog169619801627 
Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr167719892983 
Llanarmon-Yn-Ial169419372979 
Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd163920024308 
Llanddewi1873195525 
Llanddoget177119901034 
Llanddulas176120042487 
Llandegla174118811208 
Llandrillo-Yn-Rhos169319213767 
Llandyrnog167319773123 
Llanelian-Yn-Rhos172219921762 
Llanelidan169518622303 
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd178219623639 
Llanfair Talhaearn166819993272 
Llanferres172719972943 
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr166219911330 
Llanfwrog163819346310 
Llangadwaladr17361947669 
Llangedwyn167019372956 
Llangernyw157019985740 
Llangollen158719265622 
Llangwm17381802769 
Llangwyfan17291992948 
Llangynhafal170419401528 
Llannefydd177318611051 
Llanrhaeadr-nhg-Nghinmerch181318631621 
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant160619308271 
Llanrhaiadr168318123816 
Llanrhydd161019361548NEW
Llanrwst163219429936 
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy160819934434 
Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog176818911317 
Llansannan172819983899 
Llansilin166819337044 
Llantysilio172119693158 
Llanychan16961991619 
Llanynys162619032593 
Llysfaen166020044055 
Marchwiel165619072509 
Minera173419611996 
Nanter180618061 
Nantglyn171919582144 
Penycae18811951799 
Pontfadog181319716375 
Rhosllanerchrugog185319457195 
Rhosymedre187619774822 
Rossett18821916774 
Ruabon1599196320844 
Ruthin159319363012NEW
Southsea19471973826 
St George169419271721 
Wrexham 1620201293963 
Ysbyty Ifan173219644149